Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Global health leaders adopt ‘Delhi Declaration’ on digital health
26 FEB 2019 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
“This Delhi Declaration on digital health firmly aligns with our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s Digital India.” This was stated by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, at the concluding session of the ‘4th Global Digital Health Partnership Summit,’ here today. As part of the high-level summit, the ministers and delegation also adopted the Delhi Declaration on digital health for sustainable development, which called for WHO’s leadership in digital health and for it to establish a specific mechanism to centrally coordinate digital health to assist its Member States.
Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare also graced the occasion along Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO South-East Asia Region (SEARO) and Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (Health). Ministers and government officials from over 34 countries attended the event to discuss the impact of digital technologies on health systems and health services delivery.
The global intergovernmental meeting on digital health is being hosted by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfarein collaboration with World Health Organization (WHO) and the Global Digital Health Partnership (GDHP).
Shri Choubey further stated that the declaration marks India’s commitment in maximizing the digital health investments to ensure UHC and realize Ayushman Bharat”. He further stressed on the need for sharing best practices in Digital Health among the countries.
Smt Anupriya Patel highlighted the initiatives of the Government in Digital Health. She said, ‘engaging citizens in partnering with government for planning and management of digital health interventions in health services delivery and improving governance are important.’
Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General, WHO in his live video address shared that, “Digital technologies are not just the latest trend – they are a vital tool for strengthening primary care, achieving universal health coverage, and achieving Sustainable Development Goals.” Speaking on bridging the gap of access to health services, Dr Tedros said, “Telemedicine, remote care and mobile health are helping us transform health by delivering care in people’s homes, instead of in hospitals and clinics
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (Health) emphasized on the need make technology accessible so that people can benefit from digital health. “Our vision is to create an integrated digital health platform and have longitudinal electronic health record for 1.3 billion people of India with a view to reduce cost of repeated diagnostics, reduce out of pocket expenditure and ensure precision medication,” she said.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے عالمی رہنماؤں نے ڈیجیٹل صحت سے متعلق ’دہلی اعلامیہ‘ کو منظور کیا
26 FEB 2019 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26 ؍فروری،’’ڈیجیٹل صحت سے متعلق یہ ’دہلی اعلامیہ‘ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ‘‘ کے عین مطابق ہے۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے ’’چوتھی عالمی ڈیجیٹل صحت شراکت داری میٹنگ میں کہی۔ اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ کے حصے کے طور پر وزراء اور وفد نے دیرپا ترقی کے لئے ڈیجیٹل صحت سے متعلق دہلی اعلامیہ کو منظوری دی، جس میں ڈیجیٹل صحت میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی قیادت کے لئے کہا اور اس کے لئے اس کے ملکوں کو مدد دینے کی غرض سے ڈیجیٹل صحت کے پروگرام میں مرکزی تال میل کے لئے ایک خصوصی نظام قائم کیا جائے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل اس موقع پر موجو د تھیں۔ ان کے علاوہ اس موقع پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب–مشرقی ایشیاء خطے (ایس ای اے آر او) کے علاقائی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پونم کھیتر پال سنگھ، صحت کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودان بھی موجود تھیں۔ 34 سے زیادہ ملکوں کے وزراء اور سرکاری افسران نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی اور صحت سے متعلق نظام اور صحت سے متعلق خدمات بہم پہنچانے سے متعلق ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے اثرات پر بات چیت کی۔
ڈیجیٹل صحت سے متعلق عالمی بین سرکاری میٹنگ کی میزبانی وزارت صحت و خاندانہ بہبود ، عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) اور عالمی ڈیجیٹل صحت شراکت داری (جی ڈی ایچ پی) کے ساتھ مل کر کر رہی ہے۔
جناب چوبے نے مزید کہا کہ اعلامیہ میں بھارت کا وہ عہد بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو اس نے یو ایچ سی اور آیوشمان بھارت پر عمل در آمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل صحت سرمایہ کاری کو زیادہ سے زیادہ وسعت دینے کے لئے کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملکوں کے مابین ڈیجیٹل صحت میں بہترین طور طریقوں سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے ڈیجیٹل صحت میں حکومت کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت خدمات ڈیجیٹل صحت مداخلتوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور بندوبست کے لئے حکومت کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں شہریوں کو شامل کرنا اہم ہے۔