Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Suresh Prabhu clears proposal to encourage investments in Start-Ups
DPIIT to issue notification today
19 FEB 2019 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu has cleared a proposal aiming at simplifying the process of exemptions for Start-ups under Section 56 (2) (viib) of Income Tax Act. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) will be issuing a gazette notification today to this effect.
In order to catalyse entrepreneurship by enabling angel investments to innovators across all sections of society and all sectors of economy, a Gazette notification in partial modification of Gazette Notification number G.S.R 364 (E) dated April 11, 2018 was issued on 16.02.19. However, concerns were expressed regarding taxation of angel investments and there were issues that needed to be addressed to ensure availability of capital to Start-ups.
The Minister took up these issues with concerned officials and a roundtable was organized on 4th February, 2019 under the chairmanship of Secretary DPIIT with Start-ups, angel investors, and other stakeholders with a view to discuss the new measures undertaken by the Department to address the Angel Tax issue and understand the mechanism to deal with it institutionally.
With this notification, the definition of Start-ups will be expanded. Now an entity will be considered as a Start-ups upto a period of ten years from the date of incorporation and registration in place of the earlier duration of 7 years. Similarly, an entity will continue to be recognised as a Start-ups, if its turnover for any of the financial years since incorporation and registration has not exceeded Rs. 100 crore in place of Rs. 25 crore earlier.
A Start-ups will be eligible for exemption under Section 56 (2) (viib) of Income Tax Act, if it is a private limited company recognized by DPIIT and is not investing in any of the following assets:
1. building or land appurtenant thereto, being a residential house, other than that used by the Start-ups for the purposes of renting or held by it as stock-in-trade, in the ordinary course of business;
2. land or building, or both, not being a residential house, other than that occupied by the Start-ups for its business or used by it for purposes of renting or held by it as stock-in trade, in the ordinary course of business;
3. loans and advances, other than loans or advances extended in the ordinary course of business by the Start-ups where the lending of money is substantial part of its business;
• (iv) capital contribution made to any other entity;
1. shares and securities;
• (vi) a motor vehicle, aircraft, yacht or any other mode of transport, the actual cost of which exceeds ten lakh rupees, other than that held by the Start-ups for the purpose of plying, hiring, leasing or as stock-in-trade, in the ordinary course of business;
1. jewellary other than that held by the Start-ups as stock-in-trade in the ordinary course of business;
2. any other asset, whether in the nature of capital asset or otherwise, of the nature specified in sub-clauses (iv) to (ix) of clause (d) of Explanation to clause (vii) of sub-section (2) of section 56 of the Act.
Consideration received by eligible Start-ups for shares issued or proposed to be issued shall be exempt up to an aggregate limit of Rs. 25 crore.
In addition, consideration received by eligible Start-ups for shares issued or proposed to be issued to a listed company having a net worth of Rs.100 crore or turnover of at least Rs. 250 crore will also be exempted.
The aggregate limit of Rs. 25 crore will exclude consideration received by eligible Start-ups for the following classes of persons:
1. Non-Residents
2. Alternative Investment Funds- Category-I registered with SEBI
3. Listed company having a net worth of Rs.100 Crores or turnover of at least Rs. 250 crore provided that its shares are frequently traded as per SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011
Start-ups will file a duly signed declaration with DPIIT for availing exemption. The declaration will be transmitted by DPIIT to CBDT.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
انڈیا فارما 2019 اور انڈیا میڈیکل ڈیوائس 2019 کا بنگلورو میں افتتاح
مرکزی خیال، معیاری کفایتی حفظان صحت اور ملک گیر حفظان صحت کے حصول کے لئے ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنا
اسٹارٹ اپ میں سرمایہ کاری کی تجویز کو سریش پربھو کی منظوری
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کا نوٹیفکیشن آج جاری ہوگا
