Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Vice President Suggests That Governors Reports on Tribal Area should be Placed Before Parliament And Parliament Committee Should Examine Them
Vice president delivers “first foundation day lecture of NCST”
19 FEB 2019 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu delivered the “First Foundation Day Lecture of the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST)” here today. The theme of the Foundation Day lecture was “Constitution and Tribes”. NCST was set up on 19th February, 2004 through Constitution (89th Amendment) Act. The Commission in its 109th meeting held on 31st December, 2018 decided to celebrate the day in a befitting manner. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram, Chairman of NCST Shri Nand Kumar Sai, Vice Chairman of NCST Smt. Anusiya Uike and Secretary, NCST Shri A.K. Singh and other dignitaries were present.
While delivering the Foundation Day lecture, the Vice President asked that we shall first have to give up this hubris of considering tribes backward. Every tribe has a rich and living cultural tradition and we must respect them. He said it not only social courtesy to respect their cultural traditions but it is also our Constitutional obligation. He said as we are looking for ways of sustainable development, these groups can teach us lessons in sustainable development.
He said that every tribal community world over, worships nature in it's different forms. Their methods of worship may be different, but their belief in the Nature remains one and firm. There can't be a better example of Unity in Diversity.
Shri Naidu cautioned that in the name of protecting their cultural identity, we must not isolate them from the national mainstream. Their youth should have voice and opportunity to express their aspirations and expectations. Only then our commitment for ‘Sabka , Sabka Vikas’ will be fulfilled. In this context, the Vice President also referred to several steps taken by the Government for the financial inclusion like Jan Dhan, MUDRA, Stand up India.
He also suggested that the Governor's Reports on Tribal areas should be placed before the Parliament and appropriate Parliamentary Committee should examine them.
Remembering former Prime Minister Shri Atal Behari Vajpayee, the Vice President recalled that it was Atal ji who established a separate Ministry for Tribal Affairs and formed a separate National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, to address their issues effectively and expeditiously. He said Atal ji not only started Connectivity Revolution in the country but he also had the courage behind Operation Shakti at Pokhran.
On this occasion, the Vice President presented the “NCST Leadership Awards” which were conferred for significant and exemplary services towards Scheduled Tribes in the country. The awards will be presented in the form of a citation, a medal along with an “Uttriya” and were given in 3 categories i.e. (i) Educational Institutions/ Universities, (ii) Public Sector Undertakings/Banks and (iii) Public Service rendered by an Individual, NGO or Civil Society. This year, the first award were conferred on the followings:
1. Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences, Bhubaneswar: In recognition of their significant contribution towards education of tribal children in Odisha and neighbouring states from kindergarten to post graduate level.
1. Central Coalfields Ltd., Ranchi: In recognition of their significant contribution in the field of sport promotion among Scheduled Tribe children in Jharkhand.
1. Dr. Pronob Kumar Sircar, Tribal Welfare Officer in Andaman Adim Janjati Vikas Samiti (AAJVS): In recognition of his significant contribution towards Particularly Vulnerable Tribes Groups i.e. Oonges, Shompens, Andamanese and Jarwas in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Shri Jual Oram in his address praised the efforts of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee for his efforts in creating the M/o Tribal Affairs with a Cabinet Minister of the newly created Ministry in 1999 and the Constitution of NCST in 2004. He said that the present government is also giving priority for starting different projects in tribal areas across the country.
Shri Nand Kumar Sai in his address dwelt upon the various programme and activities of NCST for the welfare and betterment of persons of Scheduled Tribes. Shri Anusuiya Uike presented vote of thanks.
As the nation commemorates “150 years of the Mahatma Gandhi”, NCST is celebrating fifteen years of its constitution. On this occasion, the Commission brought out a book titled “Janjatiya Swadhinta Sangram” in Hindi. The book, which was released by the Vice President, brings out the little unknown facets of the freedom struggle of tribal people in the country. The book highlights the contribution of tribal uprising against british regime during freedom struggle. It includes articles on Shaheed Veer Buddhu Bhagat, Bhagwan Birsa Munda, Tilka Manjhi, Sidhu Kanhu, Bhumkal Gundadhur, Krantiveer Surendra Sai, Kunwar Raghunath Shah, Vidrohi Tantya Bheel, Amar Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh, Param Balidani Govind Guru and Janjati Veerangana Maharani Durgawati. It is an effort of the Commission to bring out the invaluable contribution and valour of tribal leadership in the freedom struggle of India.
