Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Vice President Suggests That Governors Reports on Tribal Area should be Placed Before Parliament And Parliament Committee Should Examine Them
Vice president delivers “first foundation day lecture of NCST”
19 FEB 2019 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu delivered the “First Foundation Day Lecture of the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST)” here today. The theme of the Foundation Day lecture was “Constitution and Tribes”. NCST was set up on 19th February, 2004 through Constitution (89th Amendment) Act. The Commission in its 109th meeting held on 31st December, 2018 decided to celebrate the day in a befitting manner. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram, Chairman of NCST Shri Nand Kumar Sai, Vice Chairman of NCST Smt. Anusiya Uike and Secretary, NCST Shri A.K. Singh and other dignitaries were present.
While delivering the Foundation Day lecture, the Vice President asked that we shall first have to give up this hubris of considering tribes backward. Every tribe has a rich and living cultural tradition and we must respect them. He said it not only social courtesy to respect their cultural traditions but it is also our Constitutional obligation. He said as we are looking for ways of sustainable development, these groups can teach us lessons in sustainable development.
He said that every tribal community world over, worships nature in it's different forms. Their methods of worship may be different, but their belief in the Nature remains one and firm. There can't be a better example of Unity in Diversity.
Shri Naidu cautioned that in the name of protecting their cultural identity, we must not isolate them from the national mainstream. Their youth should have voice and opportunity to express their aspirations and expectations. Only then our commitment for ‘Sabka , Sabka Vikas’ will be fulfilled. In this context, the Vice President also referred to several steps taken by the Government for the financial inclusion like Jan Dhan, MUDRA, Stand up India.
He also suggested that the Governor's Reports on Tribal areas should be placed before the Parliament and appropriate Parliamentary Committee should examine them.
Remembering former Prime Minister Shri Atal Behari Vajpayee, the Vice President recalled that it was Atal ji who established a separate Ministry for Tribal Affairs and formed a separate National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, to address their issues effectively and expeditiously. He said Atal ji not only started Connectivity Revolution in the country but he also had the courage behind Operation Shakti at Pokhran.
On this occasion, the Vice President presented the “NCST Leadership Awards” which were conferred for significant and exemplary services towards Scheduled Tribes in the country. The awards will be presented in the form of a citation, a medal along with an “Uttriya” and were given in 3 categories i.e. (i) Educational Institutions/ Universities, (ii) Public Sector Undertakings/Banks and (iii) Public Service rendered by an Individual, NGO or Civil Society. This year, the first award were conferred on the followings:
1. Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences, Bhubaneswar: In recognition of their significant contribution towards education of tribal children in Odisha and neighbouring states from kindergarten to post graduate level.
1. Central Coalfields Ltd., Ranchi: In recognition of their significant contribution in the field of sport promotion among Scheduled Tribe children in Jharkhand.
1. Dr. Pronob Kumar Sircar, Tribal Welfare Officer in Andaman Adim Janjati Vikas Samiti (AAJVS): In recognition of his significant contribution towards Particularly Vulnerable Tribes Groups i.e. Oonges, Shompens, Andamanese and Jarwas in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Shri Jual Oram in his address praised the efforts of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee for his efforts in creating the M/o Tribal Affairs with a Cabinet Minister of the newly created Ministry in 1999 and the Constitution of NCST in 2004. He said that the present government is also giving priority for starting different projects in tribal areas across the country.
Shri Nand Kumar Sai in his address dwelt upon the various programme and activities of NCST for the welfare and betterment of persons of Scheduled Tribes. Shri Anusuiya Uike presented vote of thanks.
As the nation commemorates “150 years of the Mahatma Gandhi”, NCST is celebrating fifteen years of its constitution. On this occasion, the Commission brought out a book titled “Janjatiya Swadhinta Sangram” in Hindi. The book, which was released by the Vice President, brings out the little unknown facets of the freedom struggle of tribal people in the country. The book highlights the contribution of tribal uprising against british regime during freedom struggle. It includes articles on Shaheed Veer Buddhu Bhagat, Bhagwan Birsa Munda, Tilka Manjhi, Sidhu Kanhu, Bhumkal Gundadhur, Krantiveer Surendra Sai, Kunwar Raghunath Shah, Vidrohi Tantya Bheel, Amar Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh, Param Balidani Govind Guru and Janjati Veerangana Maharani Durgawati. It is an effort of the Commission to bring out the invaluable contribution and valour of tribal leadership in the freedom struggle of India.
