Prime Minister's Office
10% reservation bill for general category poor is a historic step and a reflection of Government’s commitment for the poor, says PM
PM assures people of Assam and North East that their rights will be protected
Government’s drive against corruption and middlemen will continue: PM
PM dedicates Four lane Section of Solapur-Tuljapur-Osmanabad Highway- New NH-52: to the nation
Solapur-Osmanabad via Tuljapur rail line approved: PM
30,000 houses for poor to be built under Pradhan MantriAwasYojana in Solapur
09 JAN 2019 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has said that the constitutional amendment bill providing 10% reservation for general category poor is a historic step for the uplift of the poor and a reflection of the Government’s commitment to SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas. Addressing a public rally in Solapur, Maharashtra today, he said that the passage of the bill by Loksabha is a strong answer to those who were spreading falsehood in this regard and expressed hope that the bill will be passed by Rajya Sabha. The Prime Minster said, “We have passed a historic bill to provide 10% reservation to Economically Weaker Sections of the General Category in Lok Sabha yesterday. This has strengthened our resolve of Sab KaSaathSabkaVikas”
On the Citizenship Amendment Bill, the Prime Minister assured the people of Assam and North East that their rights and opportunities will be protected. He said, “the bill has cleared the decks for grant of Indian citizenship to the sons and daughters of Mother India residing in Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan. After seeing the ups and downs of history, these brothers and sisters of ours want to be a part and parcel of India.”
The Prime Minister said that his Government’s drive against corruption and middlemen will continue unabated despite the diatribes against him. He said that he was performing his duty courageously in the fight against corruption and middlemen backed by the support and the blessings of the people..The Prime Minister said, “We are not only cleaning our villages and cities but also the corridors of power from the dirt of corruption and middlemen. No wonder, those who think it’s their divine right to rule dislike me vehemently. I will continue to clean the system and ensure transparency”.
The Prime Minister was addressing a public rally at Indira Gandhi Stadium in Solapur after launching and laying down foundation stones of several development projects for the region.Prime Minister laid the foundation Stone of 30,000 houses under Pradhan MantriAwasYojana. These will primarily benefit poor homeless people like rag pickers, rickshaw drivers, textile workers, beedi workers, etc at a total cost of Rs.1811.33 crores. He said,Today, we have inaugurated a project of 30000 homes meant for the family of poor, labourers. The beneficiaries of this project are those who work in factories, pull rickshaws, drive auto, etc. I ensure you that very soon you will have the keys of your home in your hands.” The Prime Minister added that efforts have been made to make housing affordable for the middle class families. Now they can save up to Rs. 6 lakhs on home loans over a period of 20 years which is a reflection of the measures undertaken by the Government for Ease of Living.
In keeping with his commitment that he inaugurates the projects for which foundation stone is laid by him, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, 98.717 kms long stretch of the New NH-52 which will help improve the connectivity of Solapur, with the important Marathwada region of Maharashtra.NH-52 is now a four laned section of Solapur - Tuljapur – OsmanabadHighway at an estimated cost of Rs.972.50 crores.PM had laid the foundation for this project in 2014. NH-52 has road safety features like 2 major and 17 minor bridges, 4 vehicular and 10 pedestrian underpasses, besides one 3.4 km bypass at Tuljapur that will help decongest the city.
Highlighting the Government’s vision for expansion of highways for better connectivity and ease of living, the Prime Minister said, ”Over the past 4 years, nearly 40 thousand kilometers of national highways have been added; at a cost of around 5.5 lakh crore around 52 thousand kilometers of national highways are under construction.”:
Announcing a boost to rail connectivity for the region, the Prime Minister said, the government has approved Solapur-Osmanabad via Tuljapur rail line, at an estimated cost of Rs. 1000 crores. He added that efforts are on to start flights from Solapur under the Regional Air connectivity scheme- UdanYojana.
