Ministry of Tourism
Four more projects of Rs. 190.46 crore sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD schemes of M/o Tourism
11 JAN 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned four new projects for Rs. 190.46 Crores under the tourism infrastructure development schemes, Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD in the states of Meghalaya, Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh recently. Following are the sanctioned projects and the details.
1. Under North East Circuit of Swadesh Darshan Scheme, the Ministry has sanctioned the project ‘Development of West Khasi Hills (Nongkhlaw- Krem Tirot - Khudoi & Kohmang Falls – Khri River- Mawthadraishan, Shillong), Jaintia Hills (Krang Suri Falls- Shyrmang- Iooksi), Garo Hills (Nokrek Reserve, Katta Beel, Siju Caves)’ in Meghalaya for Rs. 84.95 crore. The above project focuses on development of lesser known destinations in Meghalaya in above Districts. Through this project the Ministry will be developing facilities like Festival Grounds, Tourist Facilitation Centre, Last Mile Connectivity, Public Conveniences, Cable Suspension Bridge, Cafeteria, Trekking Routes, Boating Facilities, Illumination, Solid Waste Management, Drinking Water Facility, Caving Facilities, Visitor Centres, Adventure Sports Activities, Craft Haats etc. in the state.
2. Development of Gorakhnath Temple (Gorakhpur), Devipattan Temple (Balrampur) and Vatvashni Temple (Domariyagunj) has also been sanctioned for Rs. 21.16 Crores under Spiritual Circuit of Swadesh Darshan Scheme. The facilities being developed under this project includes Tourist Facilitation Centre, Toilet Blocks, Pathways, Shelters, Landscaping, Gazebos, Illumination, CCTV Camera, Benches, Dustbins, Informative & Directional Signages etc.
3. Under the PRASHAD scheme, the Ministry has sanctioned the project ‘Development of Govardhan’ in District Mathura in Uttar Pradesh for Rs. 39.74 Crores. The sites taken up for development in the project include Govardhan Parikrama Marg, Kusum Sarovar, Chandra Sarovar and Manasi Ganga. The facilities like development of Bus Stand, Toilets, Illumination of Ghats, Parking, Pathways, Landscaping and Beautification, PA System, Benches, Toilets etc being developed under the project.
4. The Ministry has also sanctioned the project ‘Development of Pilgrimage Amenities at Somnath – Phase II’ for Rs. 44.59 Crores under the PRASHAD scheme. The facilities being developed under the project includes Development of pathways, seating arrangement, Drinking Water Facilities., lighting and illumination, Solid Waste Management etc.
The Ministry of Tourism has launched the schemes of Swadesh Darshan - Integrated Development of Theme-Based Tourist Circuits and PRASHAD-Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive in the year 2014-15 for the development of tourism infrastructure in the country.

വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം
190 കോടി രൂപയ്ക്കുള്ള നാല് പുതിയ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം അനുമതി നല്‍കി
11 JAN 2019 6:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്വദേശ് ദര്‍ശന്‍, പ്രസാദ് പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കു കീഴില്‍ മേഘാലയ, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ നാല് പുതിയ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കായി കേന്ദ്ര ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം 190.46 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.
വടക്കു കിഴക്കന്‍ സര്‍ക്യൂട്ട് വികസനത്തിലുള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി മേഘാലയയിലെ പടിഞ്ഞാറന്‍ ഖാസി, ജൈന്‍തിയ, ഖാരോ കുന്നുകള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി സ്വദേശ് ദര്‍ശന്‍ പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴില്‍ 84.95 കോടി രൂപയും കേന്ദ്ര ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇവിടങ്ങളിലെ അധികം അറിയപ്പെടാത്ത ടൂറിസം കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ വികസനമാണ് പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
ഉത്സവ മൈതാനങ്ങള്‍, വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികള്‍ക്കായുള്ള സൗകര്യകേന്ദ്രം, പൊതു സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍, കേബിള്‍ സസ്‌പെന്‍ഷന്‍ ബ്രിഡ്ജ്, കഫേകള്‍, ട്രക്കിംങ്ങ് പാതകള്‍, സാഹസിക കായിക വിനോദങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴില്‍ നടപ്പിലാക്കും.
ആത്മീയ സര്‍ക്യൂട്ടിന് കീഴില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി ഗോരഖ്പൂരിലെ ഗോരഖ് നാഥ് ക്ഷേത്രം, ബല്‍റാംപൂരിലെ ദേവീപട്ടണ്‍ ക്ഷേത്രം എന്നിവയുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി 21.16 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.
ഉത്തര്‍ പ്രദേശിലെ മഥുര ജില്ലയിലെ ഗോവര്‍ദ്ധന്‍ പദ്ധതിയുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി പ്രസാദ് പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴിലുള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി കേന്ദ്ര ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം 39.74 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു. ഗോവര്‍ദ്ധന്‍ പരിക്രമ മാര്‍ഗ്, കുസും സരോവര്‍, ചന്ദ്ര സരോവര്‍, മനാസി ഗംഗ എന്നീ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ വികസനമാണ് പദ്ധതിയിലുള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
44.59 കോടി രൂപയുടെ സോമനാഥ് -രണ്ടാം ഘട്ട തീര്‍ത്ഥാടന സൗകര്യ വികസന പദ്ധതിക്കും ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം അനുമതി നല്‍കി. നടപ്പാതകളുടെ വികസനം, ഇരിപ്പിടങ്ങള്‍, കുടിവെള്ള സൗകര്യം, വെളിച്ചവും ദീപാലങ്കാരങ്ങളും, ഖരമാലിന്യ സംസ്‌കരണം എന്നിവ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് ഈ തുക അനുവദിച്ചത്.
സ്വദേശി ദര്‍ശന്‍ പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴിലെ ബുദ്ധമത സര്‍ക്യൂട്ടില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി സാരാനാഥില്‍ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന വികസനപദ്ധതികള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ടൂറിസം സഹമന്ത്രി (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല), ശ്രീ. അല്‍ഫോണ്‍സ് കണ്ണന്താനം ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി യോഗി ആദിത്യ നാഥുമായി ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി.
സന്ദര്‍ശക കേന്ദ്രം, പാര്‍ക്കിങ്ങ്, തെരുവു കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്കായുള്ള മേഖലയുടെ വികസനം എന്നിവ പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴില്‍ ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം നടപ്പിലാക്കും. 53.81 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ഇതിന് ചെലവ് കണക്കാക്കുന്നത്. 10 ദിവസത്തിനകം ഇതു സംബന്ധിച്ച വിശദമായ പദ്ധതി രൂപരേഖ ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുമെന്നും യോഗി ആദിത്യ നാഥ് കേന്ദ്ര ടൂറിസം സഹമന്ത്രിക്ക് ഉറപ്പ് നല്‍കി.
GK MRL- 35