Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Dhule in Maharashtra; unveils several development projects
Lower Panazara medium Project under PMKSY inaugurated by PM
Foundation stone of Sulwade Jamphal Kanoli Lift Irrigation Scheme laid by PM
Jalgaon - Udhana Doubling and electrification Rail Project dedicated to the nation
Bhusaval- Bandra Khandesh Express Train flagged off
Each drop of tear after Pulwama terror attack will be avenged, says PM
16 FEB 2019 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited Dhule in Maharashtra today. He unveiled multiple projects in the state. Shri C. Vidyasagar Rao, Governor of Maharashtra, Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari, Dr. Subhash Bhamre, Union Minister of State for Defence and CM of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis was also present on the occasion.
Lauding the brave hearts who sacrificed their lives in Pulwama, PM said the nation stands by them in this hour of grief and mourning. In a strong message to the perpetrators of the terror attack, he said it has been the policy of India not to interfere in other’s business. However, if someone meddles in India’s affairs, it will not go unpunished. “I salute not only to the brave sons of India but also their mothers who gave birth to such bravehearts. The perpetrators of Pulwama attack will be brought to justice and world will realise that this India is New India with a New Vision and every tear will be avenged.”.
PM inaugurated Lower Panazara medium Project under PMKSY It will irrigate about 7585 hectares area of 21 villages of Dhule and surrounding areas, acting as a lifeline to the water deficient region. He said that Prime Minister Irrigation Project has been started to improve the status of irrigation of Maharashtra and other parts of the country, including Dhule. “In last 4 years 99 irrigation projects have been fast tracked to completion. 26 of such projects belong to Maharashtra only, Panzara project is one of them. It was started 25 years back with just 21 crores but now it is completed entailing a cost of Rs 500 crores. It is the result of our efforts to bring water to the parched areas of Maharashtra”, he added.
PM dedicated Jalgaon-Udhana Doubling and electrification Rail Project to the nation. Rs 2400 crores project was fast tracked during last 4 years to ease the movement of goods and people. The rail line connecting North and South India will give a fillip to growth of surrounding regions.
Bhusaval- Bandra Khandesh Express Train was flagged off by PM through video link. The train will provide direct connectivity between Mumbai and Bhusawal. PM also flagged off Nandurbar-Udhana MEMU train and Udhana-Paladi MEMU train.
Foundation stone of 51 Km Dhule-Nardana railway Line and 107Km Jalgaon – Manmad 3rd Railway Line was laid by the PM with the press of a button. These projects will help in better time and rail traffic management.
PM said that these projects will usher in connectivity and development in the region and soon Dhule will give competition to Surat in terms of development.
Sulwade Jamphal Kanoli Lift Irrigation Scheme was also unveiled by PM. It will bring water from Tapi river and supply linked dams, ponds and canals benefitting 1 lakh farmers of 100 villages..
PM laid the foundation stone of Water Supply Scheme and Underground Sewer Project under AMRUT for Dhule City with an estimated cost of around Rs 500 crores. The Water Supply Scheme will provide safe drinking water to address the water woes of water deprived Dhule region..
The PM said that his government is making every effort to make life easy and better for every citizen of India. He said that Ayushman Bharat has benefitted about 12 lakh people in such a short span, including 70,000 patients from Maharashtra and 1800 are from Dhule and it has been a ray of hope for the people who are poor and marginalised.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र के धुले का दौरा किया; अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत की
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) के अंतर्गत लोअर पंजारा मध्यम परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुलवाड़े झम्फल कनोली लिफ्ट सिंचाई योजना का शिलान्यास किया
जलगांव- उधना रेलमार्ग का दोहरीकरण एवं रेल परियोजना का विद्युतीकरण देश को समर्पित
भुसावल-बांद्रा खंडेश एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन को हरी झंडी
