Ministry of Finance
BUDGET SUMMARY WITH MAJOR HIGHLIGHTS OF THE INTERIM BUDGET 2019-20
INTERIM BUDGET 2019-20 PRESENTED IN PARLIAMENT TODAY HAS A MAJOR SCHEME FOR FARMERS AND PROVIDES FOR INCOME TAX SOPS
THIS INTERIM BUDGET IS TO BE VIEWED AS A MEDIUM FOR A PROGRESSIVE PATH FOR THE COUNTRY, THE FINANCE MINISTER SAYS
SHRI PIYUSH GOYAL SAYS GOVERNMENT HAS BROUGHT DOWN AVERAGE INFLATION TO 4.6%, LOWER THAN THE INFLATION DURING THE TENURE OF ANY OTHER PREVIOUS GOVERNMENT.
01 FEB 2019 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Interim Budget 2019-20 was presented in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance, Corporate Affairs, Railways & Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal. Besides having a major Scheme for the farmers, it provides tax sops and sets the Developmental Agenda for the years to come.
A New Deal for 12 Crore Small and Marginal farmers with direct income support, a path breaking Pension initiative for 10 Crore unorganized sector workers, exempting income up to Rs 5 lakhs from Income Tax, reforms in stamp duty, highest ever budgetary allocation of Rs 3 lakh crore for Defence, record allocation of funds at Rs 58,166 crore for North Eastern Areas, a new AIIMS for Haryana, single window clearance for Indian film makers at par with foreigners and higher budgetary allocations for Education, Health, Infrastructure and for the welfare of weaker sections including Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, a Separate Department of Fisheries for welfare of 1.5 crore fisherman are some of the major highlights of the Interim Budget 2019-20.
Major Schemes
New Scheme- namely “Pradhan Mantri KIsan SAmman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)” to extend direct income support at the rate of Rs. 6,000 per year to farmer families, having cultivable land upto 2 hectares is announced.
While presenting the Interim Budget 2019-20, the Union Minister for Finance, Corporate Affairs, Railways & Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal said that “our Government is launching a historic programme PM-KISAN with an outlay of Rs.75,000 crore for the FY 2019-20 and Rs.20,000 crore in the Revised Estimates of FY 2018-19”.
Under this Government of India funded Scheme, Rs.2,000 each will be transferred to the bank accounts of around 12 crore Small and Marginal farmer families, in three equal installments. This programme would be made effective from 1st December 2018 and the first installment for the period upto31st March 2019 would be paid during this year itself, Shri Piyush Goyal said.
To provide sustained and focused attention towards development of Fisheries, the Government has decided to create a separate Department of Fisheries. Finance Minister said that through the measure, the Government wants to promote further growth over 7% to promote livelihood of about 1.45 crore people dependent on the sector.
The Finance Minister announced 2% interest subvention to the farmers pursuing the activities of animal husbandry and fisheries, who avail loan through Kisan Credit Card. Further, in case of timely repayment of loan, they will also get an additional 3% interest subvention.
Allocation of Rs.750 crore for Rashtriya Gokul Mission has been announced for the current year itself. Setting up of "Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog" to upscale sustainable genetic upgradation of cow resources and to enhance production and productivity of cows has also been announced. The Aayog will also look after effective implementation of laws and welfare schemes for cow.
To provide pensionary benefits to at least 10 crore labourers and workers in the unorganised sector a new Scheme called 'Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan' is announced. The Finance Minister said that within next five years it would be one of the largest pension schemes of the world. A sum of Rs.500 crore has been allocated for the Scheme. Additional funds will be provided as needed, Shri Goyal added. The scheme will also be implemented from the current year, he said.
Tax Benefits
Individual taxpayers having taxable annual income up to Rs.5 lakhs will not be required to pay any income tax. The Finance Minister said that persons having gross income up to Rs. 6.50 lakhs are not required to pay any income tax if they make investments in provident funds, specified savings and insurance etc. Additional deductions such as interest on home loan up to Rs. 2 lakh, interest on education loans, National Pension Scheme contributions, medical insurance and medical expenditure on senior citizens etc, are also provided for in the Interim Budget 2019-20. Thus tax benefit of Rs. 18,500 crore is proposed to be provided to an estimated 3 crore middle class and small taxpayers comprising self employed, small business, small traders, salary earners, pensioners and senior citizens.
