Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Key initiaitves for Entertainment Industry announced in Interim Budget 2019-20
01 FEB 2019 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today announced key initiatives taken by the Government in the films sector in the Interim Budget 2019-20.
Hailing the entertainment industry as a major employment generator, he declared that the provision of single window clearance system for ease of shooting films, hitherto available only to foreigners, will now be made available to Indian filmmakers as well. The regulatory provisions will rely more on self-regulation.
He also announced that the Government will introduce anti-camcording provisions in the Cinematograph Act to control the menace of piracy.
The entertainment industry has appreciated the announcement of single window clearance system as a significant step with a potential to play a role in boosting tourism, while stating that anti-camcording measures will assist in the industry’s growth. The industry also expressed its delight at the acknowledgement by the Finance Minister of its contribution towards employment generation.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
अंतरिम बजट 2019-20 में मनोरंजन उद्योग के लिए प्रमुख पहलों की घोषणा
01 FEB 2019 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज अंतरिम बजट 2019-20 में सरकार द्वारा मनोरंजन उद्योग के लिए की गई प्रमुख पहलों की घोषणा की।
मनोरंजन उद्योग को प्रमुख रोजगार सृजनकर्ता बताकर उसकी प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री गोयल ने घोषणा की कि फिल्मों की शूटिंग आसानी से करने के लिए एकल खिड़की मंजूरी प्रणाली की सुविधा, जो अब तक केवल विदेशी फिल्मकारों को उपलब्ध थी, वह अब भारतीय फिल्मकारों को भी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। नियामक प्रावधान स्व-नियमन पर ज्यादा निर्भर करेंगे।
उन्होंने घोषणा की कि पायरेसी की बुराई पर काबू पाने के लिए सरकार सिनेमेटोग्राफ अधिनियम में एंटी-कैमकार्डिंग प्रावधान लाएगी।
मनोरंजन उद्योग ने एकल खिड़की मंजूरी प्रणाली की घोषणा को पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने की क्षमता वाला महत्वपूर्ण कदम करार देते हुए उसकी सराहना की है। साथ ही एंटी-कैमकार्डिंग उपायों से उद्योग की प्रगति में मदद मिलेगी। मनोरंजन उद्योग ने रोजगार सृजन के क्षेत्र में उसके योगदान को वित्त मंत्री द्वारा सराहे जाने पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है।