Ministry of Defence
Twin Success for Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missile
26 FEB 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test fired indigenously developed Quick Reach Surface-to-Air missiles (QRSAM) from ITRChandipur, off the Odisha Coast today. The two missiles were tested for different altitude and conditions. The test flights successfully demonstrated the robust Control, Aerodynamics, Propulsion, Structural performance and high manoeuvring capabilities thus proving the design configuration.
Radars, Electro Optical Systems, Telemetry and other stations have tracked the Missiles and monitored through the entire flights. All the mission objectives have been met.
RakshaMantriSmt Nirmala Sitharaman congratulated DRDO on the successful test flights and said the indigenously developed state-of-the-art QRSAM will significantly boost the defence capabilities of our armed forces.

وزارت دفاع
فوری ردّ عمل والے سطح سے فضا میں مار کرنے والے میزائلوں کا کامیاب تجربہ
26 FEB 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 فروری / دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ، ڈی آر ڈی او نے ملک میں تیار کردہ فوری ری ایکشن والے ، سطح سے فضا میں مار کرنے والے میزائل کا آج اڈیشہ کے ساحل سے دور واقع آئی ٹی آر چاندی پور کی تجربہ گاہ سے کامیاب تجربہ کیا ۔ تجربے میں دو میزائلوں کی مختلف حالات اور مختلف اونچائی پر تجربہ کیا گیا ۔ ان میزائلوں کے تجربے سے بہترین کنٹرول ، ایرو ڈائنیمکس ، پروپلژن ، ڈھانچہ جاتی کار کردگی اور اونچائی پر اڑانوں کی صلاحیت کا کامیاب مظاہرہ کیا گیا ، جس میں ڈیزائن کی تفصیلات بھی فراہم کی گئیں ۔
راڈار ، الیکٹرو آپٹیکلس نظام ، ٹیلی میٹری اور دیگر اسٹیشنوں کے ذریعے میزائلوں کی پوری پرواز کے دوران نگرانی کی گئی ۔ اس مشن نے تمام معیارات پورے کر لئے ہیں ۔
رکشا منتری محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کامیاب تجربات پر ڈی آر ڈی او کو مبارکباد دی ہے اور کہا ہے کہ جدید ترین کیو آر ایس اے ایم ہماری مسلح افواج کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں قابلِ قدر اضافہ کرے گا ۔
U. No. 1242