Ministry of Tourism
Government liberalizes the e-Visa regime making it more tourist friendly
Increase in duration of e-Tourist and e –Business Visa, Multiple entry among major changes
e- Conference & e-Medical Attendant Visas to be new subcategories
15 FEB 2019 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The e-Tourist Visa which was introduced in September 2014 with 46 countries has now been made applicable for 166 countries. Recently, government has made series of amendments in e-visa regime, liberalizing it further and making it more tourist friendly. The Ministry of Tourism has been working very closely with Ministry of Home Affairs for easing of the Visa Regime in the country over a period of time.
Important modifications made are highlighted as under:-
• Duration of stay in India of e-Tourist and e-Business Visas is maximum upto 1 Year with multiple entry subject to the stay stipulations.
• Also, the existing restriction of allowing foreigner for a maximum of three times has also been removed
Changes in e-Tourist Visa
• On e-Tourist Visa continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 90 days in case of nationals of all countries who are eligible for grant of e-visa except nationals of USA, UK, Canada and Japan.
• In case of nationals of USA, UK, Canada and Japan continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days.
• In all cases no registration will be required.
Changes in e-Business Visa
• Continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days in case of nationals of all countries who are eligible for grant of e-visa
• No registration will be required if the stay is for a period of less than 180 days.
Other changes:
• e-Visa is valid for entry through 2 (two) more designated Airports (Bhubaneswar and Port Blair) raising the total number of such airports to 28.
• Attending Destination wedding under normal e-Tourist visa or Tourist visa- No separate category of Destination Wedding Visa
• Foreign nationals who fall sick during their stay in India can now avail medical treatment without converting their visa into Medical Visa. This would take care of sudden medical emergencies.
• Visa-on-Arrival facility extended to the nationals of Republic of Korea.
Comparative Statement showing recent Changes made by the Government in e-visa (e-Tourist visa and e-Business visa) matters is also enclosed as under:
S.No
Particulars of Visa Issues
Previous Status
Revised Status
1.
Duration of e-Visa
For a maximum period of 60 days with double entry for e-Tourist and e-Business Visa
Duration of stay in India of e-Tourist and e-Business visa is maximum upto 1 year with multiple entry subject to the stay stipulations and registrations applicable for normal Tourist and Business Visas.
1.
Duration of Stay per visit
Maximum upto 60 days
e-Tourist visa
90 Days per visit
1. On e-Tourist Visa continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 90 days in case of nationals of all countries who are eligible for grant of e-visa except nationals of USA, UK, Canada and Japan.
2. In case of nationals of USA, UK, Canada and Japan continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days.
e-Business visa
1. On e-Business visa continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days in case of nationals of all countries who are eligible for grant of e-visa.
2. No registration (with FRRO/FRO concerned) will be required if the stay if for a period of less than 180 days.
1.
Number of Entry
Double entry allowed to e-Tourist and e-Business Visa
Multiple entry allowed
1.
Number of times visa issued in a year
3 Times in a calendar year
Multiple times
1.
E-visa entry airports
26 airports
2 more airports (Port Blare and Bhubaneshwar) added raising the total e-visa entry airports to 28.
1.
Kind of e-visa categories
Five sub- categories:
e-tourist,
e-Business
e-Medical visa
e-Conference
e-Medical Attendant
Demand for issuing Destination Wedding Visa not accepted - To be granted under normal Tourist/e-tourist visa
1.
Conversion of Visa Category for Medical Treatment in India
Conversion of visa category needed
Foreign nationals who fall sick during their stay in India can now avail medical treatment without converting their visa into Medical Visa. This would take care of sudden medical emergencies.
1.
Visa-on-Arrival
Earlier, it was available to the nationals of Japan
Visa-on-Arrival facility extended to the nationals of Republic of Korea.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
सरकार ई-वीजा व्यवस्था को उदार बनाते हुए उसे पर्यटकों के और ज्‍यादा अनुकूल बनाया
ई-पर्यटक और ई-व्यापार वीजा की अवधि में वृद्धि, प्रमुख बदलावों में मल्‍टीपल एंट्री शामिल