For salaried persons, Standard Deduction is being raised from the current Rs.40,000 to Rs.50,000. This will provide additional tax benefit of Rs. 4,700 crore to more than 3 crore salary earners and pensioners.
Exemption on levy of income tax on notional rent on a second self-occupied house is also now proposed. Currently, income tax on notional rent is payable if one has more than one self-occupied house.
TDS threshold on interest earned on bank/post office deposits is being raised from Rs.
10,000 to Rs.40,000.
TDS threshold for deduction of tax on rent is proposed to be increased from Rs. 1,80,000 to Rs.2,40,000 for providing relief to small taxpayers.
The Finance Minister says that the Government wants the GST burden on home buyers to be reduced and accordingly the GST Council was moved to appoint a Group of Ministers to examine and make recommendations in this regard at the earliest.
Shri Goyal said that soon, businesses comprising over 90% of GST payers will be allowed to file quarterly return.
Inflation
The Finance Minister said that the Government has been successful in bringing down average inflation to 4.6% over last five years, which is lower than the inflation during the tenure of any other Government. In fact Inflation in December 2018 was down to 2.19% only. Shri Goyal said if we had not controlled inflation, our families would have been spending around 35-40% more today on basic necessities such as food, travel, consumer durables, housing etc. The average rate of inflation during previous five years 2009-2014 was a backbreaking 10.1%, he pointed out.
Fiscal Deficit
The fiscal deficit has been brought down to 3.4% in 2018-19 RE from the high of almost 6% seven years ago, the Finance Minister mentioned. He said, the Current Account Deficit (CAD), against a high of 5.6% six years ago, is likely to be only 2.5% of GDP this year. “We contained the fiscal deficit notwithstanding the Finance Commission's recommendations increasing the share of the States from 32% to 42% in central taxes, which we accepted in the true spirit of cooperative federalism, thereby transferring significantly higher amounts to the States”, Shri Goyal said.
Growth and FDI
The Finance Minister Shri Piyush Goyal stated that a stage for high growth in decades to come, has now been set, after a wave of next generation path breaking structural reforms over the last five years, including introduction of Goods and Services Tax (GST) and other taxation reforms.
The country witnessed its best phase of macro-economic stability during the last five years. “We are the fastest growing major economy in the world with an annual average GDP growth during last five years higher than the growth achieved by any Government since economic reforms began in 1991. From being the 11th largest economy in the world in 2013-14, we are today the 6th largest in the world”, the Finance Minister asserted in his Opening Remarks of his Budget speech.
Shri Goyal said that due to such a stable and predictable regulatory regime, growing economy and strong fundamentals, India could attract massive amount of as much as $239 billion of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) during the last 5 years, when most of the FDI was allowed to come in through the automatic route.
Enhanced allocations for major Schemes
Announcing an allocation of Rs.60,000 crores for MGNREGA for Budget Estimates 2019-20, the Finance Minister said that additional allocations will be made, if required.
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) is being allocated Rs.19,000 crore in BE 2019-20 as against Rs.15,500 crore in RE 2018-19. During the period 2014-18, a total number of 1.53 crore houses have been built under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, he announced.
By March, 2019, all households will be provided with electricity connection. Till now, 143 crore LED bulbs have been provided in a mission mode which has resulted in saving of Rs.50,000 crore for the poor and middle class.
He said through the world’s largest healthcare programme, Ayushman Bharat, to provide medical treatment to nearly 50 crore people in the country, around 10 lakh patients have already benefited through free treatment for medical treatment which would have otherwise cost them Rs. 3,000 crore. Lakhs of poor and middle class people are also benefiting from reduction in the prices of essential medicines, cardiac stents and knee implants, and availability of medicines at affordable prices through Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras, the Finance Minister added.
Shri Goyal also said that 14 of the 21 AIIMS operating or being established in the country presently have been announced since 2014. He also announced setting up of a new - the 22nd AIIMS in Haryana.
Allocation for Integrated Child Development Scheme (ICDS) is being increased from Rs.23,357 crore in RE 2018-19 to Rs.27,584 crore in BE 2019-20.
A substantial increase is proposed in the allocation for welfare of the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. The allocation of Rs.56,619 crore made in BE of 2018-19 for Scheduled Caste, further increased to Rs.62,474 crore in RE is proposed to be enhanced to Rs.76,801 crore in BE for 2019-20, an increase of 35.6% over BE of 2018-19. For the Scheduled Tribes also, proposed allocation in 2019-20 BE is Rs.50,086 crore as against Rs.39,135 crore in BE 2018-19, an increase of 28%.
