NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission releases the Atal Tinkering Lab Handbook on eve of National Youth Day
10 Month Student Entrepreneurship Programme with Dell EMC announced
11 JAN 2019 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) released the “Atal Tinkering Lab Handbook – Nayee Dishayen, Naye Nirman, Naya Bharat” on the eve of the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, also celebrated as the National Youth Day, to hail and take forward the spirit of Tinkering and Innovation across the country.
The Atal Tinkering Lab Handbook was released by Mr. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Mr. Ramanathan Ramanan, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, Mr. Alok Ohrie, MD, Dell EMC and Dr. Anjlee Prakash, Chairperson, Learning Links Foundation (LLF).
They also announced the 10 Month Student Entrepreneurship Programme, which is a fully-funded initiative to help the Top Six innovations of the Atal Tinkering Marathon 2017 to transform their innovative prototypes into functioning, scaled and Go-to-Market products.
These innovations include prototypes across six crucial themes having broader social impact, namely, Clean Energy, Waste Management, Agritech, Healthcare, Smart Mobility and Water Resources.
From a smart tap which monitors and purifies the water flowing through it to a low-cost ayurvedic herbal air spray which eliminates harmful microbes in the air, the Top Six innovations, which were designed in the Atal Tinkering Labs under AIM are poised to bring in fresh ideas to market and inspire a generation of entrepreneurs.
The Atal Tinkering Lab Handbook captures the experiences of the young innovators of the country with the Atal Tinkering Lab. The book is a compendium of guidelines, resources, methodologies, key learning, case studies of the ATL ecosystem and the outcome and impact that is being created by the Atal Tinkering Labs has been showcased, including some case examples of celebrating and rewarding innovation, over the last two years.
The handbook will serve as an action plan that can provide the basis for a smooth scale up approach for the Atal Tinkering Lab initiative, via the public-private-partnership and Centre-State cooperation. The document attempts bring together all stakeholders in the school and administrative ecosystem towards creating a sustainable and scalable approach for tinkering and innovation at the high school level.
On the eve of the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, himself of paragon of scientific temper and pursuit of excellence, the ATL Handbook seeks to serve as guiding document for more innovation labs to be setup across the country.
About Atal Innovation Mission of NITI Aayog
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) is the Government of India’s flagship initiative to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. AIM is mandated to create an umbrella structure to oversee innovation ecosystem of the country and revolutionizing the innovation eco-system - touching upon the entire innovation life cycle through various programs. The Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATLs) create innovators, Atal Incubation Centres and support to Established Incubation Centre ensure that innovations are taken to the market and help create enterprises around these innovations.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन के तहत राष्‍ट्रीय युवा दिवस की पूर्व संध्‍या पर अटल टिंकरिंग लैब पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया गया
डेल ईएमसी के साथ मिलकर ‘10 माह के विद्यार्थी उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम’ की घोषणा की गई
11 JAN 2019 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) के तहत स्वामी विवेकानंद की जयंती अर्थात राष्‍ट्रीय युवा दिवस की पूर्व संध्‍या पर ‘अटल टिंकरिंग लैब पुस्तिका- नई दिशाएं, नये निर्माण, नया भारत’ का विमोचन किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्‍य देश भर में टिंकरिंग एवं नवाचार से जुड़ी भावना का आगे प्रचार-प्रसार करना है।
‘अटल टिंकरिंग लैब पुस्तिका’ का विमोचन नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत, अटल नवाचार मिशन के निदेशक श्री रामनाथन रमणन, डेल ईएमसी के प्रबंध निदेशक (एमडी) श्री आलोक ओहरी और लर्निंग लिंक्‍स फाउंडेशन (एलएलएफ) की चेयरपर्सन डॉ. अंजलि प्रकाश द्वारा किया गया।
इन्‍होंने 10 माह के विद्यार्थी उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की, जो अटल टिंकरिंग मैराथन 2017 के शीर्ष छह नवाचारों के लिए आवश्‍यक मदद प्रदान करने वाली पूर्ण वित्‍त पोषित पहल है, ताकि उनके अभिनव प्रारूप (प्रोटोटाइप) को बाकायदा काम में लाए जा सकने वाले, बड़े पैमाने पर उत्‍पादित किये जाने वाले और बाजार में उपलब्‍ध कराए जाने वाले उत्‍पादों में तब्दील किया जा सके।
इन नवाचारों में व्‍यापक सामाजिक असर डालने वाली छह महत्‍वपूर्ण विषयों (थीम) यथा स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा, अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन, कृषि तकनीक (एग्रीटेक), स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा, गतिशीलता (मोबिलिटी) और जल संसाधन से जुड़े प्रारूप शामिल हैं।
इन शीर्ष छह नवाचारों में एक स्‍मार्ट नल भी शामिल है, जो अपने से होकर गुजरने वाले जल की निगरानी करने के साथ-साथ उसे शुद्ध भी करता है। इसी तरह इन नवाचारों में एक किफायती आयुर्वेदिक हर्बल एयर स्‍प्रे भी शामिल है, जो हवा में मौजूद हानिकारक सूक्ष्‍म कीटाणुओं को नष्‍ट कर देता है। इन शीर्ष छह नवाचारों की डिजाइनिंग अटल नवाचार मिशन के तहत स्‍थापित अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्‍स (प्रयोगशाला) में की गई है। इन शीर्ष नवाचारों की बदौलत बाजार में अभिनव विचार मूर्त रूप में आएंगे और इसके साथ ही ये उद्यमियों की पूरी पी‍ढ़ी को प्रेरित करेंगे।
‘अटल टिंकरिंग लैब पुस्तिका’ में अटल टिंकरिंग लैब (एटीएल) से जुड़े देश के युवा अन्‍वेषकों के अनुभवों को समाहित किया गया है। यह पुस्तिका संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों, संसाधनों, विधियों, महत्‍वपूर्ण जानकारियों के साथ-साथ एटीएल से जुड़ी केस स्‍टडी का संग्रह है। पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान अटल टिंकरिंग लैब से पड़ रहे प्रभावों एवं इसके नतीजों को भी इसमें दर्शाया गया है, जिनमें नवाचार का अभिनंदन एवं पुरस्‍कृत किए जाने वाले कुछ उदाहरण भी शामिल हैं।
स्वामी विवेकानंद की जयंती की पूर्व संध्‍या पर पेश की गई अटल टिंकरिंग लैब पुस्तिका का उद्देश्‍य देश भर में स्‍थापित की जाने वाली अन्‍य नवाचार प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक दस्‍तावेज के रूप में मददगार साबित होना है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि स्वामी विवेकानंद स्‍वयं भी वैज्ञानिक सोच और उत्कृष्टता की तलाश के प्रतिमान थे।
नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन के बारे में
अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) देश में नवाचार एवं उद्यमिता की संस्‍कृति को प्रोत्‍साहित करने वाली भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहल है। अटल टिंकरिंग लैबोरेटरीज (एटीएल) अन्‍वेषकों एवं अटल इन्‍क्‍यूबेशन सेंटरों का सृजन करती हैं और इसके साथ ही पहले से ही स्‍थापित इन्‍क्‍यूबेशन सेंटर को आवश्‍यक सहयोग प्रदान करती हैं, ताकि नवाचारों को बाजार में पेश किया जा सके और इन नवाचारों से जुड़े उद्यमों के सृजन में मदद की जा सके।