As a part of his vision of Swachh Bharat and Swastha Bharat, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Underground Sewerage System, and three Sewage Treatment Plants in Solapur. This will increase the sewer coverage of the town and improve sanitation in the city.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Combined Project of Improvement in Water Supply and Sewerage System, as part of Area Based Development in Solapur Smart City, Augmentation of Drinking Water Supply from Ujani Dam to Solapur City and Underground Sewerage System under AMRUT Mission. It will bring significant improvement in service delivery and improve public health enabled by technology as a means to create smart outcomes for citizens.
It is expected that these measures will go a long way towards giving a major push to road and transport connectivity, water supply, sanitation, employment generation etc. for the people in Solapur and the adjoining areas.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
खुल्या प्रवर्गातल्या आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांना 10 टक्के आरक्षण देणारे विधेयक हे ऐतिहासिक पाऊल, गरिबांप्रती सरकारची कटिबद्धता यातून प्रतित-पंतप्रधान
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग -52 च्या सोलापूर-तुळजापूर-उस्मानाबाद दरम्यानच्या चौपदरी मार्गाचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते लोकार्पण
09 JAN 2019 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जानेवारी 2019
खुल्या प्रवर्गातल्या आर्थिकदृष्टया दुर्बल घटकांसाठी 10 टक्के आरक्षण देण्याची तरतूद करण्यासाठीचे घटना दुरुस्ती विधेयक हे गरीबांच्या उन्नतीसाठीचे ऐतिहासिक पाऊल आहे. सबका साथ, सबका विकास या मूलमंत्राप्रती सरकारची कटिबद्धता यातून प्रतीत होत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज सांगितले. महाराष्ट्रातल्या सोलापूर येथे ते जनसभेला संबोधित करत होते. लोकसभेत हे विधेयक संमत होणे म्हणजे यासंदर्भात अपप्रचार करणाऱ्यांना चोख उत्तर असल्याचे सांगून राज्यसभेतही हे विधेयक संमत होईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
खुल्या प्रवर्गातल्या आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांसाठी 10 टक्के आरक्षण देण्याची तरतूद ठेवणारे विधेयक लोकसभेत काल संमत झाले. यातून ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ हा आमचा निर्धार अधिकच दृढ झाला आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
नागरिकत्व सुधारणा विधेयकाविषयी बोलतांना आसाम आणि ईशान्येकडच्या राज्यातल्या जनतेचे हक्क आणि संधी यांचे संरक्षण केले जाईल असे सांगून त्यांनी जनतेला आश्वस्त केले. पाकिस्तान, बांगलादेश आणि अफगाणिस्तानात राहणाऱ्या भारतमातेच्या सुपूत्र आणि सुकन्यांना भारतीय नागरिकत्व मिळण्यासाठीचा मार्ग या विधेयकामुळे मोकळा झाल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. इतिहासातले अनेक चढ-उतार पाहिल्यानंतर आपल्या या बंधु-भगिनींना भारताचा एक भाग बनायचे आहे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. टीका होत असली तरीही भ्रष्टाचार आणि दलालांविरुद्धचे अभियान जारी राहील. जनतेचा पाठिंबा आणि आशीर्वादाच्या बळावर भ्रष्टाचार आणि दलाला विरोधातल्या लढ्यात आपण आपले कर्तव्य निर्भीडपणे बजावत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