The Finance Minister said that a Welfare Development Board to frame special strategies for the benefit of the hard-to-reach De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic communities will be set up under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. He said that a Committee under NITI Aayog will also be set up to complete the task of identifying De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic communities not yet formally classified.
Shri Goyal said under the Ujjwala Yojana aiming delivery of 8 crore free LPG connections, more than 6 crore connections have already been given and the remaining will get free gas connections by next year.
The Finance Minister announced that a National Artificial Intelligence Portal will also be developed soon as a part of the National Programme on 'Artificial Intelligence'.
The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion will now be renamed as the Department for Promotion of Industries and Internal Trade.
The Finance Minister stated that the Government e-Marketplace (GeM), created by the present Government two years ago, resulted in average savings of 25-28% and the platform will now be extended to all CPSEs. Transactions of over Rs. 17,500 crore have taken place so far.
The Finance Minister announced that for the first time, the country’s Defence Budget will be of over Rs.3 lakh crore.
The Finance Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal pointed-out that domestic air traffic passengers have doubled during the last five years, leading to large number of jobs also being created. The number of operational airports has crossed 100 with the commissioning of the Pakyong airport in Sikkim. Arunachal Pradesh came on the air map recently and Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram have come on India’s rail map for the first time.
Capital support from the budget for Indian Railways is proposed at Rs.64,587 crore in 2019-20 (BE). The Railways’ overall capital expenditure programme is of Rs. 1,58,658 crore. The Finance Minister, who is also holding the portfolio of Railway Ministry, announced that the Operating Ratio is expected to improve from 98.4% in 2017-18 to 96.2% in 2018-19 (RE) and further to 95% in 2019-20 (BE).
India’s installed solar generation capacity has grown over ten times in last five years. Stating this, Shri Goyal said that “our commitment to promote renewable energy is reflected in setting up the International Solar Alliance, the first treaty based international inter-governmental organisation headquartered in India. This sector is now creating lakhs of new age jobs, he added.
The Finance Minister announced that in Entertainment industry, which is a major employment generator, regulatory provisions will now rely more on self-declarations. To promote entertainment industry, the Single window clearance for ease of shooting films, now available only to foreigners, will also be made available to Indian filmmakers. “We will also introduce anti-camcording provisions in the Cinematograph Act to control the menace of piracy”, he said.
Saying that “We are poised to become a Five Trillion Dollar Economy in the next five years and aspire to become a Ten Trillion Dollar Economy in the next 8 years thereafter”, Shri Piyush Goyal said that there has been a Growth of 18% in Direct Tax Collections in 2017-18 and increase in tax base by as many as 1.06 crore people filing income tax returns for the first time in FY 2017-18, mainly on account of demonetization.
Shri Goyal said that he is proposing, through the Finance Bill, necessary amendments to levy Stamp duties on one instrument relating to one transaction and get collected at one place through the Stock Exchanges. The duty so collected will be shared with the State Governments seamlessly on the basis of domicile of buying client, he said.
In all the total expenditure is to increase from Rs.24,57,235 crore in 2018-19 RE to Rs.27,84,200 crore in 2019-20 BE. A rise of Rs.3,26,965 crore or approximately 13.30%. This reflects a high increase considering low inflation. The fiscal deficit of year 2019-20 is estimated to be 3.4% of GDP.
The Finance Minister pointed out that after completion of the fiscal deficit consolidation programme, the Government would now focus on Debt consolidation. He said “We have maintained the glide path towards our target of 3% of fiscal deficit to be achieved by 2020-21. India’s Debt to GDP ratio was 46.5% in year 2017-18. The FRBM Act prescribes that the Debt to GDP ratio of the Government of India should be brought down to 40% by 2024-25. “Along with completion of the fiscal deficit consolidation programme, we will now focus on Debt consolidation”, he added.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2019-20 ഇടക്കാല ബജറ്റില്‍ ആദായനികുതിയിളവും കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കായുള്ള ബൃഹദ് പദ്ധതികളും
രാജ്യത്തെ പുരോഗതിയുടെ പാതയിലേക്കു
നയിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാധ്യമമായി ഇടക്കാല ബജറ്റിനെ
കാണണമെന്നു ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി
01 FEB 2019 1:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, 01 ഫെബ്രുവരി 2019
കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കമ്പനികാര്യ, റെയില്‍വേ, കല്‍ക്കരി വകുപ്പു മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പിയൂഷ് ഗോയല്‍ 2019-20ലേക്കുള്ള ഇടക്കാല ബജറ്റ് പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കായുള്ള ബൃഹദ്പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് പുറമെ, നികുതിയിളവുകളും വരുംവര്‍ഷങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള വികസന അജണ്ടയും ഉള്‍പ്പെട്ടതാണു ബജറ്റ്.
