Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Ministry hikes advertisement rates for print media by 25%
Decision to be of immense benefit to small and medium newspapers including those in regional and vernacular languages
08 JAN 2019 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has taken a decision to revise the advertisement rates for print media by announcing a hike of 25% over and above the existing rate structure for advertisement in print media by the Bureau of Outreach and Communication (erstwhile DAVP). The decision takes place w.e.f today and will be valid for a period of three years.
The last such revision had taken place in 2013 when an increase of 19% had been announced over and above the rates of 2010.
This decision has been taken based on the recommendations of the 8th Rate Structure Committee constituted by I&B Ministry which took into account several factors, including the increase in price of news print, processing charges and other factors which go into the computation of advertisement rates.
The decision will be of great benefit especially to the medium and small newspapers including a large number of such papers in regional and vernacular languages.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர பத்திரிகைகள் பயன்பெறும் வகையில் விளம்பரங்களுக்கான கட்டணம் 25% அதிகரிப்பு – மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
08 JAN 2019 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
மாநில மொழிகளில் உள்ள சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர பத்திரிகைகள் பயன்பெறும் வகையில் மக்கள் தகவல் அலுவலகம் (விளம்பரம் மற்றும் கண்காட்சி இயக்குனரகம்) தரும் விளம்பரங்களுக்கான தற்போதைய கட்டணத்தை 25% அதிகரிக்க மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. அமைச்சகம் அமைத்த எட்டாவது கட்டண விகித நிர்ணய குழுவின் சிபாரிசின் பேரில் இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜனவரி 08, 2019 முதல் அமலுக்கு வந்த இந்த முடிவு, அடுத்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு செல்லும்.
இதற்கு முன்பு 2013-ல், 2010 ஆம் ஆண்டின் கட்டணம் 19% அதிகரிக்கப்படும் என்ற அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.