Ministry of Culture
President of India to present Gandhi Peace Prize in the national capital tomorrow
25 FEB 2019 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will present the Gandhi Peace Prize for the years 2015, 2016, 2017 & 2018 tomorrow, the 26th Feb, 2019 at Darbar Hall, Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will also attend the award Ceremony to felicitate the awardees.
The awardees are as below
1. Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari for the year 2015.
2. Akshaya Patra Foundation and Sulabh International for the year 2016 (Jointly).
3. Ekal Abhiyan Trust for the year 2017.
4. Sh Yohei Sasakawa for the year 2018.
(Click here to read more about the works of the awardees)
Gandhi Peace Prize for Social, Economic and Political transformation through Non-violence was instituted in the year 1995. The Award comprises an amount of Rs. One Crore and a Citation.
Ministry of Culture, Government of India, invites nominations of persons/organizations in accordance with the provisions of Section 1 of Chapter IV of the Code of Procedure. The Award may be divided between two persons / institutions who are considered by the Jury to be equally deserving of recognition in a given year. Work by a person since deceased cannot be the subject of an Award. If, however, his death occurred subsequent to a proposal having been submitted to the Jury in the manner stipulated in the Code of Procedure, then a Posthumous Award may be made.
As per para 2 of Chapter VI of Code of Procedure of Gandhi Peace Prize, the Jury shall comprise of the following persons:-
1.
Prime Minister of India
Chairman (ex-officio)
2.
Chief Justice of India
Member (ex-officio)
3.
Leader of the Opposition recognized as such in the Lok Sabha or where there is no such Leader of Opposition then, the Leader of the single largest opposition party in that House
Member (ex-officio)
4.
Eminent person
Nominated Member
5.
Eminent person
Nominated member
Smt Sumitra Mahajan, Speaker, Lok Sabha and Sh. L.K.Advani, Member of Parliament were nominated by Chairman of the Jury i.e Prime Minister of India as members on the Jury of Gandhi Peace Prize for a period of three years (3rd May, 2017 to 2nd May, 2020).
This annual award is given to individuals, associations, institutions or organizations who have worked selflessly for peace, non-violence and amelioration of human sufferings particularly of the less-privileged section of society contributing towards social justice and harmony. The Award is open to all persons regardless of nationality, race, language, caste, creed or gender. Normally, contributions made during ten years immediately preceding the nomination are considered. Older contributions may also be considered if their significance has not become apparent recently.
Past Awardees
The details of prize conferred to individuals and organizations from the year of its inception in 1995 to till date are given hereunder:-
YEAR AWARDED TO
1995 Dr.Julius K.Nyerere, former President of Tanzania
1996 Dr. A.T. Ariyaratne, Founder President of Sarvodaya Sharamadana Movement, Sri Lanka.
1997 Dr. Gerhard Fischer of Germany
1998 Rama Krishna Mission (India)
1999 Baba Amte (Murlidhar Devidas Amte) (India)
2000 Dr. Nelson Mandela and Grameen Bank of Bangladesh (jointly)
2001 Dr. John Hume, Ireland
2002 Bhartiya Vidya Bhawan
2003 Mr. Vaclav Havel, former President of Czechoslovakia
2005 Archbishop Desmond Tutu, South Africa
2013 Sh.Chandi Prasad Bhatt
2014 Indian Space Research Organisation
This prize was not awarded for the years 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति कल गांधी शांति पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