12 കോടി ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കു നേരിട്ട് ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭ്യമാക്കാനുള്ള പദ്ധതി, അസംഘടിത മേഖലയിലെ 10 കോടി തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്ക് പെന്‍ഷന്‍ പദ്ധതി, അഞ്ചു ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ ആദായനികുതിയിളവ്, സ്റ്റാംപ് ഡ്യൂട്ടിയില്‍ ഇളവ്, പ്രതിരോധ വകുപ്പിന് ഇതുവരെ നീക്കിവെച്ചതില്‍ ഏറ്റവും കൂടിയ തുകയായ മൂന്നു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ വിഹിതം, വടക്കുകിഴക്കന്‍ മേഖലകള്‍ക്ക് ഇതുവരെ നല്‍കിയതില്‍ ഏറ്റവും കൂടിയ വിഹിതമായ 58, 166 കോടി രൂപ, ഹരിയാനയില്‍ പുതിയ എ.ഐ.ഐ.എം.എസ്., വിദേശികള്‍ക്കെന്നപോലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ചലച്ചിത്ര നിര്‍മാതാക്കള്‍ക്കും അനുമതിക്കായി ഏകജാലക സംവിധാനം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ, ആരോഗ്യ, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ മേഖലകള്‍ക്കും പട്ടികജാതി-പട്ടികവര്‍ഗക്കാര്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള ദുര്‍ബല വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി കൂടുതല്‍ വകയിരുത്തല്‍, ഒന്നര കോടി മല്‍സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി പ്രത്യേക ഫിഷറീസ് മന്ത്രാലയം തുടങ്ങിയവയാണ് 2019-20 ബജറ്റിലെ പ്രധാന പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങളില്‍ ചിലത്.
പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികള്‍:
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിസാന്‍ സമ്മാന്‍ നിധി (പി.എം.-കിസാന്‍): രണ്ടു ഹെക്ടറില്‍ കീഴെ കൃഷിയിടമുള്ള കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കുള്ള നേരിട്ടുള്ള വരുമാന പിന്‍തുണാ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം ഈ വിഭാഗത്തില്‍പ്പെട്ട ഓരോ കര്‍ഷക കുടുംബത്തിനും പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം ആറായിരം രൂപ വീതം ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
ഇതിനായി 2019-20 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തേക്ക് 75,000 കോടി രൂപയും 2018-19ലെ പുതുക്കിയ പ്രതീക്ഷിത ചെലവു പ്രകാരം 20,000 കോടി രൂപയും ചെലവു പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായി ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി ബജറ്റവതരണ പ്രസംഗത്തില്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് അനുവദിക്കുന്ന തുക 12 കോടി ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം കര്‍ഷക കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് മൂന്നു തവണകളായി രണ്ടായിരം രൂപ വീതം കൈമാറും. 2018 ഡിസംബര്‍ ഒന്നു മുതല്‍ പ്രാബല്യം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആദ്യവിഹിതത്തിന്റെ വിതരണം ഈ വര്‍ഷം തന്നെ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ. പീയൂഷ് ഗോയല്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
