Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
CCEA approves proposal for setting up 12,000 MW grid-connected Solar Photovoltaic (PV) Power Projects
06 FEB 2019 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy's proposal for implementation of the Central Public Sector Undertaking (CPSU) Scheme Phase-llfor setting up 12,000 MW grid-connected Solar Photovoltaic (PV) Power Projects, by the Government Producers with Viability Gap Funding (VGF) support of Rs. 8,580 crore for self-use or use by Government or Government entities, both Central and State Governments.
The 12,000 MW or more capacity of grid connected solar power projects will be set up by the Government Producers in 4 years period, i.e. 2019-20 to 2022-23, as per the terms and conditions specified in Government Producer Scheme.
The Scheme will mandate use of both solar photovoltaic (SPV) cells and modules manufactured domestically as per specifications and testing requirements fixed by MNRE.
With the implementation of the above mentioned Scheme, 12,000 MW or more of grid connected solar PV power projects would be set up by Government Producers in 4 years i.e. 2019-20 to 2022-23, thereby creating investment of about Rs. 48,000 crores.
The Scheme will also help in giving a push to "Make-in-lndia" by encouraging Government Producers to procure solar cells and modules from domestic manufacturers. The Scheme will create sufficient demand for domestically produced solar PV cells and modules for next 3 to 4 years.
The proposal for setting up 12,000 MW Solar Power Projects will provide direct employment to around 60,000 persons for about one year in pre-commissioning activities/ construction phase and around 18,000 persons for about 25 years in the operation and maintenance period. In addition, more than 1,20,000 additional employment opportunities will be created for the local population by way of involvement in setting up of Solar Power Projects and also in manufacturing of domestically produced cells and modules.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
बारा हजार मेगावॉट क्षमतेच्या ग्रीड संलग्नित सौर फोटोव्होल्टाईक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पाच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय आर्थिक व्यवहार समितीची मंजुरी
06 FEB 2019 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय आर्थिक व्यवहार समितीने, नवीकरण आणि पुनर्नवीकरण ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम योजना टप्पा 2 मध्ये बारा हजार मेगावॅट क्षमतेच्या ग्रीडशी संलग्नित सौर फोटो ऊर्जा प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी मंजुरी दिली आहे.
8580 कोटी रुपयांच्या व्यवहार्यता अंतर निधीद्वारे स्वतः सरकार, सरकारच्या विविध संस्था तसेच केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारची इतर कार्यालय यांच्या उपयोगिता पूर्ण करणार आहे.
बारा हजार मेगावॅट किंवा त्यापेक्षा जास्त क्षमतेच्या ग्रीड संलग्नित सौरऊर्जा प्रकल्पाची स्थापना सरकारद्वारे , सरकार निर्मित योजनेत दिलेल्या शर्ती आणि अटींनुसार वर्ष 2019-20 ते 2022-23 या पुढील चार वर्षांमध्ये केल्या जाईल.
नवीकरणीय आणि पुनर्नवीकरण ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने, ठरविलेल्या आवश्यक चाचण्यांनुसार विशेषत्वाने देशांतर्गत निर्मित सौर फोटो सेल्स आणि मॉडेल्सचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी ही योजना उपयोगी ठरणार आहे
या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे, 48 हजार कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक असलेल्या या फोटोव्होल्टाईक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पाच्या स्थापनेद्वारे सरकारला पुढील चार वर्षात बारा हजार मेगावॅट क्षमतेपेक्षा जास्त मेगावॅट निर्मिती उपलब्ध होणार आहे. तसेच ही योजना सरकारच्या ‘मेकिंग मेक इन इंडिया’ या कार्यक्रमाला प्रोत्साहन देईल.
सरकार आवश्यकतेनुसार, सौर सेल आणि मॉडेल्सची खरेदी देशांतर्गत निर्मात्यांकडून पुढील तीन ते चार वर्षांसाठी करेल.
बारा हजार मेगावॅट सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्प स्थापनेच्या प्रस्तावामुळे जवळपास 60 हजार लोकांना एक वर्षासाठी पूर्व प्रकल्प कामांच्या संदर्भात रोजगार मिळणार आहे तर 18 हजार लोकांना 25 वर्षापर्यंत राखरखाव आणि कृती कार्यक्रम कालावधीसाठी रोजगार मिळेल या व्यतिरिक्त एक लाख वीस हजार पेक्षा जास्त अतिरिक्त रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्मिती क्षमता सौर ऊर्जा प्रकल्पामध्ये आहे.