Ministry of Defence
Expression of Interest (EOI) for 111 Naval Utility Helicopters (NUH) for Indian Navy
12 FEB 2019 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a first of its kind, Ministry of Defence has issued Expression of Interest (s) for shortlisting of potential Indian Strategic Partners and foreign OEMs for the ‘Procurement of 111 Naval Utility Helicopters (NUH) for the Indian Navy on 12 Feb 19. These helicopters will replace Chetak Helicopters and will be utilised for albeit SAR, CASEVAC, LIMO, passenger roles and torpedo drops. 95 helicopters out of 111 will be manufactured in India by the selected Indian Strategic Partner. The case was approved by DAC on 25 Aug 18. The project is likely to provide major boost to Govt’s ‘Make in India’ initiative and fillip to manufacturing capability for helicopters in India.
The Request for EoI from Indian private companies for participating in the project has been hosted on the MoD/Indian Navy website on 12 Feb 19. However, the Request for EoI from foreign OEMs has been forwarded to companies that participated in the RFI deliberations. The OEMs have been mandated to set up dedicated manufacturing line, including design, integration and manufacturing processes for NUH in India and make Indian Manufacturing Line as a global exclusive facility for the NUH platform being offered.
Whilst Indian companies have been given two months to respond to the EoI, the foreign OEMs have been given three months for responding due to the nature of inputs required. High level of indigenisation i.e about 60% of the helicopter is desired through the NUH project. The RFP for procurement is likely to be issued towards the end of third quarter of this year to the shortlisted Indian companies.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی خاطر 111 نول یوٹیلٹی ہیلی کاپٹروں کے لئے مرضی (دلچسپی ) کا اظہار (ای او آئی)
12 FEB 2019 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی13فروری۔مرکزی وزارت دفاع نے پہلی بار ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لئے 111 نول یوٹیلٹی ہیلی کاپٹروں کی خریداری کے لئے اہل ہندوستانی حکمتی شراکتداروں اور غیر ملکی او ایم اداروں کی فہرست سے بعض اداروںکو مخصوص کیا ہے۔ بحریہ نے یہ اہم کام 12 فروری 2019 کو کیا تھا۔ یہ ہیلی کاپٹر چیتک ہیلی کاپٹرو ں کی جگہ لیں گے اورایس اے آر ،سی اے ایس ای وی اےسی، ایل آئی ایم او ،مسافتی مقاصد اور فضاسے تارپیڈو کا سامان زمین پر گرانے کے لئے استعمال کئے جائیں گے ۔ ان 111 ہیلی کاپٹروں میں سے 95 ہیلی کاپٹر اندرون ملک مخصوص ہندوستانی حکمتی شراکتدار اداروں کے ذریعہ تیار کئے جائیں گے ۔ ڈی اے سی نے 25 اگست 2018 کو اس معاملے کی منظوری دے دی تھی ۔امید ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے سرکار کی میک ان انڈیا اسکیم کو زبردست فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور ہندوستان میں ہیلی کاپٹر بنانے کے کام کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
ان پروجیکٹ میں شرکت کے لئے ہندوستان کی پرائیویٹ کمپنیو ں سے موصول ہونے والی ای او آئی کو وزارت دفاع / ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ویب سائٹ پر 12 فروری 2019 کو پوسٹ کردیا گیا ہے تاہم غیر ملکی کمپنیوں سے موصول ہونے والی ای او آئی درخواستیں آر ایف آئی مذاکرات میں شرکت کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو بھیج دی گئی ہیں۔اس سلسلے میں او ای ایم کو نول یوٹیلٹی ہیلی کاپٹروں کی ہندوستان میں تیاری نمونہ سازی اور ارتباط کی فیصلہ سازی کے لئے مجاز کیا گیا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-936