सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल अरूणाचल प्रदेश के लिए डीडी अरूणप्रभा के नाम से विशेष दूरदर्शन चैनल का शुभारंभ करेंगे
अरूणाचल प्रदेश में भारतीय फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान के स्थायी परिसर की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे
08 FEB 2019 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल 9 फरवरी, 2019 को पूरी तरह से अरूणाचल प्रदेश पर केन्द्रित विशेष दूरदर्शन उपग्रह चैनल डीडी अरूणप्रभा का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस चैनल का प्रसारण सभी दिन होगा। प्रधानमंत्री अरूणाचल प्रदेश में भारतीय फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान के स्थायी परिसर का शिलान्यास भी करेंगे। डीडी अरूणप्रभा दूरदर्शन का 24वां उपग्रह चैनल होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ईटानगर में आईजी पार्क में इसका शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस चैनल का प्रसारण केन्द्र अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से लैस होगा। इसमें डिजिटल उपग्रह के जरिए समाचार संकलन की इकाई भी होगी, जो सभी दिनों 24 घंटे दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों से भी सीधा प्रसारण करने में सक्षम होगी।
इस चैनल पर प्रसारित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों में स्थानीय संस्कृति के विभिन्न रूपों और समृद्ध विरासत को दिखाया जाएगा। इसके जरिए न सिर्फ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को देश के साथ जोड़ने में मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की खूबसूरती को भी सीधे दिखाया जा सकेगा और साथ ही वहां के स्थानीय लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को समाचारों, यात्रा वृतांतों, वृत चित्रों और टेलीफिल्मों तथा रियल्टी शो की मदद से पेश किया जा सकेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री जोलांगराकप में भारतीय फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान के परिसर का शिलान्यास करेंगे। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले इस संस्थान का यह तीसरा परिसर होगा। यह पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं के लिए फिल्म और टेलीविजन के क्षेत्र में संभावनाओं के द्वार खोलेगा। ईटानगर से 20 किलोमीटर दूर बनाए जाने वाले इस संस्थान के निर्माण पर कुल 204.32 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आएगी। इसके 25 महीने में बनकर तैयार हो जाने की संभावना है।
इस संस्थान में प्रशासनिक खंड, कक्षाएं, थिएटर, शैक्षणिक स्टाफ के रहने के लिए स्थान, लाइब्रेरी, मिनी थिएटर, शूटिंग के लिए स्थान, डिजिटल ब्लॉक, साउंड स्टुडियो, कैंटीन और आवासीय परिसर, लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए छात्रावास, गेस्टहाउस तथा विद्युत उप-केन्द्र, पम्प रूम और जल शोधन केन्द्र भी होगा। परिसर का निर्माण स्थानीय भौगोलिक संरचना में किसी तरह की छेड़छाड़ के बगैर बनाया जाएगा। इसमें राष्ट्रीय भवन निर्माण कोड 216 के नियमों, सुगम्य भारत और अन्य सभी निर्माण नियमों का अनुसरण किया जाएगा। यह अपने आपमें अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से बना परिसर होगा। इसमें 150 किलो लीटर प्रतिदिन जलमल शोधन क्षमता वाला संयंत्र लगा होगा। परिसर में 300 किलो वॉट क्षमता वाले सौर पैनल तथा कम बिजली खपत वाले एयरकंडिशन संयंत्र भी होंगे। स्ट्रीट लाइट में एलईडी बल्बों का इस्तेमाल होगा और वर्षा जल संग्रहण की व्यवस्था भी होगी।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dedicated 24x7 Doordarshan Satellite channel for Arunachal Pradesh – DD Arunprabha – set to be launched by PM tomorrow
Foundation Stone of Permanent Campus of FTI at Arunachal Pradesh to be laid by PM
08 FEB 2019 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch DD Arunprabha, a dedicated 24x7 Doordarshan satellite channel for Arunachal Pradesh and lay the foundation stone of a permanent campus of Film and Television Institute (FTI) at Arunachal Pradesh on 9.2.2019.
DD Arunprabha, set to become the 24th satellite channel operated by Doordarshan, will be launched by the Prime Minister at IG Park, Itanagar. It will be equipped with state of the art facilities, including a Digital Satellite News Gathering unit to provide live coverage from remote locations, for 24x7 telecast. The playout facility and the earth stations established at DDK Itanagar will ensure seamless transmission of DD Arunprabha.
The channel will showcase the rich tradition and diversity of local culture. Not only will it help integrate North-East with the country, but will also bring alive the magnificence of North-East by airing content sensitive to the needs and aspirations of local population including news, travelogues, mythological shows, documentaries, magazines, tele-films, reality shows, daily shows etc.
The foundation stone of the permanent campus of FTI will be laid by the Prime Minister at Jollang-Rakap (Jote), Papum Pare, Arunachal Pradesh. This is the third Film and Television Institute of Ministry of I&B, the first two being FTII Pune and SRFTI Kolkata. It is the first Film and Television Institute of entire North-East.
It will provide a boost to the talented youngsters of the North-East in film and television sector. The project, to be constructed at around 20 km from Itanagar, has been approved for construction at a total estimated cost of Rs. 204.32 crore. To be executed by CPWD, it is expected that the project will be completed in 25 months’ time.
The FTI campus will have an integrated campus comprising of Administrative Block, Class Room Block, Class Room Theatre, Academic Staff Block, Library, Preview Theatre, Mini Theatre, Shooting Floor, Digital Block, Sound Studio, Canteen and Recreation, Residential Quarters, Boys Hostel, Girls Hostel, Transit Accommodation and Guest House with other supportive structures like Electrical Sub-station, Pump-room, Sump, Filtration Plant, Sewerage Treatment Plant etc.
The campus will be constructed with an organic design philosophy, ensuring minimum disturbance to natural topography. National Building Code 2016 Norms, Accessible India Campaign Features and other statutory norms will be followed in construction. It will be a state of the art modern campus with several Green Features including Sewage Treatment Plant of 150 kiloletres per day capacity to ensure a zero discharge building, 300 KW solar panels, energy efficient air conditioning plants, street lighting with LED lamps, rain water harvesting, energy efficient light fixtures with sensors etc.