Ministry of Civil Aviation
Suresh Prabhu inaugurates ‘Aviation Conclave 2019’ with theme of “Flying for All”
‘Aviation sector has the potential to add to the growth of Indian economy’ —Suresh Prabhu
Jayant Sinha calls for policy innovation to sustain growth; Says drone ecosystem can make India a global leader in the field
27 FEB 2019 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Suresh Prabhu, Union Minister of Commerce, Industry and Civil Aviation has said that aviation sector has the potential to add to the growth of Indian economy. Inaugurating the Aviation Conclave 2019 with an overarching theme of “Flying for All” here today, Shri Prabhu said a growing aviation sector can carry along many other sectors to spur up the GDP. He said that to achieve growth in the sector, there must be a clarity in policy dynamics, a sync between the ‘Macro’ and the ‘Micro” and explained that it will mean clear long-term strategy with immediate actionable plans. He said, Drones offer a Greenfield opportunity for the aviation sector. The minister outlined roadmap for aircraft manufacturing, aircraft leasing and financing for long term asset creation, cargo policy and financial services, optimization of resource utilisation with technology input as some of the areas of high importance for the aviation sector. “We strive to keep the system efficient, fair and approachable”, he said.
Shri Prabhu stated that realizing Government’s vision of making “Flying for All” a reality underpins the government’s commitment to bring about a veritable revolution in the Indian aviation sector. “This Conclave is about the future of Indian aviation – it is bringing together industry leaders, government and regulators for setting the tone and propelling us to realize our Vision-2040”, he stated.
Shri Jayant Sinha, Minister of State of Civil Aviation, in his special address, said that “focus is now on PPP model for 6 more airports. We need Industry to take risks, invest to scale up sector”. He called for policy innovation to sustain the growth and said drone ecosystem can make India a global leader in the field.
A ‘Passenger Charter’ was released on the occasion.
Over 30 industry leaders participated in 5-key sessions covering the Drone-Ecosystem Policy Roadmap, Roadmap for Manufacturing Aircraft and associated equipment, including Regional Transport Aircraft, in India, the Project Rupee Raftaar- Aircraft Financing and Leasing from India, the National Air Cargo Policy, and the Mission to transform Indian Airports into Next-Gen Aviation Hubs. The deliberations are expected to throw up key catalysts to fast track the holistic and broad-based growth of the passenger, cargo and MRO sectors. Over 200 delegates took part in the discussions.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने “फ्लाइंग फॉर ऑल” विषय पर ‘ऐवीऐशन कॉनक्लेव 2019’ का उद्घाटन किया
विमानन क्षेत्र में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने की क्षमता मौजूद है : श्री सुरेश प्रभु
श्री जयंत सिन्हा ने वृद्धि बरकरार रखने के लिए नीतिगत नवोन्मेष का आह्वान किया; कहा ड्रोन ईकोसिस्टम में भारत को इस क्षेत्र का ग्लोबल लीडर बनाने का सामर्थ्य मौजूद
27 FEB 2019 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य, उद्योग और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने कहा है कि विमानन क्षेत्र में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने की क्षमता मौजूद है। आज नई दिल्ली में "फ्लाइंग फॉर ऑल" विषय पर आयोजित ‘ऐवीऐशन कॉनक्लेव 2019’ का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री प्रभु ने कहा कि तरक्‍की की राह पर अग्रसर विमानन क्षेत्र कई अन्य क्षेत्रों को अपने साथ लेकर जीडीपी को प्रोत्साहन दे सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में विकास हासिल करने के लिए, नीति की गतिशीलता में स्पष्टता तथा ‘वृहत्’ और ‘सूक्ष्म’ के बीच तालमेल होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका आशय यह है कि तत्काल कार्रवाई-योग्य योजनाओं के साथ स्पष्ट दीर्घकालिक रणनीति होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रोन, विमानन क्षेत्र के लिए ग्रीनफील्ड अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। श्री प्रभु ने विमान विनिर्माण, विमान पट्टे पर देने तथा दीर्घकालिक संपत्ति निर्माण, कार्गो नीति और वित्तीय सेवाओं के लिए वित्तपोषण, प्रौद्योगिकी इनपुट के साथ संसाधन उपयोग के अनुकूलन को विमानन क्षेत्र के लिए उच्च महत्व के कुछ क्षेत्रों के रूप में रेखांकित करते हुए उनकी योजना की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने कहा, "हम व्यवस्था को कुशल, निष्पक्ष और स्वीकार्य रखने के लिए प्रयासरत हैं।"
श्री प्रभु ने कहा कि सरकार के "फ़्लाइंग फ़ॉर ऑल" विजन को पूरा करने की निश्चितता भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र में संपूर्ण क्रांति लाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूती प्रदान करती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह कॉनक्लेव भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र के भविष्य से संबंधित है- जो हमारे विजन-2040 के लक्ष्य तय करने और उनको साकार करने के लिए हमें प्रेरित करने हेतु इस उद्योग की प्रमुख हस्तियों, सरकार और नियामकों को एक साथ लाया है।
नागरिक उड्डयन राज्यमंत्री श्री जयंत सिन्हा ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में कहा, “हमारा ध्यान अब 6 और हवाई अड्डों के लिए पीपीपी मॉडल पर है। हम चाहते हैं कि इस क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग जगत जोखिम उठाए और निवेश करे।” उन्होंने वृद्धि बरकरार रखने के लिए नीतिगत नवोन्मेष का आह्वान किया और कहा कि ड्रोन ईकोसिस्टम में भारत को इस क्षेत्र का ग्लोबल लीडर बनाने का सामर्थ्य मौजूद है।
इस अवसर पर ‘यात्री चार्टर’ जारी किया गया।
इसके 5 प्रमुख सत्रों में इस उद्योग से जुड़े 30 से अधिक उद्योगपतियों ने शिरकत की। इसमें होने वाली चर्चाओं में 200 से ज्‍यादा प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।