Ministry of Steel
Steel Ministry to set up Safety Directorate
28 JAN 2019 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel,Government of India, held its Parliamentary Consultative Committee meeting in Goa today chaired by the Minister of Steel, Chaudhary Birender Singh. The issues discussed atthe meeting were mining activities of CPSEs under Steel ministry and safety in Steel Plants.
At the end of the Parliamentary Consultative Committeemeeting, the Steel Minister addressedmedia persons and emphasized the importance of safety in the production of iron and steel which is a complex and hazardous activity.The Minister said that recognising the need to prevent injuries and accidents and provide a healthy working environment and also guard against all possible hazards and risks, it has been decided to set up a Safety Directorate which will become operationalsoon. This directorate will oversee the safety standards in the steel industry. Steel Minister said both its CPSEs, Steel Authority of India Limited and RashtriyaIspat Nigam Limited(RINL), have comprehensive safety policies.
On the issue of mining,Steel Minister said that by 2020, large number of the mining leases will expire, which the Ministry has taken cognizance of and is taking measures to tackle it. Apart from this issue, the mining activity of Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited (OMDC), a CPSE of Steel Ministry, is shut since some years and efforts are also on to make OMDC mine operational.
Steel Minister said that the National Steel Policy 2017 envisages steel capacity of 300 million tonne (MT) which will be affected if mining activities are not smooth. The Minister also stressed that besides the existing mines, there is a need to focus on exploration of new mines.
Chaudhary Birender Singhinformed that the production of steel has also increased in the year 2018 making India the second largest producer of steel in the world leaving behind Japan and the USA. BirenderSingh said that when we compare India’s per capita consumption of steel vis-a-vis the world consumption level which is 214 kg per capita we have a long way to go. He said before 2014, India’s per capita consumption of steel was 57 kg which has now increased to 69 kg per capita.
The Minister said that along with National Steel Policy formulated in 2017, the Policy for Domestically Manufactured Iron and Steel products was also finalized. Under this policy, preference is given to domestically produced steel. This has given impetus to the Make in India programme of the Government and has also led to savings of around Rs 8,000 crore till date.
The Minister further added that a National Scrap Policy is also being drafted which will be ready in a few months. This will make available nearly 7 MT scrap in the country. Presently the requirement of scrap is around 8.3 MT and most of it is met with scrap imports. He said that steel produced out of scrap is of good quality and is environment friendly. Chaudhary Birender Singh said that SAIL has made a turnaround in last two and half years. After suffering losses for ten consecutive quarters SAIL has earned a profit of around Rs. 2000 crore during the last three quarters. Secretary Steel, Binoy Kumar also interacted with the media.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सुरक्षा निदेशालय स्‍थापित करेगा इस्पात मंत्रालय
28 JAN 2019 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के इस्पात मंत्रालय ने अपनी संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आज गोवा में की जिसकी अध्यक्षता इस्पात मंत्री चौधरी बीरेंद्र सिंह ने की। बैठक में जिन मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई उनमें इस्पात मंत्रालय के तहत सीपीएसई की खनन गतिविधियां और इस्पात संयंत्रों में सुरक्षा शामिल थे।
इस्पात मंत्री ने संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक के अंत में मीडियाकर्मियों को संबोधित किया। उन्‍होंने लौह एवं इस्पात के उत्पादन में सुरक्षा के महत्व पर जोर दिया क्‍योंकि वह एक जटिल एवं खतरनाक गतिविधि है। मंत्री ने कहा कि चोट एवं दुर्घटनाओं की रोकथाम की आवश्यकता को पहचानने, कामकाज के लिए एक स्वस्थ वातावरण उपलब्‍ध कराने और सभी संभावित खतरों एवं जोखिमों पर नजर रखने के लिए एक सुरक्षा निदेशालय स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है जो जिसका परिचालन जल्‍द ही शुरू हो जाएगा। यह निदेशालय इस्पात उद्योग में सुरक्षा मानदंडों की देखरेख करेगा। इस्पात मंत्री ने कहा कि मंत्रालय के अधीन दोनों सीपीएसई- स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) की व्यापक सुरक्षा नीतियां हैं।
खनन के मुद्दे पर इस्पात मंत्री ने कहा कि 2020 तक बड़ी संख्या में खनन पट्टों की अवधि समाप्त हो जाएगी। मंत्रालय ने इसका संज्ञान लिया है और इससे निपटने के लिए उपाय कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, इस्पात मंत्रालय का एक सीपीएसई उड़ीसा मिनरल्स डेवलपमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड (ओएमडीसी) की खनन गतिविधि कुछ वर्षों से बंद है और ओएमडीसी खदान को चालू करने के प्रयास भी जारी हैं।
इस्पात मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति 2017 के तहत 300 मिलियन टन (एमटी) इस्‍पात क्षमता की परिकल्पना की गई है जो खनन गतिविधियों के सुचारू न होने पर प्रभावित होगी। मंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि मौजूदा खानों के अलावा नई खानों की खोज पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
चौधरी बीरेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि वर्ष 2018 में इस्‍पात का उत्पादन भी बढ़ा जिससे भारत जापान और अमेरिका को पीछे छोड़ते हुए दुनिया में इस्‍पात का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक देश बन गया है। बीरेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जब हम भारत की प्रति व्यक्ति इस्‍पात खपत की तुलना वैश्विक स्‍तर पर इस्‍पात खपत से करते हैं जो 214 किलोग्राम प्रति व्यक्ति है तो पता चलता है कि हमें अभी काफी लंबा सफर तय करना बाकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से पहले भारत में प्रति व्यक्ति इस्‍पात की खपत 57 किलोग्राम थी जो अब बढ़कर 69 किलोग्राम प्रति व्यक्ति हो गई है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि 2017 में तैयार की गई राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति के साथ-साथ घरेलू स्‍तर पर विनिर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पादों के लिए नीति को भी अंतिम रूप दिया गया है। इस नीति के तहत घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित इस्पात को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। इससे सरकार के मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम को बल मिला है। साथ ही इससे अब तक लगभग 8,000 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि एक राष्ट्रीय स्क्रैप नीति का मसौदा भी तैयार किया जा रहा है जो कुछ महीनों में तैयार हो जाएगा। इससे देश में लगभग 7 एमटी स्क्रैप उपलब्ध होगा। वर्तमान में स्क्रैप की आवश्यकता लगभग 8.3 एमटी है और इसमें से अधिकांश स्क्रैप की आपूर्ति आयात के जरिये की जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्क्रैप से उत्पादित इस्‍पात की गुणवत्ता अच्‍छी होती है और वह पर्यावरण के अनुकूल है। चौधरी बीरेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले ढाई वर्षों के दौरान सेल ने अपना पुनरुद्धार किया है। लगातार दस तिमाहियों तक घाटा दर्ज करने के बाद पिछली तीन तिमाही के दौरान सेल ने लगभग 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का मुनाफा कमाया। इस्‍पात सचिव विनय कुमार ने भी मीडिया से बातचीत की।