Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Ministry hikes advertisement rates for print media by 25%
Decision to be of immense benefit to small and medium newspapers including those in regional and vernacular languages
08 JAN 2019 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has taken a decision to revise the advertisement rates for print media by announcing a hike of 25% over and above the existing rate structure for advertisement in print media by the Bureau of Outreach and Communication (erstwhile DAVP). The decision takes place w.e.f today and will be valid for a period of three years.
The last such revision had taken place in 2013 when an increase of 19% had been announced over and above the rates of 2010.
This decision has been taken based on the recommendations of the 8th Rate Structure Committee constituted by I&B Ministry which took into account several factors, including the increase in price of news print, processing charges and other factors which go into the computation of advertisement rates.
The decision will be of great benefit especially to the medium and small newspapers including a large number of such papers in regional and vernacular languages.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
মুদ্রণ মাধ্যমে বিজ্ঞাপন প্রকাশের ব্যয় হার ২৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধির সিদ্ধান্ত তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের
08 JAN 2019 7:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০১৯
ব্যুরো অফ আউটরিচ অ্যান্ড কমিউনিকেশন (পূর্বতন ডিএভিপি)-এর পক্ষ থেকে মুদ্রণ মাধ্যমে বিজ্ঞাপন প্রকাশের বর্তমান মূল্যমানের হার সংশোধন করে তা ২৫ শতাংশ বা তার বেশি করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক মুদ্রণ মাধ্যমে বিজ্ঞাপন প্রকাশের ব্যয় সংশোধনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। মন্ত্রকের এই সিদ্ধান্ত আজ থেকেই কার্যকর হয়েছে এবং আগামী তিন বছর তা চালু থাকবে।
মুদ্রণ মাধ্যমে বিজ্ঞাপন প্রকাশের ব্যয় হার এর আগে ২০১৩ সালে বাড়ানো হয়েছিল। সেবার এই হার ২০১০-এর তুলনায় ১৯ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছিল।
মন্ত্রকের অষ্টম বিজ্ঞাপন প্রকাশ সংক্রান্ত মূল্যমান কাঠামো কমিটির সুপারিশের ভিত্তিতেই এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। নিউজ প্রিন্ট, প্রসেসিং মাশুল ও অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে খরচ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার প্রেক্ষিতেই এই সিদ্ধান্ত বলে জানানো হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রকের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে মাঝারি ও ছোট সংবাদপত্রগুলির পাশাপাশি, আঞ্চলিক ও স্থানীয় ভাষায় প্রকাশিত সংবাদপত্রগুলিও ব্যাপক লাভবান হবে।