മല്‍സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയുടെ വികസനത്തില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഫിഷറീസ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു രൂപംനല്‍കാന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഈ മേഖലയില്‍ ജോലി ചെയ്തു ജീവിക്കുന്ന 1.45 കോടി പേരുടെ ഉപജീവനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനായി മല്‍സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയ്ക്കു പ്രോല്‍സാഹനം നല്‍കാന്‍ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതായി ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി വെളിപ്പെടുത്തി. കിസാന്‍ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കാര്‍ഡ് മുഖേന വായപ് നേടിയ മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, മല്‍സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലകളിലെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കു രണ്ടു ശതമാനം പലിശയിളവു പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത്തരക്കാരില്‍ കാലാവധിക്കുള്ളില്‍ വായ്പ തിരിച്ചടയ്ക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്കു മൂന്നു ശതമാനംകൂടി നികുതിയിളവു ലഭിക്കും. ഗോസംരക്ഷണം ഉദ്ദേശിച്ചുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഗോകുല്‍ മിഷന് 750 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രംയോഗി മന്ഥന്‍: അസംഘടിത മേഖലയിലെ 10 കോടി തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്കു പെന്‍ഷന്‍ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനുള്ള പുതിയ പദ്ധതിയാണ് ഇത്. അടുത്ത അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷത്തിനകം ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പെന്‍ഷന്‍ പദ്ധതിയായി ഇതു വളരുമെന്നു ധനമന്ത്രി ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തില്‍ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. 500 കോടി രൂപ ഇതിനായി നീക്കിവെച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പദ്ധതി ഈ വര്‍ഷം ആരംഭിക്കുമെന്നും കൂടുതല്‍ തുക അനുവദിക്കുമെന്നും ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
നികുതിയിളവുകള്‍: വ്യക്തിഗത ആദായനികുതിയുടെ വരുമാന പരിധി അഞ്ചു ലക്ഷം രൂപയായി ഉയര്‍ത്തി. പ്രോവിഡന്റ് ഫണ്ട്, നികുതിയിളവുള്ള സമ്പാദ്യം, ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സ് എന്നിവയില്‍ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തുന്നപക്ഷം 6.5 ലക്ഷം രൂപവരെ ആകെ വരുമാനമുള്ളവര്‍ ഇനി ആദായ നികുതി അടയ്‌ക്കേണ്ടതില്ലെന്നു ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി ഓര്‍മിപ്പിച്ചു. രണ്ടു ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെയുള്ള ഭവന വായ്പകളില്‍ പലിശനിരക്കില്‍ ഇളവ്, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വായ്പകളുടെ പലിശനിരയിളവ്, ദേശീയ പെന്‍ഷന്‍ പദ്ധതിയിലേക്ക് അടയ്ക്കുന്ന തുകയ്ക്കു നികുതിയിളവ്, ചികില്‍സാ ഇന്‍ഷുറസിന് ഇളവ്, മുതിര്‍ന്ന പൗരന്‍മാര്‍ക്കു ചികില്‍സാച്ചെലവില്‍ ഇളവ് തുടങ്ങിയവയും പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. മൂന്നു കോടി മധ്യവര്‍ഗക്കാരും സ്വയംതൊഴില്‍ ചെയ്യുന്നവരും ചെറുകിട കച്ചവടം നടത്തുന്നവരും ശമ്പളക്കാരും പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാരും മുതിര്‍ന്ന പൗരന്‍മാരും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്ന വിഭാഗത്തിനു നികുതിയില്‍ 18,500 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നേട്ടമുണ്ടാകും.
ശമ്പളക്കാരുടെ സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡേര്‍ഡ് ഡിഡക്ഷന്‍ പരിധി നിലവിലുള്ള 40,000 രൂപയില്‍നിന്ന് 50,000 രൂപയായി ഉയര്‍ത്തി. മൂന്നു കോടിയിലേറെ വരുന്ന ശമ്പളക്കാര്‍ക്കും പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാര്‍ക്കും ഇതിലൂടെ 4,700 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നികുതി ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭിക്കും.
