Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the dedication of various development projects in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
15 FEB 2019 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
My dear brothers and sisters!
Today the nation is infuriated and in gloom. I can very well understand your feelings. After the Pulwama terror attack, every Indian is in rage! Our brave soldiers have laid down their lives while protecting the nation. I want to assure the 130 crore Indians from the soil of Jhansi, from the land of brave-hearts that their sacrifice will not go in vain.
The nation has witnessed the valour and efforts of our defence forces and there can be no one in our country to have a slightest doubt in the valour and capabilities of our army. The nation has a lot of faith in their capabilities and valour.
And my dear countrymen, my dear brothers and sisters who have gathered here to shower blessings on me! Permissions have been granted to the security forces for taking decisions regarding the time, place and the nature of further action. The perpetrators and the conspirators of Pulwama attack will definitely be punished. Our neighbouring nation is forgetting that this is an India with a new policy and culture. The heinous act committed by the terror organizations and their patrons will get appropriate response.
Friends,
Our neighbouring nation is passing through a very bad phase financially. It has been so isolated and the major nations of the world have distanced from it. It is finding difficult to even manage its daily expenses. It is roaming about with a begging bowl yet it is not able to get help from the world easily. In such a poor condition, it attacks India and thinks that India too will plunge into a bad shape. Our enemies, those people sitting in Pakistan should understand that - the path that you have chosen has led you to destruction while the path that we have chosen is resulting in double the development and the world is witnessing that.
Brothers and sisters,
The 130 crore Indians will give a befitting reply to the neighbouring country for its act.
Friends,
Today the major nations of the world are with India and are supporting India's feelings. As per the information that I am receiving, they are equally grief-stricken and furious. The entire global community is in favour of ending terror.
Friends,
This land of brave sons and daughters knows how to fight against the many conspiracies of the enemies. This land is a witness to the fact that the protection of Mother Bharati and her children is the priority for us.
Friends,
This is the land of Manikarnika's valour, who had infused a new zeal and inspiration into the freedom struggle of the country as the queen of Jhansi. Manikarnika was the daughter of Kashi. And I am fortunate that the people of Kashi have elected me as their Parliamentarian. Thus, her birthplace and my workplace automatically have special bonding of affection towards Bundelkhand. The land of Bundelkhand provides a new height in terms of devotion to the nation. I clearly remember that when I had come here before, I had promised to return your love with interest. Do you remember? I had promised to return the affection with interest, do you remember it or not? I am a person who keeps his promises. We start with a mission and stop only after fulfilling that mission.
For the last four and a half years, the central government is relentlessly engaged with this work. And after the formation of the BJP government here, under the leadership of Yogi ji, his entire team has speeded up the process of development in the state.
Friends,
The BJP government is working towards the five streams of development i.e. education for children, income for the youth, medicines for the elderly, irrigation for farmers and addressing people's grievances. Moving towards the same goal, we have dedicated and laid the foundation stones of development projects worth approximately Rs.20 thousand crores for Bundelkhand and UP just now. It includes several projects related to security, employment, railways, electricity, water etc.
Brothers and sisters,
Now a campaign has started to make Bundelkhand the country's security and development corridor. This defence corridor, being built from Jhansi to Agra, will empower the country as well as provide new employment opportunities to the youth of Bundelkhand and Uttar Pradesh. Major investors of the country and the world have shown interest in setting up industries here.
I was told that agreements of about four thousand crore rupees have already been done. In this defence corridor, large Indian and foreign companies producing defence and security goods will also set up their enterprises.
Brothers and sisters,
When large industries start growing, small industries will also develop around them. A complete eco-system and a complete environment will be ready. Small and medium enterprises in Jhansi and the surrounding areas are going to get huge benefits from this corridor. This corridor will provide direct employment to lakhs of youth here. Moreover, it will also ensure skill development of the youth here. The companies setting up their enterprises here will ensure skill development and will try to provide employment to the people within their villages so that they won't have to go elsewhere.