ई-कांफ्रेंस और ई-मेडिकल अटेंडेंट वीजा नई उपश्रेणियाँ होंगी
15 FEB 2019 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
सितंबर 2014 में 46 देशों के साथ शुरू की गई ई-पर्यटक वीजा व्‍यवस्‍था, अब 166 देशों के लिए लागू कर दी गई है। हाल ही में, सरकार ने ई-वीजा व्यवस्था में कई संशोधन कर इसे और उदार बनाते हुए पर्यटकों के और अधिक अनुकूल बनाया है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय देश में वीजा व्यवस्था को आसान बनाने के लिए कुछ अर्से से गृह मंत्रालय के निकट सहयोग से काम कर रहा है।
ये महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन निम्‍नलिखित हैं:
• ई-पर्यटक और ई-व्‍यापार वीजा के तहत भारत में प्रवास की अवधि ठहरने की शर्तों के अनुसार मल्‍टीपल एंट्री सहित अधिकतम 1 वर्ष है
• साथ ही, विदेशी नागरिक को अधिकतम तीन बार अनुमति देने के मौजूदा प्रतिबंध को भी हटा दिया गया है।
ई-पर्यटन वीजा में बदलाव
प्रत्येक यात्रा के दौरान ई- वीजा पर निरंतर प्रवास अमरीका, ब्रिटेन, कनाडा और जापान के नागरिकों को छोड़कर ई-वीजा प्रदान किए जाने के पात्र सभी देशों के नागरिकों के मामले में 90 दिनों से अधिक नहीं होगा।
अमरीका, ब्रिटेन, कनाडा और जापान के नागरिकों के मामले में प्रत्येक यात्रा के दौरान निरंतर प्रवास 180 दिनों से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए।
सभी मामलों में पंजीकरण की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
ई-व्‍यापार वीजा में बदलाव
ई-वीजा प्रदान किए जाने के लिए पात्र सभी देशों के नागरिकों के मामले में प्रत्येक यात्रा के दौरान निरंतर प्रवास 180 दिनों से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए
• 180 दिनों से कम अवधि के प्रवास पर किसी पंजीकरण की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
अन्य परिवर्तन:
ई-वीजा 2 (दो) और नामित हवाई अड्डों (भुवनेश्वर और पोर्ट ब्लेयर) के माध्यम से प्रवेश के लिए वैध है, ऐसे हवाई अड्डों की कुल संख्या बढ़ा कर 28 कर दी गई है।
सामान्य ई-पर्यटन वीजा या पर्यटन वीज़ा के तहत डेस्टिनेशन वेडिंग में भाग लेना - डेस्टिनेशन वेडिंग वीज़ा की कोई अलग श्रेणी नहीं।
भारत में प्रवास के दौरान बीमार पड़ने वाले विदेशी नागरिक अब अपने वीजा को मेडिकल वीजा में परिवर्तित किए बिना चिकित्सा उपचार प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इसमें चिकित्सा संबंधी आपात स्थितियों का ख्याल रखा जाएगा।
कोरिया गणराज्य के नागरिकों को आगमन-पर-वीजा सुविधा प्रदान की गई
ई-वीजा (ई-पर्यटन वीजा और ई-व्‍यापार वीजा) मामलों में सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में किए गए बदलावों के बारे में तुलनात्मक विवरण भी निम्‍नलिखित रूप से संलग्‍न किया गया है:
क्र सं.
वीजा मामलों के विवरण
पूर्व स्थिति
संशोधित स्थिति
1.
. ई-वीजा की अवधि
ई-पर्यटक और ई-व्‍यापार वीजा के लिए दोहरी प्रविष्टि के साथ अधिकतम 60 दिनों की अवधि के लिए
ई-पर्यटक और ई-व्‍यापार वीजा की भारत में प्रवास की अवधि ठहरने की शर्तों और सामान्‍य पर्यटक और व्‍यापार वीजा के लिए लागू पंजीकरण के अनुसार मल्टी पल एंट्री सहित अधिकतम 1 वर्ष है।
1.
प्रति यात्रा प्रवास की अवधि
अधिकतम 60 दिनों तक
ई-पर्यटक वीजा
प्रति यात्रा 90 दिन
1. ई-पर्यटक वीजा पर प्रत्येक यात्रा के दौरान निरंतर प्रवास अमरीका, ब्रिटेन, कनाडा और जापान के नागरिकों को छोड़कर ई-वीजा प्रदान करने के पात्र सभी देशों के नागरिकों के मामले में 90 दिनों से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए।
2. अमरीका, ब्रिटेन, कनाडा और जापान के नागरिकों के मामले में प्रत्येक यात्रा के दौरान निरंतर प्रवास 180 दिनों से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए।
ई-व्‍यापार वीजा
1. ई-व्‍यापार वीजा पर प्रत्येक यात्रा के दौरान निरंतर प्रवास ई-वीजा प्रदान करने के पात्र सभी देशों के नागरिकों के मामले में 180 दिनों से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए।
2. 180 दिनों से कम अवधि के प्रवास पर किसी तरह के पंजीकरण (संबंधित एफआरआरओ/एफआरओ के साथ) की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
1.
प्रवेश की संख्‍या
ई-पर्यटक और ई-व्‍यापार वीजा पर डबल एंट्री की अनुमति
मल्‍टीपल एंट्री की अनुमति
1.
वर्ष में जारी वीजा की संख्‍या
कैलेंडर वर्ष में 3 बार
अनेक बार
1.
ई-वीजा प्रवेश हवाई अड्डे
26 हवाई अड्डे
2 और हवाई अड्डों (पोर्ट ब्लेयर और भुवनेश्वर) को जोड़ा गया है कुल ई-वीजा प्रवेश हवाई अड्डों की संख्‍या बढ़कर 28 हो गई है।
1.
ई-वीजा श्रेणियों के प्रकार :
पांच उप श्रेणियां:
ई-पर्यटन,
ई-व्‍यापार
ई-मेडिकल वीजा
ई-कांफ्रेंस
ई-मेडिकल अटेंडेंट
डेस्टिनेशन वेडिंग वीजा जारी करने की मांग को स्वीकार नहीं किया गया - सामान्य पर्यटक / ई-पर्यटक वीजा के तहत दिया जाएगा
1.
भारत में चिकित्‍सा उपचार के लिए वीज़ा श्रेणी में परिवर्तन
वीज़ा श्रेणी में परिवर्तन की आवश्‍यकता
भारत में प्रवास के दौरान बीमार पड़ने वाले विदेशी नागरिक अब अपने वीजा को मेडिकल वीजा में परिवर्तित किए बिना चिकित्सा उपचार प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इसमें चिकित्सा संबंधी आपात स्थितियों का ख्याल रखा जाएगा।
1.
आगमन- पर- वीजा
पहले, यह जापान के नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध थी
कोरिया गणराज्य के नागरिकों के लिए आगमन-पर-वीजा सुविधा प्रदान की गई