Finance Commission
Finance Commission meets Representative of PRIs of Telangana Date:
18 FEB 2019 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission today met the representatives of the Panchayati Raj Institutions(PRIs) of Telangana today. They had detailed discussions on several issues highlighted by the representatives and sought by the Commission.
The basic Information on PRIs of Telangana (as provided by State):
​i)​ To strengthen local self-governance in the State, the Telangana Panchayat Raj Act, 2018 was enacted.
​ii) Only 10 out of 29 functions envisaged in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution devolved to PRIs.
​iii) Accounts are maintained upto 2017-18 & audited upto 2016-17.
​iv) SFC-I of Telangana constituted on 16.03.2015 is expected to submit its report by 02-01-2020. State has been releasing funds currently as per the recommendations of SFC-III (appointed by erstwhile AP).
​v) Number of local bodies (as on January, 2019) at each level of PRI is as below:
PRIs
Number of Local Bodies
Zilla Parishad (ZP)
9
Mandal Praja Parishad (MPP)
438
Gram Panchayat (GP)
12,751
Total
13,198
Revenue Sources of PRIs (as provided by the State):
i) Own tax revenue of ZP & MPP is almost negligible, being less than 0.05% of total revenue in 2016-17 & 2017-18. However, it constituted almost 23% for GP in these two years, mainly from immovable property tax..
ii) Own non-tax revenue of each tier of PRIs was less than 5% of their total revenue in 2016-17 & 2017-18.
iii) Major source of revenue of GP is transfers from FC-XIV which comprised around 55% of total revenue of GP in 2016-17 & 2017-18.
iv) Major sources of revenue of ZP & MPP are grants-in-aid from state govt. and assigned & devolved taxes. In 2016-17 & 2017-18, their share in total revenue varied from 60% to 84% for ZP & from 72%to 75% for MPP.
According to CAG’s Report on Local Bodies, 2016-17:
i) As per audit carried out in 5 ZPs, 25 MPPs, and 46 GPs for the period 2014-17, it has been found that PRIs did not have records detailing the inventory of land in their possession. This resulted in encroachment of PRIs land.
ii) The Rural Water Supply department failed to initiate timely action to identify the source of funding before taking up the water supply scheme leading to delay in completion of works in time.
Devolution by FC-XIV to RLBs
Grants
Telangana (Rs. crore)
All States (Rs. crore)
Grants to Telangana as a % of Total Grants
Basic Grant
4837.75
180262.98
2.68%
Performance Grant
537.53
20029.22
2.68%
The FC-XIV had recommended grants for only gram panchayats out of 3 tiers of PRIs. The State Government was asked about its views on this arrangement.

फाइनेंस कमीशन
वित्तत आयोग ने तेलंगाना के पंचायती राज संस्थाेनों के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की
18 FEB 2019 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
वित्‍त आयोग ने तेलंगाना के पंचायती राज संस्‍थानों (पीआरआई) के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की। इस बैठक में प्रतिनिधियों और आयोग द्वारा उठाये गये अनेक मुद्दों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की गई।
तेलंगाना के पीआरआई के बारे में मूल जानकारी (जैसी सरकार द्वारा उपलब्‍ध करायी गई) –
1. राज्‍य में स्‍थानीय स्‍व-शासन, को मजबूत बनाने के लिए तेलंगाना पंचायती राज अधिनियम, 2018 विनियमित किया गया।
2. संविधान की 11वीं अनुसूची में शामिल 29 कार्यों में से केवल 10 कार्यों को पीआरआई को सौंपा गया।
3. लेखा का 2017-18 तक रख-रखाव किया गया है और लेखा परीक्षा 2016-17 तक की गई है।
4. तेलंगाना का राज्‍य वित्‍त आयोग-। 16 मार्च, 2015 तक गठित किया गया था। इसकी रिपोर्ट 02 जनवरी, 2020 तक मिलने की उम्‍मीद है। राज्‍य फिलहाल पूर्ववर्ती आंध्र प्रदेश द्वारा नियुक्‍त राज्‍य वित्‍त आयोग-।।। की सिफारिशों के अनुसार धन जारी कर रहा है।
5. जनवरी 2019 के अनुसार पीआरआई के प्रत्‍येक स्‍तर पर स्‍थानीय निकायों की संख्‍या इस प्रकार है –
पंचायती राज संस्‍थान
स्‍थानीय निकायों की संख्‍या
जिला परिषद (जेडपी)
9
मंडल प्रजा परिषद (एमपीपी)
438
ग्राम पंचायत (जीपी)
12,751
योग
13,198
पीआरआई के राजस्‍व स्रोत (जैसा राज्‍य सरकार ने उपलब्‍ध कराया है)
i) जिला परिषद और एमपीपी का अपना कर राजस्व लगभग नगण्य है जो 2016-17 और 2017-18 में कुल राजस्व का 0.05% से भी कम रहा है। हालाँकि, इन दो वर्षों में इसका जीपी में लगभग 23% का योगदान है। यह मुख्य रूप से अचल संपत्ति कर से प्राप्‍त हुआ है।
ii) 2016-17 और 2017-18 में पीआरआई के प्रत्येक स्‍तर पर इनका अपना गैर-कर राजस्व कुल राजस्व का 5% से भी कम था।
iii) ग्राम पंचायत के राजस्व का प्रमुख स्रोत 14वें वित्‍त आयोग से स्थानांतरण रहा जो 2016-17 और 2017-18 में ग्राम पंचायत के कुल राजस्व का लगभग 55% रहा।
iv) जिला पंचायत और एमपीपी के राजस्व का प्रमुख स्रोत राज्य सरकार से प्राप्त ग्रांट-इन-एड और निर्धारित तथा अवक्रमित कर हैं। 2016-17 और 2017-18 में, इनका कुल राजस्व में हिस्सा जिला परिषद के लिए 60% से 84% और एमपीपी के लिए 72% से 75% तक रहा है।
स्थानीय निकायों पर सीएजी की रिपोर्ट 2016-17 के अनुसार
i) 2014-17 की अवधि के लिए 5 जिला परिषदों, 25 मंडल प्रजा परिषदों और 46 ग्राम पंचायतों के किए गए ऑडिट के अनुसार, यह पाया गया कि पंचायती राज संस्‍थानों के पास अपने कब्जे की भूमि की सूची का कोई विवरण नहीं था। इससे पीआरआई की जमीन का अतिक्रमण हुआ।
ii) ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति विभाग जल आपूर्ति योजना को शुरू करने से पहले इस योजना के वित्‍त पोषण के स्रोत की पहचान करने में समय पर कार्यवाई शुरू करने में विफल रहा। इससे समय पर काम पूरा नहीं हो सका।
14वें वित्‍त आयोग द्वारा आरएलबी को हस्‍तांतरण
अनुदान
तेलंगाना (करोड़ रू. में)
सभी राज्‍य (करोड़ रू. में)
कुल तेलंगाना को कुल अनुदान की प्रतिशतता के रूप में अनुदान
मूल अनुदान
4837.75
180262.98
2.68%
कार्य निष्‍पादन अनुदान
537.53
20029.22
2.68%
14वें वित्‍त आयोग ने पीआरआई के 3 स्‍तरों में से केवल ग्राम पंचायत को अनुदान देने की सिफा‍रिश की थी। राज्‍य सरकार को इस प्रबंधन के बारे में अपना मत देने के लिए कहा गया था।