I used to live in Gujarat. People from almost every block of Bundelkhand used to live in Gujarat. I have known you all quiet well. Those who might have thought that Bundelkhand could never be a centre of industrial development; I would like to share my experience with them. In Gujarat, close to Pakistan border, there is a desert-like district called Kutch. It's a huge district. No officer ever wished to go and work there and nobody wanted to live there. Population plunged to negative growth. Instead of increasing, the population declined. This is because there was neither water nor possibility of a livelihood.
But after the 2001 earthquake, as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I was responsible for all the work there. Today that Kutch district, in such a short span of time, despite being a desert and lacking water and where no one wanted to marry off his daughter to, is now among the fastest growing districts of the country. I have seen Kutch developing with my own eyes. I can see Bundelkhand becoming the same.
If Kutch can, even Bundelkhand can. This is my belief. So we are working on this defence corridor to pull this land out of the despair all these years with the intention of bringing about a major change.
Friends,
I also want to talk about another challenge here. The challenge of water! I am very well aware of your struggles for water, the people of Bundelkhand! The government of Yogi Adityanath too is well aware of the same. The foundation stone of pipelines worth Rs.9 thousand crores is being laid today to liberate you from the water related problems.
I seek blessings from all the mothers and sisters of Bundelkhand so that we can deliver water to you after completing this project as soon as possible. Today, the maximum water-related troubles are faced by mothers and sisters in a household. Their entire energy is diverted towards water. I have come here to pay your debts. I have come here to liberate you all from this problem. Kindly bless us so that we can deliver water to you with the help of this pipeline. I would say that this is not just a pipeline but the lifeline.
Brothers and sisters,
On the completion of this project almost every village of Bundelkhand's every district i.e. Jhansi, Lalitpur, Jalaun, Hamirpur, Mahoba, Banda and Chitrakoot will receive drinking water through this pipeline. Likewise, for the Jhansi city and surrounding villages, the Central Government has formulated projects at the cost of Rs. 600 crores under the Amrit Yojana. With the water of the river Betwa, the thirst of the people of Jhansi city will be quenched, at the same time it will also provide drinking water to many adjacent villages.
Brothers and sisters, all these projects will not only meet the needs of the present, but also of the future generations.
Brothers and sisters,
With the modernization of the Pahadi dam project, the farmers are going to benefit. Earlier with this dam, proper quantity of water didn't reach the fields and there used to be leakage. Now the water leakage has been plugged. At the same time, the BJP government has brought a historic scheme called 'Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi'. Under this scheme, those farmers with 5 acres or less land will receive Rs.6000 annually into their bank accounts from the central government. This amount will reach you in 3 installments of Rs.2000. As per the estimate of the government, out of 2 crore 25 lakh farmers in UP, 2 crore 14 lakh farmers will benefit out of this scheme. In a way, everyone and more than 95% of the farmers of every district of UP will benefit from this scheme.
Friends,
Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, in the next 10 years, Rs.7.5 lakh crores will be directly deposited into the bank accounts of the farmers. 7.5 lakh crores is not a small figure. And always remember that this amount will directly reach the bank accounts of the farmers. There will not be any middlemen. No one will snatch away your rights.
Friends,
For the last four and a half years, bank accounts of the poor and the farmers are being created at a rapid pace. We had a perspective vision for this. Our government made arrangements for opening your bank accounts so that the gas subsidy, MGNREGA wages, pension, student scholarships directly goes into your bank accounts instead of getting diverted from the government's treasury. Therefore, the leakage was plugged in. You know that after the money started getting deposited directly into your bank accounts, almost Rs.1 lakh crores have been saved. Earlier this amount used to go into someone else's pockets. Now Modi is standing like a wall between you and the middlemen who used to loot you.
Brothers and sisters,
Besides farmers, our government is also taking a major decision for the animal rearers and fishermen. This is important for the people of Bundelkhand. Now even the animal rearers are being provided the facility of loans through Kisan Credit Card so that they can expand their business. We have liberated the animal rearers and the fishermen from the cycle of high debt and interests that they had to repay to the moneylenders.