सोलापूरमध्ये विविध विकास प्रकल्पाचे उद्‌घाटन आणि भूमीपूजन केल्यानंतर इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियममध्ये पंतप्रधानांनी जनसभेला संबोधित केले. प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजनेअंतर्गत 30,000 घरांची पायाभरणी पंतप्रधानांनी केली. एकूण 1811.33 कोटी रुपयांच्या या प्रकल्पामुळे कचरा वेचणारे, रिक्षाचालक, गिरणी कामगार आणि विडी कामगार या गरीब बेघर जनतेला प्रामुख्याने लाभ होणार आहे. गरीब, मजुरांच्या कुटुंबियांसाठीच्या 30,000 घरांच्या प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी आज झाली. कारखान्यात काम करणारे कामगार, रिक्षाचालक हे या प्रकल्पांचे लाभार्थी असतील. या घरांच्या किल्ल्या लवकरच तुमच्या ताब्यात येतील असे आश्वासन पंतप्रधानांनी दिले. परवडणाऱ्या दरातील घरे मध्यमवर्गीयांना उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्नशील आहे. 20 वर्षांसाठी गृहकर्जावर सहा लाख रुपयांची बचत आता होऊ शकते असे सांगून जीवनमान अधिक सुकर करण्यासाठी सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या उपाययोजना यातून प्रतीत होत आहेत असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी आधी दिलेल्या आश्वासनानुसार 98.717 किमी लांबीचा नवीन राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-52 आज त्यांनी राष्ट्राला अर्पण केला. या महामार्गामुळे सोलापूर शहर महाराष्ट्रातील मराठवाडा विभागाच्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांबरोबर जोडले जाणार आहे. चौपदरी असलेला राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-52 हा सोलापूर-तुळजापूर-उस्मानाबाद या क्षेत्रांशी निगडीत असून याचे प्रस्थापित मूल्य 972.50 कोटी रुपये आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी या प्रकल्पाची कोनशिला वर्ष 2014 मध्ये ठेवली होती. तुळजापूर शहराच्या 3.4 कि.मी. बायपास रस्त्यामुळे शहरावरील रहदारीचा बोजा कमी होणार असून, एनएच-52ला दोन मोठे आणि 17 लहान आकारांचे पूल, 4 वाहने आणि 10 पादचारी भुयारी मार्ग देण्यात आले आहेत.
सरकारचे महामार्ग विस्तारीकरणाच्या दृष्टीकोनावर तसेच राहण्यातील सुलभता यावर बोलतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, मागील चार वर्षामध्ये जवळपास 40 हजार कि.मी. लांबीच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाचा समावेश करण्यात आला असून 5.5 लक्ष कोटी रुपयांचे मूल्य असलेल्या 52 हजार कि.मी.च्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाचे काम सुरू आहे.
या विभागात रेल्वे जोडणीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासंदर्भात बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, तुळजापूरद्वारे सोलापूर-उस्मानाबादच्या रेल्वेमार्गाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली असून याचे प्रस्थापित मूल्य 1,000 कोटी रुपये आहे. उडान योजनेअंतर्गत विभागीय हवाई जोडणी योजनेद्वारे सोलापूरला विमानसेवा चालू करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्यात येत असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
‘स्वच्छ भारत आणि स्वस्थ भारत’ हा त्यांचा स्वत:चा दृष्टीकोन असून पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रीय भूमीगत मल:निसारण पद्धत आणि तीन सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया प्रकल्प राष्ट्राला अर्पण केले. या प्रकल्पांमुळे शहरातील स्वच्छता पद्धतीत वाढ होईल.
पंतप्रधानांनी जल पुरवठा आणि सांडपाणी व्यवस्था यांच्यात वाढ होण्यासाठी संयुक्त प्रकल्पाची एक कोनशिला ठेवली. तसेच सोलापूर स्मार्ट सिटी अंतर्गत येत असल्याने पायाभूत क्षेत्र विकासाचा भाग म्हणून उजनी धरण ते सोलापूर शहर यामधील पेयजल व्यवस्थेकडे बारकाईने लक्ष पुरवले आहे आणि अमृत मिशन अंतर्गत भूमीगत सांडपाणी व्यवस्था विकसित करण्यात येणार आहे.
या प्रकल्पांमुळे रस्ते आणि दळणवळण जोडणी, जल पुरवठा, स्वच्छता, रोजगार निर्मितीला वाव मिळणार असून लोककामांना गती प्राप्त होईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.