Prime Minister's Office
Government committed to all round development of Odisha & Eastern India: PM
PM visits Balangir; Launches development projects worth Rs. 1500 crore for Odisha
Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) in Jharsuguda dedicated to the nation
Six Railway projects inaugurated to enhance connectivity
15 Km. New Railway Line inaugurated between Balangir & Bichupali
15 JAN 2019 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi visited Balangir in Odisha today. He launched several development projects worth Rs. 1500 crores and laid foundation stones of various Projects.
The Prime Minister arrived at the Swami Vivekanand Airport in Raipur this morning and then left for Balangir. In Balangir, he dedicated Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) Jharsuguda to the Nation. The MMLP will make Jharsuguda the prime hub of logistics in the region. Giving a boost to rail projects, Mr. Modi inaugurated the Balangir-Bichhupali railway line built at an estimated cost of Rs. 115 crore.
In a reflection of his commitment towards the people of Odisha, the Prime Minister said that it was his third visit to Odisha over the past three weeks. Addressing a gathering at the Railway Yard in Balangir, he said that the “Government is making continuous efforts for the development of Eastern India and Odisha. Launch of a series of development projects at Balangir is a step in this direction.”
The PM also dedicated to the nation, the new bridge over Nagavali River, Doubling of Railway Lines between Barpali-Dungaripali and Balangir-Deogaon and Electrification of 813 km of Jharsuguda-Vizinagaram and Sambalpur-Angul lines. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Kendriya Vidyalaya in Odisha's Sonepur at an estimated cost of Rs.15.81 crore. Highlighting the importance of connectivity and education, he said, “Education leads to human resource development. But, it is connectivity that transforms such resources into opportunity. Inauguration of 6 railway projects is an effort of our endeavour to enhance connectivity. It will facilitate movement of people, make mineral resources more accessible to industry and help farmers to take their produce to far-off markets, furthering ‘Ease of Living’ for Odisha’s citizens”.
Citing his commitment for the preservation of culture and heritage, the Prime Minister said that it will strengthen our cultural links and enhance the tourism potential in the state. He expressed his happiness over the renovation and restoration works at the Nilamadhav and Siddheswar temples in Gandhaharadi (Boudh). Mr. Modi also inaugurated restoration and renovation work of Ranipur Jharial group of monuments in Balangir & Asurgarh Fort in Kalahandi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
حکومت اُڈیشہ اور مشرقی ہندوستان کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے تئیں پابند عہد
وزیر اعظم نے بلانگیر کا دورہ کیا،اُڈیشہ ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارک (ایم ایم ایل پی)جھارسوگھڑاکو قوم کے نام وقف کیا،بالنگیر-بچھوپالی ریلوے لائن کا بھی افتتاح کیا
15 JAN 2019 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15جنوری 2019؍وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اُڈیشہ میں بالنگیر کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے 1500کروڑ روپے کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا اور متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم آج صبح رائے پور میں واقع سوامی وویکانند ایئرپورٹ پہنچے اس کے بعد وہ بالنگیر کے لئے روانہ ہوگئے۔ بالنگیر میں انہوں نے ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارک (ایم ایم ایل پی)جھرسو گوڑا کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ایم ایم ایل پی جھرسوگوڑا کو اس خطے میں لاجسٹکس کا اہم مرکز بنائے گا۔ریل پروجیکٹوں کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے بالنگیر –بچھوپلّی ریلوے لائن کا افتتاح کیا۔اس ریل لائن کی تعمیر 115کروڑ روپے سے ہوئی ہے۔
اُڈیشہ کے عوام کے تئیں اپنی عہد بستگی کی عکاسی کے طورپر وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ تین ہفتوں کے دوران اُڈیشہ کا ان کا یہ تیسرا دورہ ہے۔ بالنگیر میں واقع ریلوے یارڈ میں ایک جلسے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت مشرقی ہندوستان اور اُڈیشہ کی ترقی کے لئے مسلسل کوششیں کررہی ہے۔ بالنگیر میں متعدد سیاسی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ناگاولی ندی پر تعمیر شدہ ایک نئے پُل ، بارپلّی-ڈوگری پلّی اور بالنگیر –دیوگاؤں کے درمیان ریلوے لائن کی دوہری کاری ، جھرسو گوڑا –ویزی نگرم اور سمبھل پور –انگل کے درمیان 813 کلو میٹر طویل ریل لائنوں کی برق کاری کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔وزیر اعظم نے اُدیشہ کے سونپور میں ایک کیندریہ ودیالیہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس کیندریہ ودیالیہ کی تعمیر پر 15کروڑ81لاکھ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔کنکٹی ویٹی اور تعلیم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم سے فروغ انسانی وسائل کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے، لیکن کنکٹی ویٹی ایسی چیز ہے، ان وسائل کو ایک موقع میں تبدیل کرتی ہے۔6ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کنکٹی ویٹی کو بہتر بنانے کی ہماری کوششوں کا ایک حصہ ہے۔اس سے لوگوں کو آمدو رفت کی سہولت ملے گی۔ معدنیاتی وسائل کی صنعتوں تک رسائی ہوگی اور کسانوں کو اپنی مصنوعات دور دراز کے بازاروں تک لے جانے میں مدد ملے گی اور اُڈیشہ کے شہریوں کے لئے زندگی مزید آسان بنے گی۔
ثقافت اور وراثت کے تحفظ کے تئیں اپنی عہدبستگی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے ہمارے ثقافتی روابط مضبوط ہوں گے اور ریاست میں سیاحت کے امکانات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔انہوں نے گندھاہردی(بودھ)میں نیل مادھو اور سدھیشور مندروں کی تزئین کاری اور بازیبای کے کاموں پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔وزیر اعظم نے بالنگیر میں رانی پور جھریا گروپ آف مونومینٹس اور کالاہانڈی میں واقع آسوراگڑھ قلعے کی بازیبای اور تزئین کاری کے کام کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