Ministry of Defence
DAC approves Acquisition of Defence Equipment worth 2700 crores
27 FEB 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) chaired by Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman met here today and accorded approval for acquisition of defence equipment for about Rs 2700 Crores
Approval was granted for procurement of three Cadet Training ships for the Indian Navy, which would be utilised to provide basic sea training for officer cadets including women officer undertrainees. The ships would be capable of undertaking Hospital Ship duties, providing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief, undertaking Search and Rescue (SAR) missions and Non-Combatant Evacuation Operations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीएसी ने 2700 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के रक्षा उपकरणों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
27 FEB 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्यक्षता में रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) की आज बैठक हुई। इस बैठक में 2700 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के रक्षा उपकरणों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी गई।
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए 3 कैडेट प्रशिक्षण पोतों की खरीद की मंजूरी दी गई। इन पोतों का उपयोग महिला अधिकारियों सहित कैडेट अधिकारियों को समुद्र में प्राथमिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने हेतु किया जाएगा। ये पोत अस्पताल सेवा, मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत प्रदान करने में तथा खोज व बचाव मिशन एवं आपदा के दौरान लोगों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर ले जाने में सक्षम है।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/जेके/डीके- 582