പണപ്പെരുപ്പം:
കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ ശരാശരി പണപ്പെരുപ്പം 4.6 ശതമാനമായി താഴ്ത്തിക്കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതില്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് വിജയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നു ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി വെളിപ്പെടുത്തി. ഇതുവരെയുള്ള മറ്റൊരു ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിനും നേടാന്‍ സാധിച്ചിട്ടില്ലാത്ത നേട്ടമാണ് ഇത്. 2018 ഡിസംബറിലെ പണപ്പെരുപ്പം 2.19 ശതമാനം മാത്രമായിരുന്നു. പണപ്പെരുപ്പം നിയന്ത്രിച്ചില്ലായിരുന്നുവെങ്കില്‍ നമ്മുടെയൊക്കെ വീടുകളില്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന ആവശ്യങ്ങളായ ഭക്ഷണം, യാത്ര, ഉപഭോക്തൃ ഉല്‍പന്നങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവയ്ക്കുള്ള ചെലവ് 35-40 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധിച്ചിരുന്നേനെ എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഓര്‍മിപ്പിച്ചു. 2009-2014 കാലഘട്ടത്തില്‍ 10.1 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നു പണപ്പെരുപ്പ നിരക്കെന്നും ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ധനക്കമ്മി:
ധനക്കമ്മി 2018-19ല്‍ 3.4 ശതമാനമായി താഴ്ത്തിക്കൊണ്ടുവരാന്‍ സാധിച്ചു. ഏഴു വര്‍ഷം മുമ്പേ ഇത് ആറു ശതമാനമായിരുന്നു. കറന്റ് അക്കൗണ്ട് കമ്മി മൊത്തം ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പാദനത്തിന്റെ 5.6 ശതമാനം വരെ ഉയര്‍ന്നിരുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍നിന്ന് 2.5ശതമാനത്തിലേക്കു താഴ്ത്തിക്കൊണ്ടുവരാന്‍ സാധിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കു കേന്ദ്രനികുതി വിഹിതം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷന്റ ശുപാര്‍ശ പ്രകാരം 32ല്‍നിന്ന് 42 ശതമാനത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയര്‍ത്തിയിട്ടും ധനക്കമ്മി പിടിച്ചുനിര്‍ത്താന്‍ സാധിച്ചു എന്നതു നേട്ടമാണെന്നു ശ്രീ. ഗോയല്‍ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
വളര്‍ച്ചയും പ്രത്യക്ഷ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപവും:
ചരക്കു സേവന നികുതിയും മറ്റു നികുതിപരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളും ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള ഘടനാപരമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളോടെ വരുന്ന ദശാബ്ദങ്ങളില്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്ന വളര്‍ച്ചയിലേക്കു നയിക്കാനുള്ള സാഹചര്യം ഒരുങ്ങിയിരിക്കുകയാണെന്നു ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തില്‍ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ രാജ്യം ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച മാക്രോ-ഇക്കണോമിക് സുസ്ഥിരത നേടി. ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വേഗം വളരുന്ന സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടേത്. 1991ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക പരിഷ്‌കരണം മുതല്‍ ഇങ്ങോട്ടുള്ള മറ്റേതൊരു ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിനും നേടിയെടുക്കാന്‍ സാധിക്കാത്തവിധമുള്ള മൊത്തം ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പാദനം സാധ്യമാക്കാന്‍ ഈ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ കാലത്തു സാധിച്ചു. 2013-14ല്‍ വലിപ്പത്തില്‍ ലോകത്തില്‍ 11ാം സ്ഥാനത്തായിരുന്ന ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ ഇപ്പോള്‍ ആറാമത്തേതായെന്ന് ബജറ്റ് അവതരണത്തിന്റെ തുടക്കത്തില്‍ ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ കരുത്തും ശക്തമായ അടിത്തറയും നിമിത്തം കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ 23900 കോടി ഡോളര്‍ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശനിക്ഷേപം ലഭിച്ചുവെന്നു ശ്രീ. ഗോയല്‍ വെളിപ്പെടുത്തി.
പ്രമുഖ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കുള്ള അധിക വിഹിതം:
എം.ജി.എന്‍.ആര്‍.ഇ.ജി.എയ്കക് 60,000 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ച ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ആവശ്യമെങ്കില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ തുക വകയിരിത്താമെന്ന ഉറപ്പു നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗ്രാമ സഡക് യോജനയ്ക്ക് 19,000 കോടി രൂപ നീക്കിവെച്ചു. മുന്‍ബജറ്റില്‍ 15,500 കോടിയായിരുന്നു വിഹിതം.
2019 മാര്‍ച്ചിനകം എല്ലാ വീടുകളിലും വൈദ്യുതി കണക്ഷന്‍ എത്തിക്കും. ഇതുവരെ 143 കോടി എല്‍.ഇ.ഡി. ബള്‍ബുകള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഇതിലൂടെ ദരിദ്രര്‍ക്കും മധ്യവര്‍ഗക്കാര്‍ക്കും 50,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ലാഭമുണ്ടായി.