19 FEB 2019 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 فروری ،صنعت و تجارت اور شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سریش پربھو نے آج ایک تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے جس کا مقصد انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ کے دفعہ(viib) 56(2) کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے استثنی کے عمل کو سہل بنانا ہے۔صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کو فروغ دینے والا محکمہ( ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اس سلسلے میں آج ایک گزٹ اعلانیہ جاری کرے گا۔
سماج کے تمام طبقات اور معیشت کے تمام شعبوں اختراع پردازوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے قابل بنا کر صنعت کاری میں محرک کردار ادا کرنے کی غرض سے 11 اپریل 2018 کا جزوی طور پر تبدیل شدہ گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر جی ۔ایس آر364 ای کو 16 فروری2019 کو جاری کیاگیا۔ تاہم اہم سرمایہ کاری کی ٹیکس کاری سے متعلق تشویشات جاری کی گئی۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ان تشویشات پر غور کرنے اور ان کے ازالے کی ضرورت ظاہر کی گئی تھی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس مسئلے کو متعلقہ احکام کے سامنے اٹھایا اور 4 فروری 2019 کو اسٹارٹ اپ کے محکمہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سیکریٹری کی صدارت میں اہم سرمایہ کار اور دوسرے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ایک گول میز کانفرنس کاانعقاد کیا گیا۔ جس کا مقصد انجل ٹیکس کو دیکھنے والے محکمہ کے ذریعہ کئے گئے نئے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا اور ادارہ جاتی طور پر اس مسئلے کے حل سے متعلق میکنزم کو سمجھنا تھا۔
اس اعلانیہ کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ کی تشریح میں توسیع ہوگی۔اب رجسٹریشن اور شروع ہونے کی تاریخ سے دس سال کی مدت کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپ کے ایک علیحدہ ادارہ کے طور پر تصور کیا جائے گا ،جس کی قبل کی مدت کار سات سال تھی۔اسی طرح ادارے کو ایک اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر تسلیم کیاجائے گا۔ اگر اس کے قیام اور رجسٹریشن کے بعد سے کسی بھی مالی سال میں اس کا ٹرن اوور قبل کے25 کروڑ روپے کی جگہ پر 100 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز نہیں ہوا ہے۔
انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ کی دفعہ(viib) 56(2) کے تحت استثنی کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپ اہل ہوگا، اگر ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ اسے ایک پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کمپنی کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور اس نے درج ذیل اثاثوں میں سے کسی میں سرمایہ کاری نہیں کی ہے:
1. عام نوعیت کے کاروبار میں عمارت کے متعلقہ اراضی جو کرائے پر لی جاتی ہے یا تجارت سے متعلق اسٹاک رکھنے کے مقصد سے استعمال ہونے کے علاوہ رہائشی کے لئے بھی استعمال ہوتا ہے۔
2. عام نوعیت کے کاروبار میں عمارت یا اراضی یا دونوں کو اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعہ کاروبار کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے یاکرائے پر لیاجاتا ہے یا تجارت کے اسٹاک رکھنے کے لئے کرائے پر لینے کے علاوہ رہائش کے لئے استعمال نہیں کیاجاتا ہے۔
3. اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعہ عام نوعیت کے کاروبار میں قرض اور پیشگی رقم، لئے جانے کے علاوہ قرض کے لئے لی گئی رقم کا کچھ حصہ ہوتا ہے۔
4. کسی دوسرے ادارے میں کیا گیا پونجی کا تعاون
5. حصص اور توقعات
6. عام نوعیت کے کاروبار میں ایک موٹر کار، تجارت، کشتی یا نقل وحمل کا دوسرا طریقہ، جس کی اصل لاگت 10 لاکھ روپے سے تجاوز نہیں کرتی ہے اور اسے آمدورفت، کرایا، پٹہ یا تجارت کے اسٹاک کے طور پر اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعہ استعمال کیاجاتا ہو ، یا اس کے علاوہ ہو،
7. عام نوعیت کے کاروبار میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعہ تجارت کے اسٹاک کے طور پر رکھے جانے والی جیولری
8. کوئی بھی دوسرا اثاثہ خواہ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 56 کی ذیلی دفعہ(2) کی شق(vii) کے ذریعہ وضاحت شدہ ذیلی شق(iv) سے (ix) تک میں وضاحت شدہ نوعیت کے علاوہ ہو۔
اہل اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعہ جاری شدہ حصص یا مجوزہ حصص کے لئے موصول کردہ درخواستوں کے تعلق سے استثنی کی مجموعی حد 25 کروڑ روپے تک ہوگی۔
علاوہ ازیں درج فہرست کمپنی جس کی مالیت 100 کروڑ روپے یا کم از کم 250 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار ہو، کے ذریعہ جاری شدہ حصص یا مجوزہ حصص کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعہ موصولہ درخواست بھی استثنی میں شامل ہوگی۔
درج ذیل طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کے لئے اہل اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعہ موصولہ درخواست میں 25 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی حد شامل نہیں ہوگی:
1. غیر رہائشی
2. سیبی(ایس ای بی آئی) کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ زمرہ ایک کے۔ متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ
3. درج رجسٹرڈ کمپنی جس کی کل مالیت 100 کروڑ روپے یا کم از کم 250 کروڑ روپے کا لین دین ہو سیبی سے مطابق اپنا کاروبار کرتا ہے اس کاشیئر بھی مستثنی ہوگا۔
اسٹارٹ اپ کو اسثنی کی سہولت سے استفادہ کیا گیا ہے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے پاس دستخط شدہ ڈیکلیئریشن بھی کرنا ہوگا۔یہ ڈیکلیئریشن ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ سی بی ڈی ٹی کو دیا جائے گا۔
U- 1081