Prime Minister's Office
India’s First Semi High Speed Train, “Vande Bharat Express" to be flagged off by PM tomorrow
New Delhi-Varanasi train journey to be covered in just 8 hours
Train will Run on all days Except Mondays and Thursdays
Speed, Scale and Service-Hallmarks of Vande Bharat Express
A Make-in-India Success Story
14 FEB 2019 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Make in India’ effort of Indian Railways has culminated into India's first Semi High Speed Train, "Vande Bharat Express".
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will flag off the maiden run of the train on New Delhi-Kanpur-Allahabad-Varanasi route train tomorrow morning from the New Delhi Railway Station. He will inspect the facilities in the train and address a gathering on this occasion.
Union Minister of Railways and Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal will lead the team of officials and media persons aboard the train on its inaugural run tomorrow. It will stop at Kanpur and Allahabad where it will be received by dignitaries and the people.
Vande Bharat Express can run up to a maximum speed of 160 kmph and has travel classes like Shatabdi Train but with better facilities. It aims to provide a totally new travel experience to passengers.
The Train will cover the distance between New Delhi and Varanasi in 8 hours and will run on all days except Mondays and Thursdays.
All coaches are equipped with automatic doors, GPS based audio-visual passenger information system, on-board hotspot Wi-Fi for entertainment purposes, and very comfortable seating. All toilets are bio-vacuum type. The lighting is dual mode, viz. diffused for general illumination and personal for every seat. Every coach has a pantry with facility to serve hot meals, hot and cold beverages. The insulation is meant to keep heat and noise to very low levels for additional passenger comfort.
Vande Bharat Express has 16 air-conditioned coaches of which 2 are executive class coaches. The total seating capacity is 1,128 passengers. It is much more than the conventional Shatabdi rake of equal number of coaches, thanks to shifting of all electric equipment below the coaches and seats in the driving coach also.
Adding up the green footprints, the train has regenerative braking system in the Vande Bharat Express coaches which can save up to 30% of electrical energy.
Speed, Safety and Service are the hallmarks of this train.Integral Coach Factory (ICF), Chennai, a Railways Production unit, has been the force behind a completely in-house design and manufacture, computer modelling and working with a large number of suppliers for system integration in just 18 months.
In keeping with the vision of Prime Minister’s vision of "Make in India", the major systems of the train have been designed and built in India. Impact of this train, matching global standards of performance, safety and passenger comfort and yet costing less than half of global prices, has the potential to be a game changer in the global rail business.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल पहली मध्‍यम तेज गति वाली वंदे भारत एक्‍सप्रेस रेलगाड़ी को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे
गाड़ी से दिल्‍ली और वाराणसी के बीच की यात्रा केवल 8 घंटों में पूरी हो जाएगी
रेल गाड़ी सोमवार और गुरूवार को छोड़कर अन्‍य सभी दिन चलेगी
गति, मानक और सुविधा वंदे भारत एक्‍सप्रेस की पहचान होगी
यह मेक-इन-इंडिया की सफलता का एक उदाहरण है
14 FEB 2019 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल का मेक-इन-इंडिया प्रयास मध्‍यम तेज गति वाली वंदे भारत एक्‍सप्रेस रेल गाड़ी के रूप में साकार हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कल सुबह नई दिल्‍ली रेलवे स्‍टेशन से इस गाड़ी को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर रेल गाड़ी में यात्री सुविधाओं का जायजा लेंगे और वहां उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करेंगे। यह गाड़ी नई दिल्‍ली से कानपुर और इलाहाबाद होते हुए वाराणसी जाएगी।
वंदे भारत एक्‍सप्रेस के पहले सफर पर केंद्रीय रेल और कोयला मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल इसमें यात्रा करने वाले अधिकारियों और मिडिया कर्मियों के दल का नेतृत्‍व करेंगे। यह गाड़ी बीच रास्‍ते में कानपुर और इलाहाबाद में रुकेगी जहां गणमान्‍य लोग और आम नागरिक इसके स्‍वागत में मौजूद रहेंगे।
वंदे भारत एक्‍सप्रेस 160 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे तक की तेज रफ्तार ले सकती है। इसमें यात्रियों के लिए शताब्‍दी रेल गाड़ी की तरह विभिन्‍न श्रेणियां बनाई गई हैं लेकिन यात्री सुविधाएं उससे बेहतर हैं।
सोमवार और गुरूवार को छोड़कर अन्‍य सभी दिन चलने वाली यह गाड़ी दिल्‍ली और वाराणसी के बीच की दूरी महज 8 घंटे में पूरी कर लेगी। इसके सभी डिब्‍बों में स्‍वचालित दरवाजे, जीपीएस आधारित दृश्‍य-श्रव्‍य यात्री सूचना प्रणाली, मनोरंजन के लिए वाई-फाई सेवा तथा आरामदायक सीटें लगाई गईं हैं। गाड़ी के सभी शौचालय बायो-वैक्‍यूम प्रणाली से बने हैं। डिब्‍बों में दो प्रकार की प्रकाश सुविधा दी गई है, जो डिब्‍बे में सभी के लिए सामान्‍य प्रकाश की सुविधा और हर सीट पर अलग से प्रकाश की व्‍यवस्‍था के रूप में है। सभी डिब्‍बों में गर्मा-गर्म खाना और शीतल पेय परोसने के लिए पैन्ट्री सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराई गई है। यात्रियों के अतिरिक्‍त आराम के लिए डिब्‍बों में गर्मी और ध्‍वनि से बचाव की विशेष व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है।
वंदे भारत एक्‍सप्रेस में 16 वातानुकूलित डिब्‍बे हैं जिनमें से 2 एक्‍जीक्‍यूटिव श्रेणी के हैं। गाड़ी की कुल यात्री क्षमता 1128 है। सभी डिब्‍बों में बिजली के उपकरण, सीट और डिब्‍बों के नीचे लगाए गए हैं।
कार्बन फुटप्रिंट रोकने के लिए रेल गाड़ी में री-जेनरेटिव ब्रेक प्रणाली लगाई गई है जिससे 30 प्रतिशत इलेक्ट्रिक ऊर्जा की बचत होगी।
गति, सुरक्षा और सुविधा इस गाड़ी की पहचान है। गाड़ी के डिब्‍बों की डिजाइनिंग और निर्माण महज 18 महीनों में चेन्‍नई के एकीकृत रेल कोच फैक्‍ट्री में किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की मेक-इन-इंडिया परिकल्‍पना को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए गाड़ी के ज्‍यादातर हिस्‍सों का डिजाइन व निर्माण देश में ही किया गया है।
कम से कम खर्च में अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप यात्री सुविधाएं और सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के मामले में यह गाड़ी वैश्विक रेल कारोबार में एक बड़ा बदलाव लाने की क्षमता रखती है।