Prime Minister's Office
Inculcating national pride through memorials
30 JAN 2019 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
During the launch of ‘Ek Bharat Shresht Bharat’on 31st October 2016, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said “Sardar Patel gave us Ek Bharat. It is now the solemn duty of 125 crore Indians to collectively make Shreshta Bharat”. This is the idea that has guided Narendra Modi, even before he became the Prime Minister of India.
Narendra Modi believes in honouring national heroes, those who have sacrificed a lot for the unity, security, sovereignty and development of our beloved nation. He wantsour history and heritage to be part of our national pride and consciousness.
The National Salt Satyagraha Memorial at Dandi, is one example. It honours the spirit and the energy of the 1930 Dandi March led by Mahatma Gandhi and 80 of his fellow Satyagrahis.
The 182 metre tall Statue of Unity, depicting Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, is the most vivid example of this. What is today, the tallest statue in the world, was first envisioned by Narendra Modi while he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. The statue is not only a dedication to the Iron Man of India, who unified India, but also a monument of immense pride for all Indians.
For decades, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s family demanded that files relating to events in his life be declassified. Successive Governments refused to take a firm decision. Until October 2015, when Narendra Modi hosted Netaji’s extended family at his residence. “I see no reason to strangle history,” he said, adding that those who forget history, also lose the power to create it. The files were swiftly declassified, and put on a digital platform.
In the mid 1940s, the INA trials at Red Fort, had stirred the nation. However, for decades, the building in which the trials happened, lay forgotten inside the Red Fort Complex. On Subhas Bose’s Jayanti this year, the Prime Minister inaugurated a museum in the same building, dedicated to Netaji, and the Indian National Army. The museum forms part of the complex of four Museums which are collectively known as “Kranti Mandir.” Museums dedicated to the 1857 War of Independence and the JallianwalaBagh massacre also form part of the complex.
Narendra Modi has also announced an awardin the name of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, to honour police personnel involved in disaster response operations.
In the last four years, several other memorials have been made to recall the contributions of many great leaders of our history.
One of Narendra Modi’s key ideas is the Panchteerth – five memorials dedicated to Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar. These include his birthplace in Mhow, the place in London where he stayed while studying in the UK, Deeksha Bhoomi in Nagpur, Mahaparinirvan Sthal in Delhi, and Chaitya Bhoomi in Mumbai.
While he was Chief Minister of Gujarat, he had inaugurated the memorial dedicated to Shyamji Krishna Varma in Kutch.
In Haryana, he unveiled the Statue of Sir Chhotu Ram, a great social reformer.
He has laid the Foundation Stone for the Shivaji memorial just off the coast of Mumbai, in the Arabian Sea.
In Delhi, the Prime Minister has inaugurated the Sardar Patel Gallery at the National Science Centre.
Recently, he dedicated the National Police Memorial to the nation, to salute the courage and sacrifice of over 33,000 police personnel who laid down their lives for the service of the nation.
Within weeks, a National War Memorial, will also be unveiled, dedicated to the memory of the soldiers who laid down their lives in wars and operations since independence.
Memorials are reminders of sacrifices, of those whose contributions now enable us to live a better life. They are a sourceof inspiration for the present and future generations.
These memorials, built under the leadership of Narendra Modi, stand out as souvenirs of nationalism, instilling the feeling of oneness and pride, that needs to cherished and nourished.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
স্মাৰকৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৌৰৱৰ স্থাপন
30 JAN 2019 6:53PM by PIB Guwahati
৩১ অক্টোবৰ ২০১৬ তাৰিখে ‘এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ মুকলিৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কৈছিল, ‘‘চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে আমাৰ এক ভাৰত দিছিল৷ এতিয়া ১২৫ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ দায়িত্ব হ’ল শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা৷’’ এই চিন্তাধাৰাক নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বেও মানি চলিছিল৷
নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নায়কসকলক সন্মানিত কৰিবলৈ বিচাৰে যিসকলে একতা, সুৰক্ষা, সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু বিকাশৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱন ত্যাগ কৰিছিল? তেওঁ আমাৰ ইতিহাস আৰু ঐতিহ্য আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ গৌৰৱৰ অংশীদাৰ হোৱাটো বিচাৰে৷
ইয়াৰে এটা উদাহৰণ হ’ল দাণ্ডীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লোণ সত্যাগ্ৰহ স্মাৰক৷ এই স্মাৰকত ১৯৩০ চনত মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে ৮০জন সহযোগীৰ সৈতে সত্যাগ্ৰহীসকলৰ সৈতে কৰা দাণ্ডী যাত্ৰা প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে৷
তাৰোপৰি ১৮২ মিটাৰ উচ্চতাৰ চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ ষ্টেচু অব্ ইউনিটীৰ মুৰ্তিও এক অন্যতম উদাহৰণ৷ নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হৈ থাকোঁতেই এই মুৰ্তিৰ বিষয়ে সদিচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল৷ এই মুৰ্তি কেৱল ভাৰতৰ লৌহ মানৱৰ প্ৰতি উচৰ্গাই নহয়, এয়া সকলো ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে এক গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়ো৷
বহু দশকজুৰি নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুৰ পৰিয়ালে তেওঁৰ জীৱন সম্বন্ধীয় ফাইলসমূহ সাৰ্বজনিক হোৱাটো বিচাৰি আছিল৷ পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাত অক্ষম হৈছিল৷ ২০১৫ চনৰ অক্টোবৰ মাহত যেতিয়া নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তেওঁৰ বাসভৱনত নেতাজীৰ পৰিয়ালক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিছিল, তেতিয়া তেওঁ কৈছিল, ‘‘ইতিহাসক চেপি ধৰাৰ কোনো কাৰণ মই নেদেখো৷’’ ইয়াৰ পিছতে ফাইলসমূহ সাৰ্বজনিক কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ডিজিটেল প্লেটফ’ৰ্মত সঞ্চয় কৰা হৈছিল৷
১৯৪০ চনৰ মাজভাগত লালকিল্লাত আইএনএৰ যেতিয়া গোচৰ ৰুজু হৈছিল তেতিয়া ই সমগ্ৰ দেশকে জোকাৰি গৈছিল৷ আনহাতে যিটো ভৱনত এই গোচৰ ৰুজু কৰা হৈছিল সেই ভৱনটোৰ কথা সকলোৱে পাহৰি গৈছিল৷ এই বৰ্ষৰ সুভাষ বসুৰ জয়ন্তীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেই ভৱনটোতে এটা সংগ্ৰহালয় মুকলি কৰে আৰু ইয়াক নেতাজী তথা ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰ্মীলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰে৷ চাৰিটা সংগ্ৰহালয়যুক্ত এই ভৱনটোক ‘‘ক্ৰান্তি মন্দিৰ’’ নাম দিয়া হৈছে৷ এই সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা ১৮৫৭ চনৰ স্বাধীনতা যুঁজৰ সেনানীসকলক তথা জালিয়ানাৱালাবাগৰ নৰসংহাৰৰ ঘটনাও স্মৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা আৰক্ষী কৰ্মীলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীলে নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসু পুৰষ্কাৰৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷
যোৱা চাৰি বছৰত আমাৰ দেশৰ ইতিহাসৰ বহুতো মহান নেতাৰ সোঁৱৰণত স্মাৰক স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷
নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আন এটা মূল চিন্তাধাৰা হ’ল পঞ্চতীৰ্থ- বাবাচাহেব ভীমৰাও আম্বেদকাৰৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত পাঁচটা স্মাৰক৷ এই পাঁচটা স্থান হ’ল- তেওঁৰ জন্মস্থান মহু, লণ্ডনৰ সেই স্থান য’ত তেওঁ অধ্যয়ন কৰিছিল, নাগপুৰৰ দীক্ষা ভূমি, দিল্লীৰ মহাপৰিনিৰ্বাণ স্থল আৰু মুম্বাইৰ চৈত্য ভূমি৷
যেতিয়া তেওঁ গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হৈ আছিল তেতিয়া তেওঁ কচ্চত শ্যামজী কৃষ্ণ ভাৰ্মাৰ স্মাৰক মুকলি কৰিছিল৷
হাৰিয়ানাত তেওঁ সমাজ সংস্কাৰত ছাৰ ছোটু ৰামৰ মুৰ্তি মুকলি কৰিছিল৷
তেওঁ আৰৱ সাগৰৰ মুম্বাই উপকূলত শিৱাজী স্মাৰকৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছে৷
দিল্লীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নেচনেল ছায়েন্স চেণ্টাৰত চৰ্জাৰ পেটেল গেলেৰী মুকলি কৰিছে৷
শেহতীয়াকৈ তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰক ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উচৰ্দা কৰিছে৷ এই স্মাৰকৰ জৰিয়তে কৰ্তব্যত নিয়োজিত থকা অৱস্থাত দেশৰ হকে প্ৰাণ বলি দিয়া ৩৩,০০০ আৰক্ষীৰ ত্যাগক স্মৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
এই সপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুদ্ধ স্মাৰকো মুকলি কৰা হ’ব৷ এয়া স্বাধীনতাৰ সময়ৰে পৰা বিভিন্ন যুদ্ধত প্ৰাণ বলি দিয়া সকলৰ প্ৰতি উচৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে৷
স্মাৰকসমূহ হ’ল ত্যাগৰ সোঁৱৰণস্বৰূপ যিয়ে আমাৰ উন্নত জীৱনলৈ অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াইছে৷ তেওঁলোক বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ উৎসাহৰ প্ৰতিমুৰ্তি৷
এই স্মাৰকসমূহ নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ তত্বাৱধানত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এয়া একতা আৰু গৌৰৱৰ সেই ভাৱনাক প্ৰকট কৰে যাক পোষণ কৰাটো অতিশয় আৱশ্যক৷