Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kochi, Kerala on 27 January 2019
PM to dedicate to the nation Integrated Refinery Expansion Complex in Kochi
and Mounded Storage Vessel at LPG Bottling Plant in Kochi
PM to lay foundation stone for Petrochemical complex at BPCL Kochi Refinery
25 JAN 2019 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit Kochi in Kerala on 27 January, 2019. During the visit,
he will unveil the plaque to mark the dedication to the nation of Integrated Refinery Expansion Complex, BPCL Kochi on January 27,2019. He will also lay foundation stone for Petrochemical Complex at the same venue. PM will inaugurate Mounded Storage Vessel at IOCL LPG bottling plant, Kochi and lay foundation stone for Skill Development Institute at Ettumanoor.
Integrated Refinery Expansion Complex will be a modern expansion complex and transform Kochi refinery into the largest PSU Refinery in India with world class standards. It will be equipped for production of cleaner Fuels for India. It will double the production of LPG & diesel and commence production of feedstock for petrochemical projects in this plant.
Mounded Storage Vessel, IOCL LPG Bottling Plant, Kochi will have a total storage capacity 4350 MT. Storage capacity at the plant is enhanced to meet the LPG requirement of nearly 6 days bottling capacity of plant. It is the safest storage vessel ensuring highest level of safety for plant and adjacent areas. LPG receipt through pipeline will bring down movement of LPG tankers on roads.
Petrochemical complex, BPCL Kochi refinery is a Make in India initiative aimed at reducing dependence on imports. Propylene derivative petrochemical & polyol project will catalyse many downstream industries.
Skill Development Institute at Ettumanoor backed by the Ministry of Petrochemical & Natural Gas will provide vocational training and enhance employability and entrepreneurship for deserving youth both in oil & gas and other industries.
This world class institute will be set up at an eight acre campus allocated by Government of Kerala.
It will have a capacity to skill around 1000 youth per year in 20 different skills.
PM earlier visited Kerala on January 15, 2019 to inaugurate Kollam bypass and also visited Padmanabhaswamy Temple in Thiruvananthapuram

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৭ জানুৱাৰী ২০১৯ তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কেৰেলাৰ কোচি ভ্ৰমণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোচিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰিব সংবদ্ধ শোধনাগাৰ প্ৰসাৰণ কমপ্লেক্স আৰু এলপিজি বটলিং প্লাণ্টৰ ম’ণ্ডেড ষ্ট’ৰেজ ভেছেল বিপিচিএল কোচিৰ শোধনাগাৰত পেট্ৰ’কেমিকেল কমপ্লেক্সৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
25 JAN 2019 7:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৭ জানুৱাৰী ২০১৯ তাৰিখে কেৰেলাৰ কোচি ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব৷ এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়চোৱাত তেওঁ বিপিচিএল কোচিত সংবদ্ধ শোধনাগাৰ প্ৰসাৰণ কমপ্লেক্স ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ বুলি উচৰ্গা কৰিব৷ তাৰোপৰি তেওঁ একেটা স্থানতে পেট্ৰ’কেমিকেল কমপ্লেক্সৰো আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ কোচিৰ আইঅ’চিএল এলপিজি বটলিং প্লাণ্টত ম’ণ্ডেড ষ্ট’ৰেজ ভেছেল মুকলি কৰাৰ লগতে ইট্টুমানুৰত দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰিব৷
সংবদ্ধ শোধনাগাৰ প্ৰসাৰণ কমপ্লেক্স এক আধুনিক প্ৰসাৰণ কমপ্লেক্সলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত হ’ব আৰু ইয়াত বিশ্বমানৰ গুণগততা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াত ভাৰতৰ বাবে ইন্ধন পৰিষ্কাৰৰ সঁজুলি স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব৷ ই এলপিজি আৰু ডিজেলৰ উৎপাদন দুগুণ কৰিব আৰু এই কাৰখানাৰ পেট্ৰ’কেমিকেল প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে কেঁচামাল যোগান ধৰিব৷
কোচিৰ আইঅ’চিএল এলপিজি বটলিং প্লাণ্টৰ ম’ণ্ডেড ষ্ট’ৰেজ ভেছেলৰ মুঠ জমা সামৰ্থ হ’ব ৪৩৫০ মেট্ৰিকটন৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৬ দিনৰ বটলিং সামৰ্থ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ই আটাইতকৈ সুৰক্ষিত প্লাণ্ট হিচাপে বিবেচিত হ’ব৷
বিপিচিএল কোচিৰ পেট্ৰ’কেমিকেল কমপ্লেক্স মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ অধীনত এক পদক্ষেপ৷ প্ৰপিলিনৰ পৰা আহৰণ কৰা পেট্ৰ’কেমিকেল আৰু পলিয়’ল প্ৰকল্পই বিভিন্ন নিম্ন উদ্যোগৰ অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰিব৷
পেট্ৰ’কেমিকেল আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত ইট্টুমানুৰত স্থাপন কৰিবলগীয়া দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে কাৰিকৰী শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে তেল আৰু গেছৰ খণ্ডত যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে নিয়োজনৰ সুবিধাও প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ এই বিশ্বমানৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখন কেৰেলা চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা আঠ একৰৰ ভূমিত স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াত প্ৰতিবছৰে ২০টা বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত ১০০০ গৰাকী প্ৰাৰ্থীক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা থাকিব৷
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ১৫ জানুৱাৰী ২০১৯ তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’ল্লাম বাইপাথ মুকলি কৰিছিল আৰু থিৰুৱনন্তপুৰমৰ পদ্মনাভস্বামী মন্দিৰ দৰ্শন কৰিছিল৷