Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi announced to provide assured income support to small and marginal farmers
Vulnerable landholding farmers having cultivable land upto 2 hectares to be provided direct income support of Rs. 6000 per year
Around 12 Crore small and marginal farmer families are expected to benefit
01 FEB 2019 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
To provide an assured income support to the small and marginal farmers, the Government is launching the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN). While presenting the Interim Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance, Corporate Affairs, Railways & Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Under this programme, vulnerable landholding farmer families, having cultivable land upto 2 hectares, will be provided direct income support at the rate of Rs. 6,000 per year. This income support will be transferred directly into the bank accounts of beneficiary farmers, in three equal instalments of Rs. 2,000 each. This programme will be funded by Government of India. Around 12 crore small and marginal farmer families are expected to benefit from this. The programme would be made effective from 1st December 2018 and the first installment for the period upto 31st March 2019 would be paid during this year itself. This programme will entail an annual expenditure of Rs.75,000 crore”. PM-KISAN would not only provide assured supplemental income to the most vulnerable farmer families, but would also meet their emergent needs especially before the harvest season. PM-KISAN would pave the way for the farmers to earn and live a respectable living.
Rashtriya Gokul Mission
Regarding Animal Husbandry the Minister said, “I have increased the allocation for Rashtriya Gokul Mission to Rs.750 crore in the current year itself. I announce setting up of "Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog" to upscale sustainable genetic upgradation of cow resources and to enhance production and productivity of cows. The Aayog will also look after effective implementation of laws and welfare schemes for cows.”
Department of Fisheries
To provide sustained and focused attention towards development of fisheries sector, the Government has decided to create a separate Department of Fisheries. The Minister said, “In the last Budget, our Government announced the facility of extension of Kisan Credit Card scheme (KCC) to Animal Husbandry and Fisheries farmers. Now, I propose to provide the benefit of 2% interest subvention to the farmers pursuing the activities of animal husbandry and fisheries, who avail loan through Kisan Credit Card. Further, in case of timely repayment of loan, they will also get an additional 3% interest subvention.”
Crop Loans
When natural calamities strike, farmers are generally unable to repay their crop loans. The Finance Minister said, “Presently, the crop loans are rescheduled for such affected farmers and they get benefit of interest subvention of 2% only for the first year of the rescheduled loan. Our Government has now decided that all farmers affected by severe natural calamities, where assistance is provided from National Disaster Relief Fund (NDRF), will be provided the benefit of interest subvention of 2% and prompt repayment incentive of 3% for the entire period of reschedulement of their loans.”

अर्थ मंत्रालय
छोट्या आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतक-यांना खात्रीशीर अर्थसहाय्य उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधीची घोषणा
2 हेक्टर पर्यंत लागवड योग्य जमीन असलेल्या अल्प भूधारक शेतकऱ्यांना दरवर्षी 6000 रुपयांपर्यंतचे अर्थसहाय्य; सुमारे 12 कोटी लहान आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकरी कुटुंबांना फायदा होणार
01 FEB 2019 1:47PM by PIB Mumbai
छोट्या आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतक-यांना खात्रीशीर अर्थ सहाय्य उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधीची घोषणा सरकारने केली आहे. या कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत, 2 हेक्टर पर्यंत लागवड योग्य जमीन असलेल्या अल्प भूधारक शेतकऱ्यांना वार्षिक 6000 रुपयांपर्यंतचे अर्थसहाय्य उपलब्ध करून दिले जाणार आहे, असे केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री, कंपनी व्यवहार, रेल्वे आणि कोळसा मंत्री, पियुष गोयल आज संसदेत अंतरिम अर्थसंकल्प 201 9 -20 सादर करताना सांगितले. हे उत्पन्न प्रत्येकी दोन हजार रुपये अशा तीन समान हप्त्यांमध्ये थेट लाभार्थी शेतकर्यांच्या बँक खात्यांमध्ये हस्तांतरित केले जाईल. हे अर्थसहाय्य केंद्र सरकारद्वारे केले जाणार आहे. यामुळे सुमारे 12 कोटी लहान आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकरी कुटुंबांना फायदा होणार आहे. हा कार्यक्रम 1 डिसेंबर 2018 पासून लागू होईल आणि 31 मार्च 2019 पर्यंतच्या कालावधीसाठीचा पहिला हप्ता या वर्षातच देण्यात येईल. या कार्यक्रमासाठी 75,000 कोटी रुपये वार्षिक खर्च होणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमामुळे संबंधित शेतकऱ्यांना केवळ पूरक उत्पन्नच उपलब्ध होणार नसून त्याबरोबरच सुगीच्या काळात शेतीसंदर्भात आकस्मिक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सुद्धा फायदा होणार आहे. पीएम-किसान मुळे शेतकऱ्यांना उत्पन्न आणि सन्माननीय जीवन जगण्यासाठी मार्ग खुला केला आहे.
राष्ट्रीय गोकुळ मिशन
पशुसंवर्धन संदर्भात राष्ट्रीय गोकुळ अभियानासाठीची तरतूद वाढवून यंदाच्या वर्षात 750 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत केल्याचं गोयल यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. गोरक्षण व संवर्धनासाठी अर्थसंकल्पात कामधेनू योजनेची घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत गो-संवर्धनासाठी सरकार राष्ट्रीय गोकुळ आयोगाची स्थापना करणार आहे. हा आयोग गायींसाठी कायदे आणि कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीची देखरेख करेल.
मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभाग
मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी सरकारने मत्स्यपालनाचा स्वतंत्र विभाग स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे, असे गोयल म्हणाले. गेल्या अर्थसंकल्पात, आमच्या सरकारने पशुसंवर्धन आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांसाठी सुद्धा किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना (केसीसी) सुरु केली होती. आता किसान क्रेडिट कार्डद्वारे कर्ज घेणाऱ्या पशुसंवर्धन आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांना 2% व्याज सवलत प्रदान करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आपण ठवला असल्याचे गोयल यावेळी म्हणाले. याव्यतिरिक्त कर्जाची वेळेवर परतफेड केल्यास त्यांना अतिरिक्त 3% अतिरिक्त व्याज सवलत देखील मिळेल असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
पीक कर्ज
जेव्हा नैसर्गिक आपत्ती येतात तेव्हा शेतकरी त्यांच्या पीक कर्जाची परतफेड करण्यास असमर्थ ठरतात. अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले, "सध्या, अशा शेतकऱ्यांकरिता पीककर्जाची पुनर्रचना करण्यात आली असून त्यांना कर्जाच्या पहिल्या वर्षासाठी 2% व्याज सवलतीचा लाभ दिला जात आहे. राष्ट्रीय नैसर्गिक आपत्ती मदत निधी (एनडीआरएफ) कडून सहाय्य प्रदान करण्यात आलेल्या नैसर्गिक आपत्तींनी ग्रस्त सर्व शेतकऱ्यांना 2% व्याज सवलत आणि कर्जाची वेळेवर परतफेड करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांना 3% व्याज सवलत दिली जाणार असल्याचा निर्णय सरकारने घेतला असल्याचे गोयल म्हणाले.