രാജ്യത്തെ 50 കോടിയോളം പേര്‍ക്കു ചികില്‍സ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ളതും ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ബൃഹത്തായ ചികില്‍സാ പദ്ധതിയുമായ ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരത് വഴി ഇതുവരെ പത്തു ലക്ഷത്തോളം രോഗികള്‍ സൗജന്യചികില്‍സ നേടി. 3,000 കോടി രൂപ മൂല്യം വരുന്ന ചികില്‍സ സൗജന്യമായി നല്‍കാന്‍ സാധിച്ചു എന്നാണു കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്. അവശ്യമരുന്നകള്‍, ഹൃദ്രോഗ ചികില്‍സയ്ക്കായുള്ള സ്‌റ്റെന്റുകള്‍, കാല്‍മുട്ടു മാറ്റിവെക്കല്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ചെലവ് കുറയുകയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ വഴി കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയ്ക്കു മരുന്നു ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിനു ദരിദ്രര്‍ക്കും മധ്യവര്‍ഗക്കാര്‍ക്കും നേട്ടമുണ്ടായെന്നു ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
നിലവിലുള്ള 21 എ.ഐ.ഐ.എം.എസുകളില്‍ 14 എണ്ണവും 2014നുശേഷം പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കപ്പെട്ടവയാണെന്നു വെളിപ്പെടുത്തിയ അദ്ദേഹം, 22ാമത് എ.ഐ.ഐ.എം.എസ്. ഹരിയാനയില്‍ ആരംഭിക്കുമെന്നു പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
ഈ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് രണ്ടു വര്‍ഷം മുന്നേ തുടങ്ങിയ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഇ-മാര്‍ക്കറ്റ് പ്ലേസ് (ജെം) വഴി 25 മുതല്‍ 28 വരെ ശതമാനം നേട്ടമുണ്ടായതായി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇത് എല്ലാ സി.പി.എസ്.ഇകളിലേക്കും വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും ഇതുവരെ 17,500 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഇടപാടുകള്‍ ഇതുവഴി നടന്നുവെന്നും ശ്രീ. ഗോയല്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇതുവരെയുള്ള ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വിഹിതമായ മൂന്നു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയ്ക്കായി ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ ആഭ്യന്തര വിമാനയാത്രക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിച്ചുവെന്നും എത്രയോ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ടുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. സിക്കിമിലെ പാക്യോങ് വിമാനത്താവളം കൂടി പ്രവര്‍ത്തനസജ്ജമായതോടെ സര്‍വീസ് നടക്കുന്ന വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം നൂറായി. അരുണാചല്‍ പ്രദേശ് അടുത്തിടെയാണ് വ്യോമയാന ഭൂപടത്തില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെട്ടത്. മേഘാലയയും ത്രിപുരയും മിസോറാമും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ റെയില്‍ഭൂപടത്തില്‍ ഇടം നേടിയതും അടുത്തിടെയാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സൗരോര്‍ജ വൈദ്യുതി ഉല്‍പാദന ശേഷി കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ പത്തുമടങ്ങു വര്‍ധിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ആസ്ഥാനമുള്ള രാജ്യാന്തര സൗരോര്‍ജ സഖ്യം സ്ഥാപിച്ചതുവഴി പുനരുപയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന ഊര്‍ജം ഉല്‍പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നമ്മുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത വെളിപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്നു ശ്രീ. ഗോയല്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
വരുന്ന അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ നമ്മുടേത് അഞ്ചു ട്രില്യണ്‍ ഡോളര്‍ മൂല്യമുള്ള സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായി വളരുംവിധം കുതിക്കുകയാണെന്നു ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ അദ്ദേഹം, 2017-18ല്‍ പ്രത്യക്ഷനികുതി വരുമാനത്തില്‍ 18 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധന ഉണ്ടെന്നു വ്യക്തമാക്കി. 2018-19നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 2019-20ല്‍ 3,26,965 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അധികച്ചെലവാണു പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്. 2019-20ലെ ധനക്കമ്മി മൊത്തം ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പാദനത്തിന്റെ 3.4 ശതമാനമാകുമെന്നും പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ധനക്കമ്മി പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതോടൊപ്പം കടബാധ്യത തീര്‍ക്കുന്നതിനും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുമെന്നും ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പീയൂഷ് ഗോയല്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
AKA MRD - 89