Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Ministry hikes advertisement rates for print media by 25%
Decision to be of immense benefit to small and medium newspapers including those in regional and vernacular languages
08 JAN 2019 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has taken a decision to revise the advertisement rates for print media by announcing a hike of 25% over and above the existing rate structure for advertisement in print media by the Bureau of Outreach and Communication (erstwhile DAVP). The decision takes place w.e.f today and will be valid for a period of three years.
The last such revision had taken place in 2013 when an increase of 19% had been announced over and above the rates of 2010.
This decision has been taken based on the recommendations of the 8th Rate Structure Committee constituted by I&B Ministry which took into account several factors, including the increase in price of news print, processing charges and other factors which go into the computation of advertisement rates.
The decision will be of great benefit especially to the medium and small newspapers including a large number of such papers in regional and vernacular languages.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے پرنٹ میڈیا کے اشتہارات کی شرح میں 25 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا
اس فیصلے سے چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجے کے اخبارات سمیت علاقائی اور مادری زبانوں کو بہت زیادہ فائدہ پہنچے گا
08 JAN 2019 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 09 جنوری ؍ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے پرنٹ میڈیا کے لئے اشتہارات کے لئے شرح نرخ پر نظر ثا نی کرتے ہوئے اس میں 25 فیصد اضافے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ یہ فیصلہ آج ہی سے نافذ العمل ہو گیا ہے اور تین برس کی مدت تک قابل عمل رہے گا ۔
اس سے قبل اشتہارات کے نرخ کی شرح پر آخری بار 2013 میں نظر ثانی کی گئی تھی جس میں 2010 کی شرح میں 19 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا گیا تھا ۔
یہ فیصلہ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے آٹھویں ریٹ ااسٹرکچر کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر کیا ہے جو کہ نیوز پرنٹ کی قیمت میں اضافہ ، پروسیسنگ چارجز اور دیگر حقائق کی بنیاد پر لیا گیا ہے ۔
اس فیصلے سے خاص طور پر درمیانہ اور چھوٹے اخبارات سمیت بڑی تعداد میں علاقائی اور مادری زبانوں میں شائع ہونے والے اخبارات کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