Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister chairs meeting of floor leaders of political parties in both the houses of parliament in the wake of Thursday’s Pulwama attack
Meeting adopts unanimous resolution condemning support to terrorism from across the border
Government determined to root out terrorism, says Shri Rajnath Singh
16 FEB 2019 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh chaired a meeting of floor leaders of political parties in both the houses of parliament, here today in the wake of Thursday’s Pulwama attack. The Union Home Minister briefed them about his visit to Srinagar yesterday and said that the morale of the Security Forces is high and they expressed resolve to continue the fight against terrorism till its logical conclusion. He said the Government has given a freehand to the Security Forces to deal with terrorists and their perpetrators. The Government has followed a policy of zero tolerance against terrorism from the beginning. The 14th February cowardly attack reflects this very desperation among terrorists.
Shri Rajnath Singh said a vast majority of people of Jammu and Kashmir are peace loving but there are certain elements in the state who are in league with the terrorist groups operating from across the border.
The Union Home Minister said the sacrifices made by our Security Forces will not go in vain and the country is united in its fight against terrorism. The government is determined to root out terrorism from our soil, he added. Shri Rajnath Singh said this meeting has sent a message to the global community that the country, from Kashmir to Kanyakumari, speaks in one voice on matters of national interest.
Shri Rajnath Singh said the Centre will provide all possible assistance to the families of martyrs. “We appeal to the states also to provide maximum possible assistance to them,” he said.
The floor leaders of all political leaders also spoke and extended their support to the government. Later, they unanimously adopted a resolution. The text of the resolution is as follows:
“We strongly condemn the dastardly terror act of 14thFebruary 2019 at Pulwama in Jammu and Kashmir in which lives of 40 brave jawans of CRPF were lost. We, along with all our countrymen, stand with their families in this hour of grief.
We condemn terrorism in all forms and the support being given to it from across the border.
India has during the past three decades faced the menace of cross border terrorism. Of late, terrorism in India is being actively encouraged by the forces across the border. India has displayed both firmness and resilience in dealing with these challenges. The entire nation speaks in one voice to express its determination to fight these challenges. Today, we stand united in solidarity with our Security Forces in fighting terrorism and in defending the unity and integrity of India.”
Floor leaders of Congress, AIADMK, NCP, TDP, SP, AITC, AAP, BSP, BJD, LJP, RLSP, INLD, CPI (M), CPI, RJD, SAD, IUML, RPI (A), JKNC, NPF and TRS, attended the meeting. The Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Mines, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar was also present.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने पुलवामा हमले के मद्देनजर संसद के दोनों सदनों में राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं के साथ हुई बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक में सर्वसम्मति से सीमापार से आतंकवाद को समर्थन देने की भर्त्सना की गई
सरकार आतंकवाद को जड़ से समाप्त करने के लिए कृतसंकल्पः श्री राजनाथ सिंह
16 FEB 2019 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने गुरुवार को हुए पुलवामा हमले के मद्देनजर संसद के दोनों सदनों में राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में हुई बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में गृह मंत्री ने कल की अपनी श्रीनगर यात्रा के संबंध में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सैन्य बलों का मनोबल ऊंचा है और सैन्यकर्मियों ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई को अंजाम तक पहुंचाने के लिए अपना संकल्प व्यक्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने सैन्य बलों को आतंकियों और मुजरिमों पर कार्रवाई करने की खुली छूट दी है। सरकार ने प्रारंभ से ही आतंकवाद के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति अपना रखी है। 14 फरवरी को हुआ कायरतापूर्ण हमला आतंकियों की निराशा को दिखाता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के अधिकांश लोग शांतिप्रिय है परन्तु कुछ ऐसे लोग भी है जो सीमापार से संचालित आतंकियों गुटों से सहानुभूति रखते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सैन्य बलों का बलिदान व्यर्थ नहीं जाएगा और देश आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई के लिए एकजुट है। सरकार अपने देश से आतंकवाद को जड़ से समाप्त करने के लिए कृतसंकल्प है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि बैठक ने विश्व समुदाय को संदेश दिया है कि देशहित के मामलों में कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी तक पूरा देश एकजुट है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि केन्द्र, शहीदों के परिवारों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, हम राज्यों से अपील करते हैं कि वे भी परिवारों को अधिकतम संभव सहायता प्रदान करें।
सभी राजनीतिक दलों के सदन के नेताओं ने अपने विचार रखे और सरकार को अपना समर्थन प्रदान किया। बैठक में सर्वसम्मति से प्रस्ताव पारित हुआ। प्रस्ताव का मूल पाठ निम्न है-
हम जम्मू-कश्मीर के पुलवामा में हुए 14 फरवरी, 2019 की कायरतापूर्ण आतंकी घटना की कड़े शब्दों में निंदा करते हैं। इस आतंकी घटना में सीआरपीएफ के 40 बहादुर जवान शहीद हो गए। हम अपने समस्त देशवासियों के साथ दुःख की इस घड़ी में उनके परिवारों के साथ खड़े हैं।
हम आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों तथा सीमा-पार से आतंकवाद को दिए जा रहे समर्थन की भर्त्सना करते हैं।
भारत पिछले तीन दशकों से सीमा-पार आतंकवाद का सामना कर रहा है। हाल के वर्षों में भारत में आतंकवाद को सीमा-पार की ताकतों द्वारा सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन दिया जाता रहा है। भारत ने इन चुनौतियों से निपटने में सुदृढ़ता और लचीलापन दोनों का ही प्रदर्शन किया है। समूचे राष्ट्र ने एक स्वर में इन चुनौतियों से निपटने का दृढ़ संकल्प व्यक्त किया है। आज, हम सब मिलकर आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने और भारत की एकता और अखंडता की रक्षा करने के लिए अपने सुरक्षाबलों के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त करते हैं।
बैठक में कांग्रेस, एआईएडीएमके, एनसीपी, टीडीपी, एसपी, एआईटीसी, एएपी, बीएसपी, बीजेडी, एलजेपी, आरएलएसपी, आईएनएलडी, सीपीआई (एम), सीपीआई, आरजेडी, एसएडी, आईयूएमएल, आरपीआई (ए), जेकेएनसी, एनपीएफ और टीआरएस पार्टियों के सदन के नेताओं ने भाग लिया। केन्द्रीय संसदीय मामलों, ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज और खान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।