Ministry of Railways
Minister of Railways & Coal Shri Piyush Goyal Announces ‘Vande Bharat Express’
Acknowledging its made-in-India status, Indian Railways has named the indigenously manufactured Train 18 as Vande Bharat Express
Indian Railways is entering a new era of mobility since the launch of Rajdhani trains
It is India's first semi-high speed train equipped with world class passenger amenities
Vande Bharat Express is set to run between Delhi and Varanasi at a maximum speed of 160 kmph
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been requested to flag off the train
27 JAN 2019 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Minister of Railways & Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal announced the name Vande Bharat Express for Train 18, acknowledging its made-in-India status. He called it a ‘vandaniya’ step towards realisation of New India vision. This train set has been manufactured by Integral Coach Factory (ICF) in the period of 18 months under 'Make in India' program.
Since the launch of Rajdhani trains, Vande Bharat Express is the next major leap for Indian Railways in terms of speed and convenience. It is India's first semi-high speed train equipped with world class passenger amenities.
It can achieve high speeds (max speed of 160 kmph) due to faster acceleration & deceleration and will reduced journey time by 25% to 45%. Scheduled commute between New Delhi & Varanasi will take approximately 8 hours making it 40-50% faster than the fastest train currently connecting these two cities.
Vande Bharat Express incorporates many modern features which debut for the very first time on Indian Railways. It has been provided with ‘State of the Art’ passenger amenities like On-board wifi entertainment, GPS based passenger information system, CCTVs, bio-vacuum toilets, rotating chairs in executive class, etc. at par with global standards. It also has provision of Divyang-friendly facilities. It will have 16 coaches with Chair Car type configuration with 2 Executive Class Chair Cars and 14 Chair Cars.
Further, it has intelligent braking system with power regeneration for better energy efficiency thereby making it cost, energy and environment efficient.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been requested to flag off this train. This is a momentous progress towards New India.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल और कोयला मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ‘वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस’ की घोषणा की
भारतीय रेल ने देश में बनी ट्रेन 18 को ‘वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस’ का नाम दिया
राजधानी ट्रेनों के लांच करने से भारतीय रेल मोबिलिटी के नए युग में प्रवेश कर रहा है
भारत की यह पहली सेमी-हाई स्पीड ट्रेन विश्वस्तरीय यात्री सुविधाओं से लैस है
‘वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस’ 160 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम गति से दिल्ली और वाराणसी के बीच चलेगी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाने का अनुरोध किया
27 JAN 2019 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
रेल और कोयला मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ट्रेन 18 की मेड इन इंडिया की स्थिति को स्वीकार करते हुए इस ट्रेन को नया नाम ‘वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस’ देने की घोषणा की है। उन्होने इस ट्रेन को नए भारत के विजन की प्राप्ति की दिशा में ‘वन्दनीय’ कदम बताया। इस रेल गाड़ी का सेट मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 18 महीने की अवधि में इंटेग्रल कोच फैक्ट्री (आईसीएफ) द्वारा बनाया गया है।
राजधानी ट्रेनों के लांच किये जाने के बाद से गति और आराम की दृष्टि से ‘वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस’ भारतीय रेल के लिए अगली लंबी छलांग है। यह विश्वस्तरीय यात्री सुविधाओं से लैस भारत की पहली सेमी-हाई स्पीड ट्रेन है।
यह ट्रेन गति बढ़ाने और कम करने की अत्याधुनिक प्रणाली के कारण अधिकतम 160 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चल सकती है और यात्रा समय में 25 से 45 प्रतिशत की कमी ला सकती है। यह ट्रेन नई दिल्ली और वाराणसी की यात्रा लगभग 8 घंटे में पूरी करेगी और इसकी गति दोनों शहरों को जोड़ने वाली अब तक की तेज गति की ट्रेनों से 40-50 प्रतिशत अधिक होगी।
‘वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस’ में अनेक ऐसी सुविधाएं हैं जो भारतीय रेल में पहली बार आई हैं। इसमें अत्याधुनिक यात्री सुविधाएं हैं जैसे – ऑनबोर्ड वाईफाई इंटरटेनमेंट, जीपीएस आधारित यात्री सूचना प्रणाली, सीसीटीवी, बायोवैक्यूम शौचालय, एक्सक्यूटिव क्लास में रोटेटिंग चेयर हैं। इसमें दिव्यांग अनुकूल सुविधाएं हैं। इसमें चेयर कार टाइप के 16 कोच होंगे जिसमें दो एक्सक्यूटिव चेयर कार और 14 चेयर कार हैं।
इसमें बिजली उत्पादन सुविधा के साथ इंटेलिजेंट ब्रेक प्रणाली है जिससे यह लागत ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण सक्षम है।
इस ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से अनुरोध किया गया है। यह नए भारत की दिशा में काफी बड़ी प्रगति है।