Ministry of Defence
INS Kohassa – a New Bird’s Nest in the Andamans
24 JAN 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Naval Air Station (NAS) Shibpur was commissioned as INS Kohassa by Admiral Sunil Lanba, PVSM, AVSM, ADC, Chairman COSC and Chief of the Naval Staff today, on 24 Jan 19. The grand ceremony was attended by many dignitaries and senior officials including VAdm Bimal Verma, AVSM, ADC Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command. The ceremony included presentation of Ceremonial Guard, hoisting of the Commissioning Pennant and reading of the Ship’s Warrant by the Commanding Officer, Commander Kuldeep Tripathi. INS Kohassa has been named after a White-Bellied Sea Eagle, which is a large bird of prey, endemic to Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
NAS Shibpur was established in 2001 as a Forward Operating Air Base (FOAB) for enhanced surveillance in North Andaman. The close proximity of Coco Islands (Myanmar) and wide expanse of Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) makes the base a very vital asset. The airfield provides sustained detached operations of Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and Coast Guard aircraft. The Air Station presently operates Short Range Maritime Reconnaissance (SRMR) aircraft and helicopters. These aircraft undertake EEZ Surveillance, Anti-Poaching Missions, Search and Rescue (SAR) and Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) missions within the ANC Area of Responsibility. As a point of interest, during the search operations of the Malaysian Airlines Flight 370, Dornier DO 228s of the Navy and Coast Guard operated from this very base.
NAS Shibpur was identified by NITI Aayog as one of the ‘Early Bird’ project as part of holistic island development. Towards this, IN has been ready in all respects to facilitate civil flight operations from NAS Shibpur. The runway extension to 10,000 ft is also planned in the near future to facilitate operations of wide-bodied aircraft.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस कोहासा- अंडमान में एक नई शुरूआत
24 JAN 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
एडमिरल सुनील लांबा पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एडीसी, चैयरमैन सीओएससी और नौसेना प्रमुख ने आज नौसेना वायु स्‍टेशन आईएनएस शिबपुर की आईएनएस कुहासा के रूप में शुरूआत की। इस भव्‍य समारोह में वाइस एडमिरल विमल वर्मा, एवीएसएम, एडीसी कमांडर-इन–चीफ, अंडमान-निकोबार कमान सहित अनेक गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों और वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। समारोह कार्यक्रम में औपचारिक गॉर्ड प्रस्‍तुति कमीशनिंग छोटी पताका फहराना और कमांडिंग अधिकारी, कमांडर कुलदीप त्रिपाठी द्वारा जहाज का वारंट पढ़ना शामिल थे। आईएन कुहासा को यह नाम व्‍हाइट बेलिड सी ईगल के नाम पर दिया गया है जो अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह का स्‍थानीय बड़ा शिकारी पक्षी है।
एनएएस शिबपुर को उत्‍तरी अंडमान में निगरानी बढ़ाने के लिए एक फारवर्ड ऑपरेटिंग एयरबेस (एफओएबी) के रूप में वर्ष 2001 में स्‍थापित किया गया था। कोको आइलैंड (म्‍यांमार) के नजदीक स्थित होने और भारतीय विशिष्‍ट आ‍र्थिक जोन ईईजेड के व्‍यापक विस्‍तार के कारण यह एक बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण परिसंपत्ति बन जाता है। एयरफील्‍ड भारतीय वायु सेना और तटरक्षक विमानों के लिए विलगन परिचालन उपलब्‍ध कराता है। यह वायु स्‍टेशन शॉर्ट रेंज मेरीटाइम टोही (एसआरएमआर) वायुयान और हैलीकॉप्‍टर संचालित करता है। यह वायुयान स्‍टेशन दायित्‍व के एएनसी क्षेत्र में ईईजेड निगरानी एन्टी पोचिंग मिशन खोज और बचाव (एसएआर) और मानवीय सहायता आपदा राहत एचएडीआर मिशन संचालित करता है। मलेशियाई एयरलाइन फ्लाइट 370 के खोज परिचालनों के दौरान नौसेना और तटरक्षक के डार्नियर डीओ 228 इसी बेस से परिचालित हुए थे। नीति आयोग ने एनएएस शिबपुर की समावेशी द्वीप विकास के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में एक ‘अर्ली बर्ड’ के रूप में पहचान की थी। इस दिशा में एनएएस शिबपुर नागरिक उड़ान परिचालन में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए यह सभी तरह से तैयार है। इसका रन-वे बढ़ाकर दस हजार फुट करने की भी योजना है ताकि निकट भविष्‍य में यह बड़ी बॉडी के वायुयानों का परिचालन भी कर सके।