Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Amrut Cities--Municipal Corporations of Raigarh, Ambikapur, and Kumbakonam Bag Top Swachhata Excellence Awards
City Swachhata Livelihoods Awards for ULBS Introduced for Creating Enabling Environment for Dignified Livelihoods In Sanitation Sector
15 FEB 2019 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
AMRUT cities and Municipal Corporationsof Raigarh, Ambikapur and Kumbakonamhavebagged the first, second and third prizes respectively of Swachhata Excellence awards 2019. Nagar PalikaParishadJashpur Nagar, Malappuram Municipality, and Nagar PalikaParishadSurajpurhave claimed the prizesin the category of Statutory Towns. For Million Plus Cities, Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation has been awarded with first prize. For Aspirational Districts, Chas Municipal Corporation has been awarded with a consolation prize. Giving away the awards here today, Shri DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), said that “each and every family needs to contribute towards making a New India including making Swachchata as a matter of habit. Once success stories on swachchata come from the common families, it will attain the shape of a Jan Aandolon”. He also chaired a national workshop where Shri Sanjay Kumar, Joint Secretary and Mission Director (DAY-NULM), and Shri Vinod Kr. Jindal, Joint Secretary (SBM-U) were also present.
A total of 40 awards were distributed to the Area Level Federations (ALFs), City Livelihoods Federations (CLFs) and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). 28 ALFs received Swachhata Excellence Awards, out of these 13 ALFs were conferred first prize of Rs. 2 lakh each, 10 ALFs were given second prize of Rs. 1.50 lakh each and 1 ALF was given third prizes of Rs. 1 lakh. Besides 4 ALFs received consolation awards of Rs. 1 lakh each. 4 CLFs received national awards, out of which 1 CLF was conferred first prize of Rs. 2.50 lakh, 1 CLF was given second prize of Rs. 2 lakh, and 2 CLFs tied in third position, received Rs. 1.50 lakh each.
New learning resources prepared by the DAY-NULM Technical Support Unit, set up by Urban Management Center, Ahmedabad and supported by the Bill & Melinda gates Foundation were released. These included Urban Livelihoods e-Learning and Resource Network (U-LEARN), which is first of its kind online e-learning portal for building capacity of DAY-NULM mission functionaries, a Financial Literacy Module for Sanitation Workers, a training module for ULB officials and a compendium of case studies on the critical role of community organizations in urban sanitation and waste management.
This year the event formed part of the ShehriSamridhiUtsav, an initiative organized by MoHUA during the first two weeks of February, during which a number of activities and events have been organized at the City, State and National level. Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) works towards alleviating urban poverty through strong community institutions, skill training, access to affordable credit for self-employment, support for street vendors and provision of shelters for the urban homeless. Swachhata Excellence Awards were instituted by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in 2017, to encourage Area Level Federations (ALFs) of SHGs formed under DAY-NULM, for their initiatives to make their communities Swachh and help their cities achieve the outcomes of Swachha Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM-U). This year the awards have been extended to include the City Livelihoods Federations (CLFs) of SHGs. The City Swachhata Livelihoods Awards for Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) have been introduced this year for the ULBs for creating an enabling environment for dignified livelihoods in sanitation sector.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
अमृत शहरों- रायगढ़, अंबिकापुर और कुंभकोणम के नगर निगमों को मिले शीर्ष स्वच्छता उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार
स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठित आजीविका के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बनाने वाले यूएलबी के लिए शहरी स्वच्छता आजीविका पुरस्कार