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पुलवामा आतंकवादी हमले के बाद आंसू की हर बूंद का प्रतिशोध लिया जाएगा
16 FEB 2019 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने महाराष्ट्र के धुले का दौरा किया । उन्होंने राज्य में अनेक परियोजनाओं का अनावरण किया । इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री सी विद्यासागर राव, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, केंद्रीय रक्षा राज्यमंत्री डॉक्टर सुभाष भामरे एवं महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फड़नवीस भी उपस्थित थे ।
पुलवामा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले शूरवीरों की प्रशंसा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश शोक एवं दुख के इस अवसर पर उनके साथ खड़ा है । आतंकवादी हमले के गुनाहगारों को कड़ा संदेश देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह भारत की नीति है कि वह किसी अन्य के मामलों में छेड़छाड़ नहीं करता । यद्यपि यदि कोई भारत के मामलों से छेड़छाड़ करे तो वह उनको छोड़ता भी नहीं । “मैं न सिर्फ भारत के वीर सपूतों को नमन करता हूं, बल्कि उनकी माताओं को भी नमन करता हूं जिन्होंने ऐसे वीर सपूतों को जन्म दिया । पुलवामा के गुनाहगारों को न्याय के अंजाम तक पहुंचाया जाएगा एवं विश्व यह देखेगा कि भारत एक नया भारत है और नये दृष्टिकोण वाला भारत है एवं हर आंसू का प्रतिशोध लिया जाएगा ।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) के अंतर्गत लोअर पंजारा मध्यम परियोजना का शुभारंभ भी किया । यह परियोजना धुले एवं आसपास के क्षेत्रों के 21 गांवों के लगभग 7585 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्रफल की सिंचाई करेगी, यथा पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्र में जीवनदायिनी का कार्य करेगी । उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री सिंचाई योजना धुले समेत महाराष्ट्र एवं देश के अन्य हिस्सों में सिंचाई की स्थिति की बेहतरी करने के लिये शुरू की गई है । उन्होंने आगे कहा, “पिछले चार वर्षों में 99 सिंचाई परियोजनाओं के कार्य में गति लाकर उनको पूरा किया गया है । इनमें से 26 ऐसी परियोजनाएं महाराष्ट्र से ही संबंधित हैं, इनमें से पंजारा एक परियोजना है । इस परियोजना की शुरुआत पच्चीस वर्ष पूर्व केवल 21 करोड़ रुपये में की गई थी किंतु अब यब 500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पूरा हो चुका है । यह महाराष्ट्र के सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों तक जल पहुंचाने के हमारे प्रयासों का परिणाम है ।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने जलगांव-उधना रेलमार्ग के दोहरीकरण एवं विद्युतीकरण की परियोजना भी देश के नाम समर्पित की । माल एवं लोगों का गमन सुसाध्य बनाने के लिये पिछले चार वर्षों के दौरान 2400 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना के कार्य में गति लाई गई । देश के उत्तर एवं दक्षिण भागों को जोड़ने वाली रेल लाइन से आसपास के क्षेत्रों की अभूतपूर्व प्रगति होगी ।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेद्र मोदी ने वीडियो-लिंक के माध्यम से भुसावल-बांद्रा खंडेश एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाई । यह ट्रेन मुंबई से भुसावल के बीच सीधा रेल सम्पर्क मुहैया कराएगी । प्रधानमंत्री ने नंदूदरबार-उधना मेमू ट्रेन एवं उधना-पालदी मेमू ट्रेन को भी हरी झंडी दिखलाई ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बटन दबा कर 51 किलोमीटर लंबे धुले-नरदाना रेलमार्ग एवं 107 किलोमीटर लंबे जलगांव-मनमाड़ तीसरे रेलमार्ग का शिलान्यास किया । इन परियोजनाओं से समय एवं यातायात के बेहतर प्रबंधन में सहायता प्राप्त होगी ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह परियोजनाएं इस क्षेत्र में रेल सम्पर्क एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देंगी एवं विकास के मामले में धुले शीघ्र ही सूरत से प्रतिस्पर्धा करने लगेगा ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुलवाड़े झम्फल कनोली लिफ्ट सिंचाई योजना का अनावरण भी किया । इस परियोजना से तापी नदी से जल की प्राप्ति होगी एवं इससे जुड़े बांधों, जलाशयों एवं नहरों को जल की आपूर्ति होगी, जिससे 100 गांवों के 1 लाख किसानों को लाभ पहुंचेगा ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने धुले शहर के लिये लगभग 500 करोड़ रुपये की प्राक्कलित लागत से अमृत के अंतर्गत जलापूर्ति योजना एवं भूमिगत सीवर परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी । जलापूर्ति योजना पानी की कमी वाले धुले क्षेत्र में जल संबंधी परेशानियों का समापन करेगी ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी सरकार भारत के हर नागरिक का जीवन आसान बनाने के लिये हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है । उन्होंने कहा कि इतनी छोटी से अवधि में आयुष्मान भारत ने महाराष्ट्र के 70,000 रोगियों, जिनमें से धुले के 1800 हैं, समेत 12 लाख लोगों को लाभान्वित किया है, साथ ही यह निर्धन एवं हाशिए पर धकेले गए लोगों के लिये एक आशा की किरण रही है ।