Besides, one more decision has been taken for the benefit of the farmers. Earlier the farmers used to get farm loans up to Rs.1 lakh without guarantee from the banks. Keeping in mind the current need, we have now increased the upper limit to Rs.1 lakh 60 thousand so that farmer is able to carry out modern farming and scientific farming. That is, now the farmers can take loans from banks up to Rs.1 lakh 60 thousand without any bank guarantee. The farmer will not have to go to Sahukars or money lenders.
Similarly, keeping in mind the cattle population, the government has decided to form a Kamdhenu Ayog. Under this commission, a provision of Rs.500 crores has been made for conservation, protection and development of cows and their progeny and for implementing related laws in an effective way. Kamdhenu Ayog is a significant step for Bundelkhand considering the problem of fodder for animals and smuggling of cattle here.
Along with these challenges, the transmission system of this place has also been improved to overcome the problem of electricity. Now the electricity system of many regions of Western Uttar Pradesh, including Bundelkhand, will be improved. Now the electricity generated in the Western and Northern grid will be easily transmitted to different areas.
Friends,
Our government has always emphasized upon railway connectivity in this region and the Bundelkhand expressway.
All the projects like doubling of Manikpur and Khairar-Bhimsen sections from Jhansi, or electrification of route from Jhansi to Khairar and to Bhimsen, will greatly benefit the people.
Brothers and sisters,
We have worked with just one mantra of 'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas'; be it the farmer, the soldier or young sons and daughters. There is no discrimination. This has been possible because you had elected a strong government at the centre four and a half years ago. And I believe that the entire nation is grateful to Uttar Pradesh because Uttar Pradesh and the voters of Uttar Pradesh have played a major role in providing a stable, strong and decisive government with majority to the nation for the first time after 30 years. This is the power of the decision made by the voters of Uttar Pradesh. The people of Uttar Pradesh in 2014 have given a new hope to the nation that was shrouded in darkness and despair for 30 years. A strong government benefits every person. Uttar Pradesh has shown that how a strong government enhances the pride of a nation before the world. And the entire nation has benefitted from it. I believe that you will bless me even more in the coming days for development and for a New India.
Brothers and sisters,
Once again, my best wishes to you all for all the development projects related to employment. I also congratulate Umaji especially for making the government departments run for every little thing for the development of this area. I give my heartfelt thanks to Umaji for fulfilling her responsibilities towards the nation as an MP.
