Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Minister lays Foundation Stone of Hastshilp Complex
18 FEB 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Smriti Zubin Irani laying the foundation stone of Hastshilp Complex in New Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, laid the foundation stone of a Hastshilp Complex in New Delhi today. Minster of Textiles in her address stated that the Bhawan will be named Deen Dayal Antarashtriya Hastshilp Bhawan and awardee artisans will be allocated space for marketing their products, on rotation basis, and preference will be given to Divyang artisans. Smriti Zubin Irani, also said that the Hastshilp Bhawan will have dormitory facilities for handicrafts artisans who will come from all across the country. There will be a separate research wing and research will be carried out on endangered crafts and new and emerging handicrafts products and markets.
At present different offices of handicrafts are situated at different places. The Hastshilp Bhawan, when constructed, will have 23 shops meant for artisans, one showroom for artisans from SAARC countries, one kiosk, five galleries and one conventional hall. It will also provide better accessibility to the artisans coming from all over the country and SAARC nations.
Member of Parliament, South Delhi, Ramesh Bidhuri and Development Commissioner, Handicrafts, Shantmanu, were also present on this occasion along with handicrafts artisans.
The construction of the Hastshilp Bhawan is being undertaken by NBCC at a cost of Rs.113.56 crores. The construction will be complete in 18 months.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कपड़ा मंत्री ने हस्तशिल्प परिसर का शिलान्यास किया
18 FEB 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीमती स्मृति जुबीन इरानी नई दिल्ली में हस्तशिल्प परिसर का शिलान्यास करते हुए
कपड़ा मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबीन इरानी ने आज नई दिल्ली में हस्तशिल्प परिसर का शिलान्यास किया। अपने संबोधन में श्रीमती इरानी ने कहा कि भवन का नाम दीनदयाल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प भवन रखा जाएगा और पुरस्कृत हस्तशिल्पियों को अपने उत्पादों की बिक्री के लिए बारी-बारी से जगह आवंटित की जाएगी। इस प्रक्रिया में दिव्यांग हस्तशिल्पियों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि हस्तशिल्प भवन में देशभर से आने वाले दस्तकारों को रहने की सुविधा भी दी जाएगी। इसके अलावा अलग से अनुसंधान शाखा भी खोली जाएगी और लुप्तप्राय हस्तशिल्प पर अनुसंधान होगा तथा उभरते हुए दस्तकारी उत्पादों और उसके बाजारों का ध्यान रखा जाएगा।
इस समय हस्तशिल्प संबंधी विभिन्न कार्यालय भिन्न-भिन्न स्थानों पर स्थित हैं। हस्तशिल्प भवन तैयार हो जाने के बाद वहां दस्तकारों के लिए 23 दुकानें, दक्षेस देशों के दस्तकारों के लिए एक शोरूम, एक स्टॉल, पांच वीथिकायें और एक सम्मेलन कक्ष बनाये जायेंगे। यहां देशभर के और दक्षेस देशों से आने वाले दस्तकारों को बेहतर सुविधाएं प्रदान की जायेंगी।
इस अवसर पर दक्षिण दिल्ली के सांसद श्री रमेश बिधूड़ी और हस्तशिल्प विकास आयुक्त श्री शांतमनु सहित हस्तशिल्पी उपस्थित थे। हस्तशिल्प भवन का निर्माण एनबीसीसी 113.56 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कर रहा है। इसका निर्माण 18 महीनों में पूरा हो जाएगा।