As it is tradition to have a cultural programme in any tribal function, the Foundation Day celebration also showcased the rich tribal cultural heritage in the form of ‘Maweshi Bhil Dance from Gujarat and Rajasthan’. At the same time, a visual exhibition on the Particular Vulnerable Tribal Groups of India was presented by Anthropological Survey of India on the sidelines of Foundation Day Celebration.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مشورہ دیا کہ قبائلی علاقے سے متعلق گورنروں کی رپورٹ پارلیمنٹ کے سامنے پیش کی جائے اور پارلیمانی کمیٹی اس کی جانچ پڑتال کرے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ’’این سی ایس ٹی کا پہلا یوم تاسیس لیکچر ‘‘دیا
19 FEB 2019 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 فروری / نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج یہاں قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل ’’این سی ایس ٹی کا پہلا یوم تاسیس لیکچر‘‘دیا۔ یوم تاسیس لیکچر کا موضوع تھا ’’آئین اور قبائل ‘‘ این سی ایس ٹی کا قیام 19فروری 2004 کو آئین(89ویں ترمیم) ایکٹ کے ذریعے عمل میں آیا تھا۔ کمیشن نے 31 دسمبر 2018 کو منعقدہ اپنی 109ویں میٹنگ میں یوم تاسیس کو مناسب طریقے سے منانے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا۔ قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورم ، این سی ایس ٹی کے چیئرمین جناب نندکمار سائی،این سی ایس ٹی کی نائب چیئرمین محترمہ انوسیایوئیکےاور این سی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب اے کے سنگھ اور دیگر معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
یوم تاسیس لیکچر پیش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سب سے پہلے ہمیں قبائلیوں کو پسماندہ سمجھنے کی موجودہ گروپ کو چھوڑنا ہوگا ۔ ہر قبیلے کی ایک خوشحال اور زندہ جاوید ثقافتی روایت ہے اور ہمیں ان کا احترام کرنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف ہماری سماجی مروت ہے کہ ہم ان کی ثقافتی روایات کا احترام کریں بلکہ یہ ہماری آئینی ذمہ داری بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ ہم پائیدار ترقی کی راہوں کے متلاشی ہیں،لہذا یہ گروپ ہمیں پائیدار ترقی کے اسباق سکھاسکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں ہر قبیلہ فطرت کو مختلف طریقے سے پوجتا ہے۔ ان کی عبادت کےطریقے مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں لیکن فطرت کے تئیں ان کا اعتقاد ایک اور مضبوط رہتا ہے۔ کثرت میں وحدت کی اس سے بہتر کوئی مثال نہیں ہو سکتی ۔
جناب نائیڈو نے آگاہ کیا کہ ان کی ثقافتی شناخت کے تحفظ کے نام پر انہیں ہمیں قومی دھارے سے الگ تھلگ نہیں کرنا چاہئے۔ ان سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کو بھی اپنی آرزوؤں اور امنگوں کے اظہار کے لئے آواز اور موقع ہونا چاہئے ۔ تبھی سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس کے تئیں ہماری عہد بستگی کی تکمیل ہو سکتی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے حکومت کے ذریعے مالی شمولیت کے لئے اٹھائے گئے متعدد اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ جن میں جن دھن ، مدرا ، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ مشورہ بھی دیا کہ قبائلی علاقوں سے متعلق گورنروں کی رپورٹ پارلیمنٹ کھے سامنے پیش کی جانی چاہئے اورمناسب پارلیمانی کمیٹی کو ان رپورٹوں کی جانچ پڑتال کرنی چاہئے۔