Say loudly with me -
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thanks a lot!

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উত্তর প্রদেশের ঝাঁসিতে বিবিধ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
21 FEB 2019 5:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০১৯
আমার প্রিয় ভাই ও বোনেরা,
আজ দেশবাসী অত্যন্ত উদ্বেলিত ও শোকগ্রস্ত। এখানে যাঁরা এসেছেন, তাঁদের মনের অবস্থা আমি ভালোভাবেই বুঝতে পারছি। সবার আগে আমি পুলওয়ামায় সন্ত্রাসবাদী আক্রমণে শহীদ জওয়ানদের শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি জানাই। তাঁরা দেশের সেবা করতে গিয়ে নিজেদের প্রাণ উৎসর্গ করেছেন। এই দুঃখের সময়ে তাঁদের পরিবারবর্গের প্রতি আমার এবং সমস্ত ভারতবাসীর সমবেদনা জানাই। এই আক্রমণের ফলে জনগণের যত আক্রোশ, রাগ তা আমি খুব ভালোভাবেই অনুভব করছি। এই সময় দেশবাসী কিছু করে দেখাতে চান, এটাই স্বাভাবিক। আমরা দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীগুলিকে এক্ষেত্রে সম্পূর্ণ স্বাধীনতা দিয়েছি। আমাদের সৈনিকদের শৌর্য এবং তাঁদের বীরত্বের ওপর সরকারের সম্পূর্ণ ভরসা আছে। আমি বিশ্বাস করি, দেশভক্ত মানুষেরা যেখানে যে খবর পাবেন, তা আমাদের বিভিন্ন সংস্থার কাছে পৌঁছে দেবেন যাতে, সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে আমাদের লড়াই আরও তীব্র হতে পারে।
আমি সন্ত্রাসবাদী সংগঠনগুলিকে এর জন্য অনেক বড় মূল্য দিতে হবে। আমি দেশকে আশ্বস্ত করতে চাই যে এই আক্রমণের পেছনে যে শক্তিই থাকুক না কেন, তাদেরকে অবশ্যই সাজা দেওয়া হবে। যাঁরা আমাদের সমালোচনা করছেন, আমি তাঁদের ভাবনাকেও সম্মান করি। তাঁদের ভাবনাকে বুঝি। আর সেজন্য মনে করি যে তাঁদের সমালোচনার পূর্ণ অধিকার রয়েছে।
কিন্তু বন্ধুগণ, সময় অত্যন্ত সংবেদনশীল। আপনি সরকারের পক্ষে থাকুন কিংবা বিপক্ষে, সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে পরস্পরের প্রতি দোষারোপ করা থেকে বিরত থাকুন। আমরা সংঘবদ্ধভাবে এই আক্রমণের মোকাবিলা করলে সারা পৃথিবী জানবে যে, ভারতবাসী এই আক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে ঐক্যবদ্ধ, আমরা যে কোন লড়াই জেতার জন্যই লড়ি।
গোটা বিশ্ববাসীর কাছে বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে পড়া আমাদের প্রতিবেশী দেশ যদি মনে করে তারা যে কুকর্ম করছে, যেভাবে ষড়যন্ত্র রচিত হচ্ছে, তা ভারতে অস্থিরতা সৃষ্টিতে সফল হবে, তাহলে তারা চিরদিনের জন্য স্বপ্ন দেখা ছেড়ে দিন। তারা কখনই এটা করতে পারবেন না।
এই সময় আমাদের প্রতিবেশী দেশ ভীষণরকম আর্থিক মন্দার মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে। তারা ভারতে এই ধরণের অস্থিরতা সৃষ্টি করে নিজেদের জনগণের লক্ষ্যকে সেদিকে ঘোরাতে চায়। কিন্তু তাদের এই উদ্দেশ্য পূরণ হবে না। সময় এটা প্রমাণ করে দিয়েছে যে তারা যেভাবেই চেষ্টা করুক না কেন, ভারত নিজের মতো উন্নতির পথে এগিয়ে গেছে।
১৩০ কোটি ভারতবাসী এ ধরণের প্রতিটি ষড়যন্ত্র ও আক্রমণের যথাযোগ্য জবাব দেবে। অনেক বড় দেশ অনেক কঠিন শব্দ প্রয়োগ করে এই সন্ত্রাসবাদী আক্রমণের নিন্দা করেছে এবং ভারতের পাশে থাকার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। আমি সেই সমস্ত দেশের কাছে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই এবং সবাইকে আহ্বান জানাই যে আসুন, সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে মানবতাবাদী সমস্ত শক্তিকে একত্রিত করে অশুভ শক্তিকে পরাস্ত করি।