15 FEB 2019 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
अमृत शहरों- रायगढ़, अंबिकापुर और कुंभकोणम के नगर निगमों ने क्रमश: पहला, दूसरा और तीसरा स्वछता उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2019 हासिल किया। नगरपालिका परिषद जशपुर नगर, मलप्पुरम नगरपालिका और नगरपालिका परिषद सूरजपुर को वैधानिक शहरों की श्रेणी में पुरस्कार मिले। मिलियन प्‍लस यानी दस हजार से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों में ग्रेटर हैदराबाद नगर निगम को प्रथम पुरस्कार दिया गया है। एस्पिरेशनल डिस्ट्रिक्ट्स के लिए चास नगर निगम को सांत्वना पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) में सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने आज यहां पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हुए कहा, 'स्वच्छता को अपनी आदत बनाने के साथ-साथ प्रत्‍येक प‍रिवार को एक नया भारत बनाने की दिशा में अपना योगदान करने की जरूरत है। सफलता की कहानियां जब सामान्‍य परिवारों से आने लगेंगी तो यह एक जन आंदोलन का रूप अख्तियार कर लेगा।' उन्‍होंने एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला की भी अध्‍यक्षता की जहां संयुक्‍त सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम) श्री संजय कुमार और संयुक्‍त सचिव (एसबीएम-यू) श्री विनोद कुमार जिंदल भी उपस्थित थे।
एरिया लेवल फेडरेशंस (एएलएफ), सिटी लाइवलीहुड्स फेडरेशंस (सीएलएफ) और अर्बन लोकल बॉडीज (यूएलबी) को कुल 40 पुरस्कार दिए गए। 28 एएलएफ को स्वछता उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार दिए गए। इनमें13 एएलएफ में से प्रत्‍येक को 2 लाख रुपये का प्रथम पुरस्कार, 10 एएलएफ में से प्रत्‍येक को 1.50 लाख रुपये का द्वितीय पुरस्कार और 1 एएलएफ को 1 लाख रुपये का तृतीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। इसके अलावा 4 एएलएफ में से प्रत्‍येक को 1 लाख रुपये का सांत्वना पुरस्कार मिला। इसी प्रकार, 4 सीएलएफ को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुए जिनमें 1 सीएलएफ को 2.50 लाख रुपये के प्रथम पुरस्कार से नवाजा गया। जबकि, 1 सीएलएफ को 2 लाख रुपये का द्वितीय पुरस्कार और 2 सीएलएफ में से प्रत्‍येक को 1.50 लाख रुपये के तृतीय पुरस्कार मिले।
अहमदाबाद के शहरी प्रबंधन केंद्र द्वारा स्थापित और बिल एंड मिलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन द्वारा समर्थित डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम तकनीकी सहायता इकाई द्वारा तैयार नए अधिगम संसाधन भी जारी किए गए। इसमें अर्बन लाइवलीहुड्स ई-लर्निंग एंड रिसोर्स नेटवर्क (यू-एलईएआरएन) भी शामिल है जो डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम मिशन के अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए अपने तरह का पहला ऑनलाइन ई-लर्निंग पोर्टल, स्वच्छता कर्मियों के लिए एक वित्तीय साक्षरता मॉड्यूल, यूएलबी के कर्मचारियों के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल और शहरी स्वच्छता एवं अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में सामुदायिक संगठनों की अहम भूमिका पर केस स्टडी का एक संग्रह है।
इस वर्ष यह कार्यक्रम फरवरी के पहले दो सप्ताह के दौरान एमओएचयूए द्वारा आयोजित शहरी समृद्धि उत्‍सव का हिस्‍सा रहा। इस दौरान शहर, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कई गतिविधियों एवं कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया है। दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम) दमदार सामुदायिक संस्थानों, कौशल प्रशिक्षण, स्वरोजगार के लिए सस्ते ऋण तक पहुंच,फेरीवालों के लिए सहायता और शहरी बेघरों के लिए आश्रय के प्रावधान के जरिये शहरी गरीबी उन्‍मूलन की दिशा में काम करता है।
स्वच्छता उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारों की स्‍थापना डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम के तहत गठित एसएचजी के क्षेत्र स्‍तरीय संगठनों (एएलएफ) को प्रोत्‍साहित करने, समुदायों को स्‍वच्‍छ बनाने के लिए उनकी गतिविधियों और स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन - शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) के परिणाम हासिल करने में शहरों की मदद के उद्देश्‍य से आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) द्वारा 2017 में की गई थी। इस साल इन पुरस्कारों के दायरे में एचएचजी के शहरी आजीविका संघों (सीएलएफ) को भी शामिल कर लिया गया है। स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठित आजीविका के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बनाने वाले शहरी स्‍थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के लिए इस साल शहरी स्वच्छता आजीविका पुरस्कार भी शुरू किए गए हैं।