Ministry of Defence
DAC approves Acquisition of Defence Equipment worth 2700 crores
27 FEB 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) chaired by Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman met here today and accorded approval for acquisition of defence equipment for about Rs 2700 Crores
Approval was granted for procurement of three Cadet Training ships for the Indian Navy, which would be utilised to provide basic sea training for officer cadets including women officer undertrainees. The ships would be capable of undertaking Hospital Ship duties, providing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief, undertaking Search and Rescue (SAR) missions and Non-Combatant Evacuation Operations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
2700 कोटी रुपयांची संरक्षण उपकरणे खरेदीसाठी संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परिषदेची मंजूरी
27 FEB 2019 1:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 फेब्रुवारी 2019
संरक्षण मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीत झालेल्या संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परिषदेच्या बैठकीत 2700 कोटी रुपयांच्या संरक्षण उपकरणांच्या खरेदीसाठी मंजूरी देण्यात आली.
देशाच्या नौदलातल्या छात्र प्रशिक्षणासाठी तीन जहाजांच्या खरेदीला मंजूरी देण्यात आली. अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण घेणाऱ्या महिला छात्रांसह, छात्रांना प्राथमिक सागरी प्रशिक्षण घेण्यासाठी या जहाजांचा उपयोग होणार आहे. मानवतेच्या दृष्टीकोनातून मदत, आपत्ती काळातली मदत, शोध आणि बचाव कार्य यासाठी ही जहाजे उपयुक्त ठरणार आहेत.