Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Suresh Prabhu clears proposal to encourage investments in Start-Ups
DPIIT to issue notification today
19 FEB 2019 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu has cleared a proposal aiming at simplifying the process of exemptions for Start-ups under Section 56 (2) (viib) of Income Tax Act. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) will be issuing a gazette notification today to this effect.
In order to catalyse entrepreneurship by enabling angel investments to innovators across all sections of society and all sectors of economy, a Gazette notification in partial modification of Gazette Notification number G.S.R 364 (E) dated April 11, 2018 was issued on 16.02.19. However, concerns were expressed regarding taxation of angel investments and there were issues that needed to be addressed to ensure availability of capital to Start-ups.
The Minister took up these issues with concerned officials and a roundtable was organized on 4th February, 2019 under the chairmanship of Secretary DPIIT with Start-ups, angel investors, and other stakeholders with a view to discuss the new measures undertaken by the Department to address the Angel Tax issue and understand the mechanism to deal with it institutionally.
With this notification, the definition of Start-ups will be expanded. Now an entity will be considered as a Start-ups upto a period of ten years from the date of incorporation and registration in place of the earlier duration of 7 years. Similarly, an entity will continue to be recognised as a Start-ups, if its turnover for any of the financial years since incorporation and registration has not exceeded Rs. 100 crore in place of Rs. 25 crore earlier.
A Start-ups will be eligible for exemption under Section 56 (2) (viib) of Income Tax Act, if it is a private limited company recognized by DPIIT and is not investing in any of the following assets:
1. building or land appurtenant thereto, being a residential house, other than that used by the Start-ups for the purposes of renting or held by it as stock-in-trade, in the ordinary course of business;
2. land or building, or both, not being a residential house, other than that occupied by the Start-ups for its business or used by it for purposes of renting or held by it as stock-in trade, in the ordinary course of business;
3. loans and advances, other than loans or advances extended in the ordinary course of business by the Start-ups where the lending of money is substantial part of its business;
• (iv) capital contribution made to any other entity;
1. shares and securities;
• (vi) a motor vehicle, aircraft, yacht or any other mode of transport, the actual cost of which exceeds ten lakh rupees, other than that held by the Start-ups for the purpose of plying, hiring, leasing or as stock-in-trade, in the ordinary course of business;
1. jewellary other than that held by the Start-ups as stock-in-trade in the ordinary course of business;
2. any other asset, whether in the nature of capital asset or otherwise, of the nature specified in sub-clauses (iv) to (ix) of clause (d) of Explanation to clause (vii) of sub-section (2) of section 56 of the Act.
Consideration received by eligible Start-ups for shares issued or proposed to be issued shall be exempt up to an aggregate limit of Rs. 25 crore.
In addition, consideration received by eligible Start-ups for shares issued or proposed to be issued to a listed company having a net worth of Rs.100 crore or turnover of at least Rs. 250 crore will also be exempted.
The aggregate limit of Rs. 25 crore will exclude consideration received by eligible Start-ups for the following classes of persons:
1. Non-Residents
2. Alternative Investment Funds- Category-I registered with SEBI
3. Listed company having a net worth of Rs.100 Crores or turnover of at least Rs. 250 crore provided that its shares are frequently traded as per SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011
Start-ups will file a duly signed declaration with DPIIT for availing exemption. The declaration will be transmitted by DPIIT to CBDT.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने स्टार्ट-अप्स में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी
डीपीआईआईटी आज अधिसूचना जारी करेगा
19 FEB 2019 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने एक प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी है जिसका उद्देश्‍य आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 56 (2) (viib) के तहत स्टार्ट-अप्‍स के लिए रियायतों की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना है। उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) इस आशय की राजपत्र अधिसूचना आज जारी करेगा।
