Ministry of Textiles
Mega Silk Event to be Held in New Delhi Tomorrow
08 FEB 2019 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles, in association with Central Silk Board, is organizing an event, Surging Silk - Accomplishment and way forward, in New Delhi on 9th February 2019. Union Minister of External Affairs, Sushma Swaraj will be the chief guest and the event will be presided over by Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani.
The event is being organized to highlight the growth of silk industry in India over the past 4 years. It focusses on distribution of Buniyaad Tasar Silk Reeling Machines to women reelers from tribal areas, as part of total eradication of the age old practice of thigh reeling.In order to eradicate thigh reeling practice in tasar silk sector and to ensure rightful earning to the poor rural and tribal women reelers, Central Silk Technological Research Institutehas developed a machine in association with an entrepreneur from Champa, Chhattisgarh. The machine developed is known as Buniyaad Reeling machine. This machine will improve the quality and productivity of tasar silk yarn and reduce the drudgery of women.
Women reeler using the traditional method earns approximately Rs.125/- per day while a tasar reeler using Buniyaad reeling machine can earn Rs.350/- per day. The Buniyaad reeling machine is priced at Rs.8,475/- per unit excluding taxes and transportation charges. It is planned to eradicate thigh reeling and replace with Buniyaad reeling machine by end of March 2019. The machine is available with solar power and pedal attachments. Machine manufactures have already been identified for production and delivery of the machines to the reelers.
During the event, best achievers of silk industry across various segments of sericulture will be honoured. Awards will be given to the best performing states, release of melange fabric produced from silk waste will take place, a mobile application will be launched for quality certification in silkworm seed sector and a compendium on Indian silk industry and state sericulture profile will be released.
The compendium will be a comprehensive compilation on the status and growth of sericulture and silk industry of each state, plans and programmes launched by Government of India being implemented across the country and ethnic silk products supported with a directory of important contacts points, to have first-hand information of the industry.
Ministry has made elaborate arrangements for participation from different spectrum of Textile industry in large numbers.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कल नई दिल्ली में मेगा सिल्क इवेंट का आयोजन होगा
08 FEB 2019 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड के सहयोग से वस्त्र मंत्रालय 9 फरवरी, 2019 को नई दिल्ली में ‘सर्जिंग सिल्क – अकाम्प्लिश्मेन्ट एंड वे फॉरवर्ड’ कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। विदेश मंत्री श्रीमती सुषमा स्वराज इस कार्यक्रम की मुख्य अतिथि होंगी, जबकि कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी करेंगी।
कार्यक्रम में पिछले 4 वर्षों के दौरान भारत में रेशम उद्योग के विकास को मुख्य रूप से दिखाया जाएगा। जनजातीय क्षेत्रों की महिलों को बुनियाद तसर रेशम रिलिंग मशीनें वितरित की जाएंगी। इसका उद्देश्य थाई रिलिंग की वर्षों पुरानी व्यवस्था को समाप्त करना है। तसर रेशम के क्षेत्र में इस प्रथा को समाप्त करने तथा ग्रामीण व जनजातीय महिलाओं को उचित आय प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से तथा चंपा, छत्तीसगढ के एक उद्यमी के सहयोग से केंद्रीय रेशम प्रौद्योगिकी शोध संस्थान ने इस मशीन को विकसित किया है। इस विकसित मशीन का नाम बुनियाद रिलिंग मशीन है। यह मशीन तसर सिल्क की गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता को बेहतर बनाएगी तथा महिलाओं के कठिन श्रम में राहत प्रदान करेगी।
पारंपरिक तरीके का उपयोग करते हुए धागा तैयार करने वाली एक महिला प्रति दिन 125 रुपये कमाती है जबकि बुनियाद रिलिंग मशीन से वह 350 रुपये प्रति दिन कमा सकती है। बुनियाद रिलिंग मशीन की कीमत 8475 रुपये प्रति इकाई है। मार्च, 2019 तक थाई रिलिंग की प्रथा को समाप्त करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। मशीन, सौर ऊर्जा तथा पैर से चलने वाले उपकरणों के साथ उपलब्ध है। मशीन उत्पादन के लिए निर्माताओं और इनके वितरण के लिए धागा तैयार करने वालों की पहचान कर ली गई है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान रेशम उद्योग के सफल व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा। सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वालों को पुरस्कार दिये जाएंगे। रेशम अपशिष्ट से मिलैंज फेब्रिक तैयार किया जाएगा। रेशम कीट-पालन क्षेत्र के गुणवत्ता-प्रमाण पत्र के लिए एक मोबाइल एप्प लांच की जाएगी। इसके साथ ही भारतीय रेशम उद्योग राज्य रेशम कीट-पालन पर आधारित एक पुस्तिका जारी की जाएगी।
इस पुस्तिका में प्रत्येक राज्य में रेशम कीट पालन तथा रेशम उद्योग के विकास और वर्तमान स्थिति का विवरण होगा। भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रारंभ किए गए विभिन्न योजनाओं की जानकारी भी इस पुस्तिका में होगी। यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि कार्यक्रम में वस्त्र क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि बड़ी संख्या में शामिल हों।