বন্ধুগণ, এই মাটি মণিকর্ণিকার শৌর্যভূমি। তিনি ঝাঁসির রানী হয়ে দেশের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে নতুন প্রাণশক্তি ও প্রেরণা যুগিয়েছেন। মণিকর্ণিকা কাশীর কন্যা ছিলেন। আমার সৌভাগ্য যে, এখানকার জনগণ আমাকে নির্বাচিত করে সংসদে পাঠিয়েছেন। সেজন্য তাঁর জন্মভূমির কথা আমার কর্মভূমির সঙ্গে বুন্দেলখন্ডে একটি বিশেষ ভালোবাসার সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে। বুন্দেলখন্ডের মাটি দেশভক্তি ও ঈশ্বরভক্তিকে একটি নতুন উচ্চতা প্রদান করেছে। আমার মনে আছে যে, প্রথমবার যখন আপনাদের কাছে এসেছিলাম, তখন প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছিলাম, যে ভালোবাসা আপনারা আমাকে দিচ্ছেন, তা আমি সুদ সহ ফেরৎ দেব। বিগত সাড়ে চার বছর ধরে আমরা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের দায়িত্ব নিয়ে সেই প্রতিশ্রুতি পালনের কাজ করে চলেছি। আমার কাজ দেখে আপনারা উত্তর প্রদেশেও বিজেপি সরকারকে নির্বাচিত করেছেন। তারপর থেকে যোগীজীর নেতৃত্বে রাজ্যের উন্নয়ন আরও অনেক ত্বরান্বিত হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ, আমরা উন্নয়নের পঞ্চধারায় বিশ্বাস করি। অর্থাৎ, ছেলেমেয়েদের পড়াশুনা, যুবসম্প্রদায়ের কর্মসংস্থান, বয়স্কদের ওষুধ, কৃষকদের সেচ ব্যবস্থা এবং প্রত্যেকের অভাব-অভিযোগ শোনা। এই লক্ষ্য নিয়েই আজও বুন্দেলখন্ড তথা উত্তর প্রদেশের উন্নয়নকল্পে ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে নিরাপত্তা, কর্মসংস্থান, রেল, বিদ্যুৎ এবং জল প্রকল্প রয়েছে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা, এখন বুন্দেলখন্ডকে দেশের নিরাপত্তা ও উন্নয়নের করিডর হিসাবে গড়ে তোলার অভিযান শুরু হয়েছে। ঝাঁসি থেকে আগ্রা পর্যন্ত নির্মীয়মান এই প্রতিরক্ষা করিডর দেশের নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি, বুন্দেলখন্ড তথা উত্তর প্রদেশের যুবসম্প্রদায়ের কর্মসংস্থানকে আরও সুনিশ্চিত করবে। দেশ ও বিশ্বে অনেক বড় বড় বিনিয়োগকারী এই অঞ্চলে শিল্পোদ্যোগ গড়ে তোলার জন্য এগিয়ে আসছেন। ইতিমধ্যেই প্রায় ৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা চুক্তি সম্পাদিত হয়েছে।
বুন্দেলখন্ডের এমন কোনও অঞ্চল নেই, যেখান থেকে মানুষ কাজের খোঁজে গুজরাটে যান না। দীর্ঘকাল গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকার ফলে আমি এই বিষয়টি ভালোভাবে বুঝি। গুজরাটের পাকিস্তান সীমান্তবর্তী কচ্ছ জেলার বিস্তৃত অঞ্চলে প্রাকৃতিক প্রতিকূলতার কারণে কোনও আধিকারিক সেখানে বদলি নিতে চাইতেন না। জলের অভাব ও কর্মসংস্থানের সম্ভাবনা কম থাকায় জনসংখ্যাও ক্রম হ্রাসমান ছিল। কিন্তু, ২০০১ সালে প্রলয়ঙ্করী ভূমিকম্পের পর গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসাবে ঐ অঞ্চলে সুপরিকল্পিতভাবে কাজ করেছি। ফলে, আজ কচ্ছ দেশের অন্যতম উন্নত অঞ্চলে পরিণত হয়েছে। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস যে, নির্মীয়মান প্রতিরক্ষা করিডর অদূর ভবিষ্যতেই বুন্দেলখন্ড অঞ্চলকেও এই রকম উন্নত করে তুলবে। এখানকার মানুষকে আর অন্য অঞ্চলে কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য যেতে হবে না।