समाज के सभी वर्गों और अर्थव्‍यस्‍था के सभी सेक्‍टरों में अन्‍वेषकों के लिए एंजल निवेश सुनिश्चित करने हेतु उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्‍य से 11 अप्रैल, 2018 को जारी राजपत्र अधिसूचना संख्‍या जीएसआर 364(ई) में आंशिक संशोधन के लिए एक राजपत्र अधिसूचना 16 फरवरी, 2019 को जारी की गई थी। हालांकि, एंजल निवेश पर कर लगाने के संबंध में चिंताएं जताई गई थीं। इसके अलावा अन्‍य मुद्दों को भी सुलझाने की जरूरत थी, ताकि स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स को पूंजी की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने संबंधित अधिकारियों के समक्ष ये मुद्दे उठाए और स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स, एंजल निवेशकों एवं अन्‍य हितधारकों के साथ डीपीआईआईटी में सचिव की अध्‍यक्षता में 4 फरवरी, 2019 को एक गोलमेज बैठक आयोजित की गई, ताकि एंजल टैक्‍स से जुड़े मुद्दे को सुलझाने और संस्‍थागत रूप से इससे निपटने की व्‍यवस्‍था को समझने के लिए विभाग द्वारा शुरू किये गये नये उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।
इस अधिसूचना के साथ ही स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स की परिभाषा का विस्‍तार किया जाएगा। अ‍ब किसी भी निकाय को निगमन एवं पंजीकरण की तिथि से लेकर अगले 10 वर्षों तक एक स्‍टार्ट-अप के रूप में माना जाएगा, जबकि पहले इसके लिए 7 वर्षों की अवधि तय की गई थी। इसी तरह किसी निकाय को आगे भी निरंतर एक स्‍टार्ट-अप माना जाएगा, यदि निगमन एवं पंजीकरण के बाद किसी भी वित्‍त वर्ष में इसका कारोबार या टर्नओवर 100 करोड़ रुपये से ज्‍यादा नहीं हुआ हो, जबकि पहले यह आंकड़ा 25 करोड़ रुपये तय किया गया था।
किसी भी स्‍टार्ट-अप को आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 56 (2) (viib) के तहत रियायत के लिए पात्र माना जाएगा, यदि वह डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा मान्‍यता प्राप्‍त एक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी हो और वह निम्‍नलिखित में से किसी भी परिसंपत्ति में निवेश न कर रहा हो :
1. ऐसे भवन या जमीन का स्‍वामित्‍व, जो एक आवासीय मकान हो और जो स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स द्वारा अपने सामान्‍य कारोबार के तहत किराये पर देने या सौदा करने के लिए उपयोग में लाए जा रहे भवन या भूमि के अलावा हो।
2. ऐसी भूमि या भवन अथवा दोनों, जो कोई आवासीय मकान न हो और जो स्‍टार्ट-अप द्वारा अपने सामान्‍य कारोबार के तहत अपने बिजनेस के लिए अथवा किराये पर देने या सौदा करने के लिए उपयोग में लाए जा रहे भवन या भूमि के अलावा हो।
3. ऐसे ऋण अथवा अग्रिम राशियां जो उन स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स द्वारा अपने सामान्‍य कारोबार के तहत दिए जाने वाले ऋणों अथवा अग्रिम राशियों के अलावा हों, जिनके द्वारा धनराशि उधार पर देना उनके कारोबार का अभिन्‍न हिस्‍सा हो।
4. किसी अन्‍य निकाय को किया गया पूंजीगत योगदान
5. शेयर एवं प्रतिभूतियां
6. कोई ऐसा मोटर वाहन, विमान, नौका या परिवहन का कोई अन्‍य साधन, जिसकी वास्‍तविक लागत 10 लाख रुपये से अधिक हो और जो स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स द्वारा अपने सामान्‍य कारोबार के तहत किराये, लीज इत्‍यादि पर देने के लिए उपयोग में लाए जा रहे इस तरह के वाहन के अलावा हो।
7. ऐसा कोई आभूषण जो स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स द्वारा अपने सामान्‍य कारोबार के तहत सौदा करने के लिए उपयोग में लाए जा रहे आभूषण के अलावा हो।
8. ऐसी कोई अन्‍य परिसंपत्ति जो या तो पूंजीगत परिसंपत्ति अथवा किसी अन्‍य रूप में हो और जिसके बारे में स्पष्टीकरण के अनुच्‍छेद (डी) के उप-अनुच्‍छों (iv) से लेकर (ix) में और अधिनियम की धारा 56 की उप-धारा (2) के अनुच्‍छेद (vii) में निर्दिष्‍ट किया गया हो।
जारी किए गए शेयरों अथवा प्रस्‍तावित शेयरों के लिए पात्र स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स को प्राप्‍त धनराशि के मामले में 25 करोड़ रुपये की समग्र सीमा तक छूट रहेगी।
इसके अलावा, किसी ऐसी सूचीबद्ध कंपनी को जारी किये गए शेयरों अथवा प्रस्‍तावित शेयरों के लिए पात्र स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स को प्राप्‍त धनराशि पर भी छूट रहेगी, जिसकी शुद्ध संपत्ति (नेटवर्थ) 100 करोड़ रुपये हो अथवा कारोबार कम से कम 250 करोड़ रुपये हो।
25 करोड़ रुपये की समग्र सीमा में निम्‍नलिखित व्‍यक्तियों से पात्र स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स को प्राप्‍त धनराशि शामिल नहीं होगी :
1. अनिवासी
2. सेबी में पंजीकृत श्रेणी-I के वैकल्पिक निवेश फंड
3. 100 करोड़ रुपये की शुद्ध संपत्ति अथवा कम से कम 250 करोड़ रुपये के कारोबार वाली सूचीबद्ध कंपनी, बशर्ते कि सेबी (शेयरों की व्‍यापक खरीद और अधिग्रहण) नियमन, 2011 के अनुसार उसके शेयरों की अक्‍सर ट्रेडिंग होती हो।
रियायत पाने के लिए स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स को डीपीआईआईटी में विधिवत हस्ताक्षरित घोषणा पत्र दाखिल करना होगा। यह घोषणा डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा केन्‍द्रीय प्रत्‍यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) को भेज दिया जाएगा।