Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Minister launches Short Term Courses at NIFT Panchkula
28 FEB 2019 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Smriti Zubin Irani addressing the academic staff at Panchkula campus through video link
Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, launchedfive short term courses at NIFT Panchkula, Haryana,through video link from New Delhi today.
The permanent campus building is under construction and is expected to be completed by June, 2020. Till the completion of the permanent campus, the Institute will be run from temporary campusin Polytechnic-cum-Multi Skill Training Centre in Sector 26 Panchkula. The campus is being set up with the support of Department of Technical Education, Government of Haryana.
Speaking on the occasion Smriti Zubin Irani urged the NIFT administration to conceive special projects to study the impact of Suraj Kund craft mela and made up industry in Haryana. She expressed hope that the students joining the new campus will not only be able to learn technology but also understand the process of entrepreneurship. The Textile Minister thanked the Haryana Government for providing land and infrastructure support. The Minister also released the brochure of the courses offered in the NIFT Panchkula.
The proposed one-year Certificate Programmes are:
1. Fashion Clothing & Technology
2. Design Development for Indian Ethnic Wear
3. Fashion & Media Communication
4. Textile for Interiors & Fashion
5. Fashion Knitwear Production and Technology
1. Fashion Clothing & Technology
The programme is tailor made for the professionals from the areas of fashion, apparel design, construction and technology. The curriculum is designed with a view to also help aspirants who would like to join the fashion industry.
1. Design Development for Indian Ethnic Wear
The programme focuses on dressmaking, value addition, pattern making and surface techniques for Indian ethnic wear. It aims to develop entrepreneurial skills for fashion, bridal market and designer market.
1. Fashion & Media Communication
The course aims at providing knowledge of fashion industry, fashion editing, styling, fashion ethics and computer aided designing and animation techniques and will benefit the existing and upcoming business in the vicinity.
1. Textile for Interiors & Fashion
The programme aims to train professionals and young enthusiasts to pursue careers in interiors and the apparel industry.
1. Fashion Knitwear Production and Technology
The programme aims to impart intensive training to prepare professionals for the knitwear garment industry, especially in the area of knitwear fashion coordination, merchandising and production.
The Continuing Education Programme will enroll students of any age group. A pre-requisite of 10+2 years of schooling is mandatory. The students will be selected based on their performance in the entrance examination and interview conducted by NIFT. The total numbers of students proposed in each programme will be 30.
Students will be exposed to experiential learning through laboratory and projects. Industry visits willbe arranged to nearby industries which will make the students more prepared to take up jobs locally.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
وزیر ٹیکسٹائل نے نفٹ (این آئی ایف ٹی) پنچکولہ میں شارٹ ٹرم کورسز شروع کئے
28 FEB 2019 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعہ پنچکولہ کیمپس میں اکیڈمک اسٹاف سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج نئی دہلی سے ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعہ ہریانہ کے پنچکولہ میں واقع این آئی ایف ٹی (نفٹ) میں پانچ شارٹ ٹرم کورسز کی شروعات کی۔
این آئی ایف ٹی کے مستقل کیمپس کی عمارت زیر تعمیر ہے اور اس کے 2020 تک مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔ مستقل کیمپس کی تکمیل تک انسٹی ٹیوٹ عارضی طور پر پنچکولہ کے سیکٹر 26 میں واقع پالی ٹیکنک اور ملٹی اسکل ٹریننگ سینٹر میں عارضی طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ کیمپس ہریانہ کی ریاستی حکومت کے محکمہ تکنیکی تعلیم کی مدد سے قائم کیا جارہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے نفٹ انتظامیہ سے سورج کنڈ کرافٹ میلہ کے اثر سے متعلق مطالعہ اور ہریانہ میں صنعت قائم کرنے کے لئے خصوصی پروجیکٹوں پر غور کرنے کی اپیل کی۔انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ نئے کیمپس میں آنے والے طلبا نہ صرف ٹکنالوجی سیکھیں گے بلکہ صنعت کاری کے طریقے کو بھی سمجھیں گے۔ٹیکسٹائلس کی وزیر نے آراضی مہیا کرانے اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی مدد کے لئے ہریانہ کی ریاستی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔وزیر موصوفہ نے نفٹ پنچکولہ میں پڑھائے جانے والے کورسز کے بروشر بھی جاری کئے۔
مجوزہ یک سالہ سرٹی فکیٹ پروگرام میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. فیشن کلوتھنگ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی
2. ڈیزائن ڈیولپمنٹ فار انڈین ایتھنک ویئر
3. فیشن اینڈ میڈیا کمیونی کیشن
4. ٹیکسٹائل فار انٹیریر اینڈ فیشن
5. فیشن نٹ ویئر پروڈکشن انڈ ٹکنالوجی
فیشن کلوتھنگ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی
یہ پروگرام فیشن، مصبوسات کی ڈیزائننگ، کنسٹرکشن اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے پیشہ وروں کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا نصاب، فیشن انڈسٹری میں شامل ہونے کی خواہش رکھنے والے افراد کی مدد کے پیش نظر تیار کیا گیا ہے
ڈیزائن ڈیولپمنٹ فار انڈین ایتھنک ویئر
اس پروگرام میں ڈریس میکنگ، قدر و قیمت میں اضافہ، پیٹرن تیار کرنے اور ایتھنک ویئر کے لئے تکنیک پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد فیشن، برائڈل مارکٹ اور ڈیزائنر مارکٹ کے لئے صنعتی ہنر مندی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
فیشن اینڈ میڈیا کمیونی کیشن
اس کورس کا مقصد فیشن انڈسٹری، فیشن ایڈیٹنگ، اسٹائلنگ، فیشن ایتھکس اور کمپیوٹر کی مدد سے ڈیزائننگ اور انیمیشن تکنیک کی معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس سے گرد وجوار میں موجود اور شروع ہونے والے کاروبار کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
ٹیکسٹائل فار انٹیریر اینڈ فیشن
اس پروگرام کا مقصدپیشہ وروں اور انٹیریر نیز ملبوسات کی صنعت کو اپنا کیرئر بنانے والے خواہش مند نوجوانوں کو تربیت دینی ہے۔
فیشن نٹ ویئر پروڈکشن انڈ ٹکنالوجی
اس پروگرام کا مقصد نٹ ویئر گارمینٹ کی صنعت خصوصاً نٹ ویئر فیشن کے شعبے میں تال میل، تجارت اور پیداوار کے شعبے کے لئے پیشہ ور تیار کرنے کی غرض سے بڑے پیمانے پر ٹریننگ دینا ہے۔
تعلیمی پروگرام جاری رکھنے کے لئے کسی بھی عمر گروپ کے طلبا کو داخلہ دیا جائے گا۔ تاہم داخلے کی پہلی شرط 10+2 سال کی اسکولی تعلیم ضروری ہے۔طلبا کا انتخاب این آئی ایف ٹی کے ذریعہ منعقد کرائے گئے داخلہ سے متعلق امتحان اور انٹرویو میں ان کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر ہوگا۔ہر ایک میں مجوزہ طلبا کی کل تعداد 30 ہوگی۔
طلبا کو ریگولیٹری اور پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعہ تجرباتی تعلیم دی جائے گی۔قریبی صنعتوں کو دیکھنےکے لئے انڈسٹری وزیٹ کا انتظام کیا جائے گا جس سے طلبا مقامی سطح پر روزگار شروع کرنے کے لئے زیادہ تیار ہوں گے۔