আমি জানি যে, এই অঞ্চলের সবচেয়ে বড় সমস্যা হ’ল জল। আপনাদের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ-ও সেটা জানেন। সেজন্য আপনাদের সমস্যা দূর করতে আমরা ৯ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে পাইপ লাইন বসানোর প্রকল্প শুরু করেছি – আজ তার শিলান্যাস হ’ল। আমি স্থির নিশ্চিত যে, এই অঞ্চলের সমস্ত মা ও বোনেদের আশীর্বাদে অদূর ভবিষ্যতেই পাইপ লাইনের মাধ্যমে আপনাদের কাছে জল পৌঁছে যাবে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা, এই প্রকল্প সম্পূর্ণ হলে বুন্দেলখন্ডের প্রত্যেক জেলা – ঝাঁসি, ললিতপুর, জালৌন, হামিরপুর, মহোবা, বান্দা এবং চিত্রকূটের প্রত্যেক গ্রামে পাইপ লাইনের মাধ্যমে জল পৌঁছবে। এভাবেই ঝাঁসি শহর এবং পার্শ্ববর্তী গ্রামগুলির জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অমৃত যোজনার মাধ্যমে ৬০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে একটি প্রকল্প গড়ে তুলেছে। যার মাধ্যমে বেতবা নদীর জল এই শহর ও পার্শ্ববর্তী অঞ্চলের তৃষ্ণা মেটাতে সক্ষম হবে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা, এই প্রকল্পগুলি বর্তমানের প্রয়োজনীয়তা সামলে ভবিষ্যতের প্রয়োজনও মেটাবে। পাহাড়ি বাঁধ প্রকল্প আধুনিকীকরণের মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা অনেক উপকৃত হবেন। জলের অভাবের পাশাপাশি, ওয়াটার গেট লিকেজের ফলে যে সমস্যা হ’ত, তার সমাধান করা হয়েছে।
এবারের বাজেটে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নামক একটি ঐতিহাসিক প্রকল্প এনেছে। এর মাধ্যমে যে কৃষকদের ৫ একরের কম জমি রয়েছে, তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রতি বছর তিন কিস্তিতে ২ হাজার টাকা করে মোট ৬ হাজার টাকা পৌঁছবে। এর ফলে, উত্তর প্রদেশেরও আনুমানিক ২ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ কৃষকের মধ্যে ২ কোটি ১৪ লক্ষ কৃষক লাভবান হবেন। অর্থাৎ, উত্তর প্রদেশের প্রতিটি জেলায় ৯৫ শতাংশেরও বেশি কৃষক এই প্রকল্প দ্বারা উপকৃত হবেন। বন্ধুগণ, পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান যোজনা’র মাধ্যমে আগামী ১০ বছরে সাড়ে সাত লক্ষ কোটি টাকা কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি জমা হবে। মাঝে কোনও দালাল থাকবে না।
বন্ধুগণ, বিগত সাড়ে চার বছর ধরে দ্রুতগতিতে গরিব ও কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলানোর জন্য আমরা যে পরিশ্রম করছিলাম, সেই অভিযান সফল হওয়ায় আপনারা ইতিমধ্যেই রান্নার গ্যাসে ভর্তুকি, মনরেগার পারিশ্রমিক, পেনশন, ছেলেমেয়েদের ছাত্রবৃত্তি সরাসরি আপনাদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে পাচ্ছেন। কোনও দালাল আপনাদের অধিকার লুন্ঠন করতে পারছে না।
ভাই ও বোনেরা, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পশুপালন এবং মৎস্য চাষীদের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। তাঁরাও কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের মাধ্যমে ঋণ পাবেন। ফলে, মহাজনদের কাছ থেকে চড়া সুদে ঋণ নিতে হবে না।
আমরা আরও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি। আগে কৃষকরা কোনও রকম গ্যারান্টি ছাড়াই ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে ১ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত কৃষি ঋণ পেতেন। আমরা কৃষকদের আধুনিক ও বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিতে চাষকে সহযোগিতার উদ্দেশ্যে এই গ্যারান্টি ছাড়া ঋণের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা বাড়িয়ে ১ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার টাকা করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি।