25 FEB 2019 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद कल राष्ट्रपति भवन के दरबार हॉल में वर्ष 2015, 2016, 2017 और 2018 के लिए गांधी शांति पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे। समारोह में पुरस्कार विजेताओं का सम्मान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं के नाम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. वर्ष 2015 के लिए विवेकानंद केन्द्र, कन्याकुमारी
2. वर्ष 2016 के लिए संयुक्त रूप से अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन और सुलभ इंटरनेशनल
3. वर्ष 2017 के लिए एकल अभियान न्यास
4. वर्ष 2018 के लिए श्री योहेई ससाकावा
(पुरस्कार विजेताओं के बारे में जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)
अहिंसा के माध्यम से सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक परिवर्तन के लिए गांधी शांति पुरस्कार वर्ष 1995 में गठित किए गए थे। पुरस्कार के तहत एक करोड़ रुपये और प्रशस्ति-पत्र प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, प्रक्रिया संहिता के अध्याय IV की धारा 1 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार व्यक्तियों/संगठनों का नामांकन आमंत्रित करता है। पुरस्कार दो व्यक्तियों/संस्थानों के बीच निर्णायक मंडल के विचारानुसार बांटे जा सकते हैं, जो समान वर्ष में इस पुरस्कार के लिए पात्र होंगे। पुरस्कार के लिए मृत व्यक्ति के योगदान पर विचार नहीं किया जाता। यदि प्रस्ताव को निर्णायक मंडल को भेजे जाने के बाद किसी की मृत्यु हो जाती है, तो प्रक्रिया संहिता में उल्लिखित प्रावधानों के अनुरूप विचार किया जाता है। इसके बाद पुरस्कार मरणोपरांत प्रदान किया जा सकता है।
गांधी शांति पुरस्कार की प्रक्रिया संहिता के अध्याय VI के पैरा-2 के अनुरूप निर्णायक मंडल में निम्नलिखित लोग शामिल होते हैं-
1.
प्रधानमंत्री
अध्यक्ष (पदेन)
2.
भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
सदस्य (पदेन)
3.
लोकसभा में मान्यता प्राप्त नेता प्रतिपक्ष या जब नेता प्रतिपक्ष न हो तो सदन में सबसे बड़े विपक्षी दल के नेता
सदस्य (पदेन)
4.
प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति
मनोनीत सदस्य
5.
प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति
मनोनीत सदस्य
3 मई, 2017 से 2 मई, 2020 तक के तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए निर्णायक मंडल के अध्यक्ष प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्रीमती सुमित्रा महाजन और संसद सदस्य श्री लालकृष्ण आडवाणी को निर्णायक मंडल का सदस्य मनोनीत किया है।
यह वार्षिक पुरस्कार उन व्यक्तियों, संघों, संस्थानों या संगठनों को दिए जाते हैं, जिन्होंने शांति, अहिंसा और मानव पीड़ा, विशेषकर समाज के वंचित वर्गों की पीड़ा दूर करने तथा सामाजिक न्याय और सामाजिक समरसता के क्षेत्र में निस्वार्थ सेवा की हो। यह पुरस्कार राष्ट्रीयता, नस्ल, भाषा, जाति, आस्था या लिंग के इतर सभी व्यक्तियों के लिए खुला है। आमतौर पर मनोनयन के पूर्व 10 वर्षों के दौरान किए जाने वाले योगदानों पर विचार किया जाता है। पुराने योगदानों पर भी उस स्थिति में विचार किया जा सकता है, जब उनका महत्व हाल में भी कायम रहे।
पूर्व पुरस्कार विजेता
वर्ष 1995 में प्रारंभ हो जाने के समय से पुरस्कार प्राप्त व्यक्तियों और संगठनों का ब्यौरा इस प्रकार है-
वर्ष पुरस्कार विजेता
1995 डॉ. जूलियस के. न्येरेरे, तंजानिया के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति
1996 डॉ. ए.टी अरियारत्ने, श्रीलंका के सर्वोदय श्रमदान आंदोलन के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष
1997 डॉ. जेरहार्ड फिशर, जर्मनी
1998 राम कृष्ण मिशन, भारत
1999 बाबा आम्टे (मुरलीधर देवीदास आम्टे), भारत
2000 डॉ. नेल्सन मंडेला और ग्रामीण बैंक, बांग्लादेश (संयुक्त)
2001 डॉ. जॉन ह्यूम, आयरलैंड
2002 भारतीय विद्या भवन
2003 श्री वाकलाव हेवेल, चेकस्लोवाकिया के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति
2005 आर्कबिशप डेसमंड टूटू, दक्षिण अफ्रीका
2013 श्री चंडी प्रसाद भट्ट
2014 भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन
वर्ष 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 और 2012 में पुरस्कार नहीं दिए गए थे।