سابق وزیراعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ اٹل جی ہی تھے جنہوں نے قبائلی امور کی علیحدہ وزارت قائم کی اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لئے ایک علیحدہ قومی کمیشن قائم کی ہے تاکہ ان کے مسائل کو موثر طریقے سے اور تیزی کے ساتھ حل کیا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اٹل جی نے ملک میں نہ صرف کنکٹیویٹی انقلاب کا آغاز کیا بلکہ پوکھرن میں آپریشن شکتی کے پیچھے ان ہی کا حوصلہ کار فرما تھا۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ’این سی ایس ٹی لیڈر شپ ایوارڈس‘ بھی پیش کئے ۔یہ ایوارڈ ملک میں درج فہرست قبائل کی قابل ذکر اور غیر معمولی خدمات کے لئے دیئے جاتے ہیں ۔ یہ ایوارڈ ایک سپاس نامہ، ایک تمغہ اورایک ’’اتریہ‘‘کی شکل میں 3 زمروں میں دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ زمرے ہیں ،(i)تعلیمی ادارے ؍ یونیورسٹیاں (ii)سرکاری زمرے کی کمپنیاں ؍ بینک اور (iii)افراد ، این جی او یا سول سوسائٹی کے ذریعے کی گئیں عوامی خدمات ۔ اس سال پہلا ایوارڈ درج ذیل کو دیا گیا ہے:
1. کلنگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل سائنسیز ، بھونیشور :یہ ایوارڈ اس ادارے کو اڈیشہ اور اس کی پڑوسی ریاستوں میں کنڈر گارٹین سے لے کر پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح تک قبائلی بچوں کو تعلیم دلانے میں قابل ذکر تعاون کے اعتراف میں دیا گیا ہے۔
1. سینٹر ل کول فیلڈس لمیٹیڈ،رانچی:یہ ایوارڈ جھارکھنڈ میں درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے بچوں کے درمیان کھیل کے فروغ کے لئے قابل ذکر تعاون کے اعتراف میں دیا گیا ہے۔
1. انڈمان آدِم جَن جاتی وکاس سمیتی (اے اے جے وی ایس)کے ٹرائیبل ویلفیئر آفیسر ڈاکٹر پرنب کمار سرکار : یہ ایوارڈ انہیں جزائر انڈمان و نکوبار میں خاص طور پر خطرات کے شکار قبائل اونگس، شوم پینس، انڈمانیز اور جرواس کی خدمات کے شعبے میں قابل ذکر تعاون کے لئے دیا گیا ہے۔
اپنی تقریر میں جناب جوئل اورم نے 1999 میں کابینہ وزیر کے ساتھ قبائلی امور سے متعلق نئی وزارت کی تشکیل اور 2004 میں این سی ایس ٹی کے قیام کے سلسلے میں جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت ملک بھر میں قبائلی علاقوں میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کو ترجیح بھی دے رہی ہے۔
جناب نند کمار سائی نے درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کی فلاح و بہود اور بہتری کے لئے این سی ایس ٹی کے متعدد پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں پر اپنی تقریر میں روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب انو سویہ اوئیکے نے شکریے کی تحریک پیش کی۔
دراں حال ِ کہ ملک مہاتما گاندھی کی پیدائش کی 150 جینتی منا رہا ہے۔ این سی ایس ٹی اپنے قیام کے 15ویں سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر کمیشن نے ہندی میں ایک کتاب شائع کی ہے جس کا عنوان ’’ جن جاتیہ سوادھینتا سنگرام ‘‘ ہے ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے ذریعے جاری کی گئی اس کتاب میں ملک کی جدو جہد آزادی میں قبائلی لوگوں کے تعاون کے کم معلوم پہلوؤں کو پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کتاب میں جدو جہد آزادی کے دوران برطانوی حکومت کے خلاف قبائلیوں کی بغاوت کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کتاب میں شہید ویر بدھو بھگت، بھگوان برسا منڈا ، تلکا مانجھی، سدھو کانہو، بھومکال گنڈا دھر ، کرانتی ویر سریندر سائی ،کنور رگھوناتھ شاہ ، ودروہی تانتیہ بھیل، امر شہید ویر نارائن سنگھ، پرم بلیدانی گووند گرو اور جن جاتی ویرانگنا مہا رانی درگاوتی پر مضامین شامل ہیں۔ کمیشن کی یہ ایک کوشش ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کی جدو جہد آزادی میں قبائلی قیادت کے گراں قدر تعاون اور شجاعت کو سامنے لایا جائے۔
چونکہ کسی بھی قبائلی تقریب میں کلچرل پروگرام کی روایت رہی ہےلہذا یوم تاسیس تقریب کے دوران بھی خوشحال قبائلی ثقافت وراثت کی شکل میں گجرات اور راجستھان سے متعلق ’مویشی بھیل ڈانس ‘، پیش کیاگیا۔ اسی موقع پر یوم تاسیس تقریبات کی مناست سے اینتھرو پولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے خطرات کے شکار مخصوص قبائلی گروپوں کے اوپر ایک بصری (ویزوئل) نمائش بھی لگائی گئی ہے۔
U. No. 1084