এভাবেই পশুধন সুরক্ষার স্বার্থে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ‘কামধেনু আয়োগ’ গঠনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই আয়োগের মাধ্যমে গোমাতা এবং গো-বংশের রক্ষণা-বেক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত নিয়ম-কানুনগুলিকে কার্যকরভাবে প্রয়োগ করার জন্য ৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। বুন্দেলখন্ড অঞ্চলে গৃহ-পালিত পশুর খাদ্য সমস্যা এবং গবাদি পশুর চুরি-ডাকাতির সমস্যা সমাধানে এই ‘কামধেনু আয়োগ’ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
বন্ধুগণ, এই অঞ্চলের বিদ্যুৎ সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য এখানকার বিদ্যুৎ পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা সংস্কার করা হয়েছে। এখন এই অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত পশ্চিম উত্তর প্রদেশের অনেক অঞ্চলে বিদ্যুৎ পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা সংস্কার করা হবে। ফলে, পশ্চিম ও উত্তর গ্রিডে উৎপন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সহজেই সমস্ত এলাকায় পৌঁছবে।
বন্ধুগণ, বুন্দেলখন্ড এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে এবং এই অঞ্চলে রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নের কাজ দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। ঝাঁসি থেকে মাণিকপুর এবং খৈরার – ভীমসেন সেকশনে ডবল লাইন চালু করা এবং ঝাঁসি থেকে খৈরার ও ভীমসেনের পথে রেলপথ বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ প্রকল্প এই অঞ্চলকে অনেক সুগম করে তুলবে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা, কৃষক, সৈনিক এবং যুবসম্প্রদায়ের জন্য সুপরিকল্পিত উন্নয়নের মন্ত্র ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ নিয়ে বৈষম্যহীন উন্নয়নের কাজ আমরা করতে পেরেছি। কারণ, আপনারা কেন্দ্রে একটি সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠ সরকার নির্বাচিত করেছিলেন। আর সেজন্য সারা দেশ উত্তর প্রদেশের জনগণের কাছে কৃতজ্ঞ থাকবে। কারণ, তিন দশক পর দেশকে সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠ সরকার গঠনে এই রাজ্যের জনগণের ভোটই সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। উত্তর প্রদেশের জনগণের এই দূরদৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত ভারতের ভাগ্য বদলে দিয়েছে। ৩০ বছর ধরে নিরাশার গহ্বরে ডুবে থাকা দেশকে এই রাজ্যের মানুষ ২০১৪ সালে আশার আলো দেখিয়েছেন। আর গত সাড়ে চার বছরে ভারতবাসী দেখেছেন, একটি শক্তিশালী সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠের সরকার কিভাবে জনগণের হিতে কাজ করতে পারে। সারা বিশ্বে দেশের সম্মান বৃদ্ধি করতে পারে।
আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস যে, উন্নয়নের স্বার্থে, নতুন ভারত গঠন করতে আগামী দিনেও আপনারা আমাকে আরও বেশি করে আশীর্বাদ করবেন।
ভাই ও বোনেরা, আরেকবার উন্নয়নকে কর্মসংস্থানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা এই সকল প্রকল্পের জন্য আপনাদের সকলকে আমি অনেক অনেক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আমি বিশেষ করে ঊমাজীকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। তিনি যেভাবে প্রতিটি জিনিসকে পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খভাবে দেখে উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে সরকারের প্রত্যেক বিভাগকে মনোযোগ দিতে বাধ্য করেন, তা উদাহরণযোগ্য। সেজন্য আমি তাঁকে অন্তর থেকে অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
আপনারা সবাই আমার সঙ্গে পূর্ণ শক্তি দিয়ে বলুন –
ভারতমাতা কি জয়
ভারতমাতা কি জয়
ভারতমাতা কি জয়
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।