Cabinet
Boost to Public Transport and Connectivity in Patna
Cabinet approves Patna Metro Rail Project comprising two corridors
(i) Danapur to Mithapur (ii) Patna Railway Station of New ISBT
26.94 km stretch of Metro from Danapur to Mithapur corridor
14.45 km stretch of Metro from Patna Junction to New ISBT
Rs.13,365.77 crore metro project to be completed in five years
13 FEB 2019 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Patna Metro Rail Project having two Metro Rail Corridors,namely (i) Danapur to Mithapur (ii) Patna Railway Stationof New ISBT at an estimated cost of Rs.13365.77 crore.
Project Details:
• The Project will be completed in five years.
• Danapur Cantt to Mithapur corridor will pass through the heart of city and connect densely populated areas Raza Bazar, Secretariat, High Court, Law University Railway Station.
• Patna Jn. to ISBT corridor will connect Gandhi Maidan, PMCH, Patna University, Rajendra Nagar, Mahatma Gandhi Setu, Transport Nagar and ISBT.
• The Metro will provide Eco friendly and sustainable Public Transport to residents, commuters, industrial workers, visitors and travelers.
Patna Metro Project Highlights:
1. The length of Danapur to Mithapur corridor is 16.94 km, which is mostly underground (11.20 km) and partly elevated (5.48 km) and comprises of 11 Stations (3-Elevated and 8-Underground).
2. The length of Patna Station to New ISBT corridor is 14.45 km, which is mostly elevated (9.9 km) and partly underground (4.55 km) and comprising of 12 stations (9-Elevated and 3-Underground).
The existing population of 26.23 lakh of Patna agglomeration area is expected to be benefitted by Patna Metro Rail Project directly and indirectly.
The approved corridors will be having Multimodal Integration with Railway Stations &ISBT Station and will have feeder network of Bus, Intermediate Public Transport (IPT) and Non Motorised Transport (NMT). The Project will have non-fare box revenue from rental & advertisement as well asValue Capture Financing (VCF) through mechanism of Transit Oriented Development (TOD) and Transfer of Development Rights (TDK).
The residential areas along this Metro Rail corridorsshall be immensely benefitted by this project, as the people of these areas will be able to travel on trains from their own neighborhoods to reach different areas of the city conveniently.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
पटना में सार्वजनिक परिवहन और कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा
मंत्रिमंडल ने पटना मेट्रो रेल परियोजना को मंजूरी दी, इस परियोजना में दानापुर से मीठापुर और पटना जंक्‍शन से नये आईएसबीटी तक के दो गलियारे शामिल हैं,
दानापुर से मीठापुर कॉरिडोर की लंबाई 14.45 किलोमीटर खंड और पटना जंक्‍शन से नए आईएसबीटी तक की लंबाई 26.94 किलोमीटर है, दोनों परियोजनाओं पर 13365.77 करोड़ रुपये लागत आएगी और ये पांच वर्षों में पूरी होंगी
13 FEB 2019 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल ने पटना मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के दो मेट्रो रेल कॉरिडोर (i) दानापुर से मीठापुर (ii) पटना रेलवे स्टेशन से नए आईएसबीटी तक के कॉरिडोर के निर्माण के लिए अपनी मंजूरी दी हैं। इसकी अनुमानित लागत 1,3365.77 करोड़ रुपये है।
परियोजना विवरण:
• यह परियोजना पांच साल में पूरी होगी।
• दानापुर कैंट से मीठापुर कॉरिडोर शहर के बीचों-बीच होकर गुजरेगा और घनी आबादी वाले इलाकों रज़ा बाज़ार, सचिवालय, उच्‍च न्‍यायालय और लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी रेलवे स्टेशन को जोड़ेगा।
• पटना जंक्‍शन से आईएसबीटी कॉरिडोर गांधी मैदान,पीएमसीएच, पटना विश्वविद्यालय, राजेंद्र नगर, महात्मा गांधी सेतु, ट्रांसपोर्ट नगर और आईएसबीटी को जोड़ेगा।
• यह मेट्रो शहर के निवासियों, औद्योगिक श्रमिकों, आगंतुकों और यात्रियों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और स्थायी सार्वजनिक परिवहन उपलब्‍ध कराएगी।
पटना मेट्रो परियोजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. दानापुर से मीठापुर कॉरिडोर की लंबाई 16.94 किमी है, जो अधिकतर भूमिगत (11.20 किमी) है और कहीं कहीं एलिवेटेड (5.48 किमी) है और इसमें 11 स्टेशन (3-एलिवेटेड और 8-भूमिगत) शामिल हैं।
2. पटना स्टेशन से नए आईएसबीटी कॉरिडोर की लंबाई 14.45 किलोमीटर है, जो अधिकतर एलिवेटेड (9.9 किमी) है और कहीं-कहीं भूमिगत (4.55 किमी) है और इसमें 12 स्टेशन (9-एलिवेटेड और 3-भूमिगत) शामिल हैं।
पटना समुदाय क्षेत्र की मौजूदा आबादी 26.23 लाख है जिसे पटना मेट्रो रेल परियोजना से प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लाभान्वित होने की उम्मीद है।
स्वीकृत कॉरिडोर में रेलवे स्टेशनों और आईएसबीटी स्टेशन के साथ मल्टीमॉडल इंटीग्रेशन होगा और इसमें बसों का फीडर नेटवर्क, मध्‍यवर्ती सार्वजनिक परिवहन और गैर-मोटरीकृत परिवहन उपलब्‍ध होंगे। इस परियोजना में ट्रांजिट जन्‍य विकास (टीओडी) और विकास अधिकारों के हस्‍तांतरण (टीडीके) के माध्यम से किराये और विज्ञापन के साथ-साथ वेल्‍यू कैप्‍चर फाइनेंसिंग (वीसीएफ) से गैर-किराया बॉक्स राजस्व प्राप्‍त होगा।
इस मेट्रो रेलवे कॉरिडोर के साथ-साथ बसे आवासीय क्षेत्रों को इस परियोजना से बहुत लाभ होगाइन क्षेत्रों के लोग शहर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आसानी से पहुंचने के लिए अपने आसपास के स्‍टेशनों से मेट्रो रेल में सवार होकर यात्रा करने में समर्थ होंगे।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/आईपीएस/एसके-