As it is tradition to have a cultural programme in any tribal function, the Foundation Day celebration also showcased the rich tribal cultural heritage in the form of ‘Maweshi Bhil Dance from Gujarat and Rajasthan’. At the same time, a visual exhibition on the Particular Vulnerable Tribal Groups of India was presented by Anthropological Survey of India on the sidelines of Foundation Day Celebration.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सुझाव दिया कि जनजातीय क्षेत्र पर राज्यपालों की रिपोर्ट संसद और संसद समिति के समक्ष पेश की जानी चाहिए और संसदीय समिति को उनकी जांच करनी चाहिए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने "एनसीएसटी का पहला स्थापना दिवस व्याख्यान" दिया
19 FEB 2019 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
उप राष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज राष्‍ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग (एनसीएसटी) का पहला स्थापना दिवस व्याख्यान दिया। स्थापना दिवस व्याख्यान का विषय था ‘संविधान और जनजातियां’। एनसीएसटी की स्थापना संविधान (89 में संशोधन) अधिनियम के माध्‍यम से 19 फरवरी, 2004 को की गई थी। आयोग ने 31 दिसम्‍बर, 2018 को आयोजित अपनी 109वीं बैठक में उपर्युक्‍त तरीके से मनाने का निर्णय लिया था। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री जुआल ओराम, एनसीएसटी के अध्‍यक्ष श्री नंद कुमार साय, एनसीएसटी की उपाध्‍यक्ष श्रीमती अनुसिया उइके और एनसीएसटी के सचिव, श्री ए.के. सिंह और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
स्थापना व्याख्यान देते हुए उप राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा की हमें सबसे पहले जनजातियों को पिछड़ा मानने के पूर्वाग्रह को छोड़ना होगा। प्रत्‍येक जनजाति की एक समृद्ध और जीवंत सांस्कृतिक परंपरा है। हमें उसका सम्‍मान करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें उनकी सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं का सम्‍मान करना चाहिए, क्‍योंकि यह हमारी संवैधानिक मान्यता भी है। हम स्‍थायी विकास के तरीके खोज रहे हैं। ये समूह हमें स्‍थायी विकास के पाठ पढ़ा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया का हर जनजातीय समुदाय किसी न किसी रूप में प्रकृति की पूजा करता है। उनकी उपासना की विधियाँ भिन्न हो सकती हैं, लेकिन प्रकृति में उनकी आस्था एक समान और मजबूत है। अनेकता में एकता का इससे बेहतर कोई उदाहरण नहीं हो सकता।
श्री नायडू ने सावधान किया कि उनकी सांस्कृतिक पहचान की रक्षा के नाम पर उन्‍हें राष्‍ट्रीय मुख्‍य धारा से अलग – थलग नहीं करना चाहिए। तभी सबका साथ सबका विकास का वायदा पूरा किया जा सकेगा। इस संदर्भ में उप राष्‍ट्रपति ने जनधन, मुद्रा और स्‍टैंड-अप इंडिया जैसे वित्‍तीय समावेशन के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाये गये अनेक कदमों का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के बारे में राज्पालों की रिपोर्ट को संसद के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया जाना चाहिए और उचित संसदीय समिति को उसकी जांच करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी ने जनजातीय मामलों के लिए अलग मंत्रालय और अलग राष्‍ट्रीय आयोग का गठन किया था।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने "जनजातीय स्वाधीनता संग्राम" नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया और एनसीएसटी ‘लीडरशिप अवार्ड्स’ प्रदान किये।
i. कलिंग इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सोशल साइंसेज, भुवनेश्वर: ओडिशा और आस-पास के राज्यों में केजी से लेकर स्नातकोत्तर स्तर तक के आदिवासी बच्चों की शिक्षा के लिए उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की मान्यता में।
ii. सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड, रांची: झारखंड में अनुसूचित जनजाति के बच्चों में खेल को बढ़ावा देने के क्षेत्र में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की मान्यता में।
iii. डॉ. प्रणब कुमार सिरकार, अंडमान आदिम जनजाति विकास समिति (एएजेवीएस) में जनजातीय कल्याण अधिकारी - अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह में विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों जैसे ओंगेस, शॉम्पेंस, अंडमानी और जारवास के प्रति उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की मान्यता में।
श्री जुआल ओराम ने 1999 में नये जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय और 2004 में एनसीसटी के गठन में पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार देश भर के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने के कार्य को प्राथमिकता दे रही है।
श्री नंद कुमार साय ने अपने संबोधन में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के व्यक्तियों के कल्याण और बेहतरी के लिए एनसीएसटी के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। श्रीमती अनुसुइया उइके ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया। चूँकि किसी भी आदिवासी समारोह में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम होना परंपरा है, इसलिए स्थापना दिवस समारोह में गुजरात और राजस्थान से ‘मवेशी भील नृत्य के रूप में समृद्ध जनजातीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रदर्शन किया गया।