Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs launches schemes of Minimum Support Price for Minor Forest produces to cover 50 items
Van Dhan, Trifood and Friends of Tribes schemes also launched
28 FEB 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jual Oram, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs launched the ambitious scheme of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Van Dhan, the scheme for Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce Scheme (MFP) and Development of Value Chain of MFPs at a National Workshop organized by TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs here today. Representatives from 30 States participated in the workshop where detailed interaction took place about various aspects of these schemes. Collector, Jagdalpur made a presentation about roll out of the scheme in Bastar.
Shri Jual Oram launched the following schemes on the occasion: -
1. MSP for MFPs
2. Release of guidelines (a) Scheme of MSP for MFPs (b) Van Dhan Vikas Karyakram
3. TRIFOOD project of TRIFED and Ministry of Food Processing Industries
4. TRIFEDs CSR initiatives –“Friends of TRIBES”/ Exchange of MOUs
5. Release of Special edition of TRIBES HAAT
6. DBT Scholarship portal of Ministry of Tribal Affairs
7. Van Dhan TVC
1. on the occasion, the Shri Jual Oram said that almost 5.5 crores tribals residing in the dense forest areas of the Country will benefit from the Schemes of Minimum Support Price and Value Addition. The Scheme will offer remunerative Minimum Support Price for 50 commercially viable items to the Tribals. MFPs now covered the entire range of forest produces. He expressed his happiness that the MSP had been raised by 30% to 40%. This would go a long way in adding to the income of the Tribals. He was also happy to note that the procurement mechanisms at the Haat Bazars where tibals bring their commodities had now also been worked. 307 District Collectors have been given responsibility through the State Agencies to provide Minimum Support Price to the tribal gatherers. It is proposed to set up almost 6000 Van Dan Vikas Kendras comprising 300 tribal gatherers each in the Country providing employment to almost 45 Lakh tribals.
Launching the “Van Dhan Scheme”, Shri Oram said that this programme promotes enterprise and marketing skills in tribals. This will be a game changer in the very near future, if implemented diligently. The tribals presently get only 20 – 30% of the value chain of the Minor Forest Produces. This situation will change after Van Dhan scheme which aims to take this share to 70 to 80%. The Prime Minister of India launched the Van Dhan Scheme in Bijapur District of Chhattisgarh on 14th April, 2018.
Launching the TRIFOOD Scheme, a joint initiative of Ministry of Food Processing Industry, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED, Shri Oram stated that under this scheme a tertiary value addition center will be set up in Jagdalpur in Chhattisgarh and Raigad in Maharashtra at a cost of approximately Rs.11.00 crores. A highlight of this is the production of “Heritage Mahua” drink. The traditional Mahua tribal drink will be mainstreamed and marketed all over the Country under this project. He praised the efforts of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED to take all these programmes to the present level and hoped that TRIFED will leave no stone unturned to reach the tribals residing in forest areas.
Shri Oram also launched the “Friends of Tribes” initiative of the Ministry. TRIFED has tied up CSR funds to promote tribal livelihoods. He was happy to note that socially oriented Public Sector Organisations like BPCL, IOCL and SPMCL have sanctioned approximately Rs. 10.00 crors for promoting Van Dhan operations in Barwani, Rajnandgaon, Dewas and Hoshangabad Districts of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh. He congratulated the Chairman and CMDs of these organisations and invited other PSUs to come forward with open arms to serve tribals of the Country.
Shri Nand Kumar Sai, Chairman, NCST congratulated the officers of the Ministry and TRIFED for the work done to invigorate the MSP operations, which was pending for a long time. He also stated that the tribal students would be benefitted from the DBT scholarship scheme initiated by the Ministry.
Shri Sudarshan Bhagat, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs said that value addition will create new dimensions to the activities of tribals who will be encouraged to take up the entrepreneurial activities in areas for which they have very developed skills.
The Chairman, TRIFED, Shri R.C. Meena said that TRIFED will leave no stone unturned to take the programme to logical conclusion of all tribal districts of the Country.
Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, welcomed the Guests and assured that all the dignitaries of the Ministries full guidance and support in taking the programmes further. Shri Pravir Krishna, MD, TRIFED thanked the delegates and participants and hoped that these programmes will benefit forest dwellers across the Country to provide higher levels of income and betters opportunities for their growth.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय ने 50 मदों को शामिल करने के लिए गौण वनोत्‍पादों के न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य की योजनाएं शुरू की
वन धन, ट्राई फूड और “आदिवासियों के मित्र” योजना की भी शुरूआत
28 FEB 2019 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय मामलों के केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में एक राष्‍ट्रीय कार्यशाला में गौण वनोत्‍पाद योजना (एमएफपी) के लिए न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य (एमएसपी) और एमएफपी की मूल्‍य श्रृंखला विकसित करने के लिए मंत्रालय की महत्‍वाकांक्षी वन धन योजना की शुरूआत की। इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ट्राई फेड ने किया था। कार्यशाला में 30 राज्‍यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्‍सा लिया, जिसमें इन योजनाओं के विभिन्‍न पहलुओं के बारे में विस्‍तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया। जगदलपुर के कलेक्‍टर ने बस्‍तर में इस योजना की शुरूआत के बारे में प्रस्‍तुति दी।
श्री जुएल ओराम ने इस अवसर पर निम्‍नलिखित योजनाओं की शुरूआत की :-
1. एमएफपी के लिए एमएसपी
2. (ए) एमएफपी के लिए एमएसपी योजना(बी) वन धन विकास कार्यक्रम के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी
3. ट्राईफेड और खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की ट्राई फूड परियोजना
4. ट्राईफेड की सीएसआर पहल–‘’आदिवासियों के मित्र’’/समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान
5. आदिवासी हॉट के विशेष संस्‍करण का विमोचन
6. जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय का डीबीटी छात्रवत्ति पोर्टल
7. वन धन टीवीस
इस अवसर पर, श्री जुएल ओराम ने कहा कि करीब 5.5 करोड़ आदिवासी देश के घने जंगलों में रहते हैं जिन्हेंव न्यूोनतम समर्थन मूल्यु और मूल्य् संवर्द्धन की योजनाओं से लाभ मिलेगा। यह योजना आदिवासियों के व्याोवसायिक दृष्टि से व्य वहार्य 50 मदों के लिए लाभकारी न्यूआनतम समर्थन मूल्यि प्रदान करेगी। एमएफपी में अब समूचे वनोत्पा्द शामिल हो गए हैं। उन्होंीने इस बात पर खुशी जाहिर की कि एमएसपी 30% से बढ़ाकर 40% कर दिया गया है। इससे आदिवासियों की आमदनी पर्याप्तन दर में बढ़ेगी। वह इस बात से भी प्रसन्न थे कि हाट बाजारों में जहां आदिवासी अपना सामान लाते हैं वहां भी अब खरीदने की व्य्वस्था काम कर रही है। 307 जिला कलेक्टोरों को यह जिम्मेीदारी दी गई है कि वे राज्य एजेंसियों के जरिये आदिवासी संग्रहकर्ताओं को न्यूोनतम समर्थन मूल्यै प्रदान करें। करीब 6000 वन धन विकास केन्द्रोंं की स्था‍पना का प्रस्तापव रखा गया है जहां प्रत्येतक में 300 आदिवासी संग्रहकर्ता होंगे जिनसे करीब 45 लाख आदिवासियों को रोजगार मिलेगा।
“वन धन योजना” की शुरूआत करते हुए,श्री ओराम ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम आदिवासियों में उद्यम और विपणन का कौशल बढ़ाता है। य‍ह निकट भविष्‍य में पूरे उद्यम में नई जान डालेगा। वर्तमान में आदिवासियों को गौण लघु उत्‍पादों की मूल्‍य श्रृंखला का 20-30% मिलता है। वन धन योजना के बाद इस स्थिति में बदलाव आएगा जिसका लक्ष्‍य इस हिस्‍से को 70 से 80% तक ले जाना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने छत्‍तीसगढ़ के बीजापुर जिले में 14 अप्रैल 2018 को वन धन योजना की शुरूआत की थी।
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण मंत्रालय, जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय और ट्राइफैड की संयुक्‍त पहल वाली ट्राईफूड योजना की शुरूआत करते हुए श्री ओेराम ने कहा कि इस योजना के अंतर्गत छत्‍तीसगढ़ में जगदलपुर और महाराष्‍ट्र में रायगढ़ में करीब 11.00 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से एक महत्‍वपूर्ण मूल्‍य संवर्द्धन केन्‍द्र की स्‍थापना की जाएगी। इस उत्‍पादन की एक विशेषता परम्‍परागत महुआ ड्रिंक होगा। इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत परम्‍परागत आदिवासी ड्रिंक को देश की मुख्‍यधारा में लाया जाएगा और उसकी मार्केटिंग की जाएगी। उन्‍होंने इन सभी कार्यक्रमों को वर्तमान स्‍तर पर लाने के लिए जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय और ट्राइफैड की सराहना की और आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि ट्राइफैड वनों में रहने वाले आदिवासियों तक पहुंचने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगा।
श्री ओराम ने मंत्रालय की “आदिवासियों के मित्र” पहल की भी शुरूआत की। ट्राइफैड ने आदिवासियों की आजीविका बढ़ाने के लिए सीएसआर कोष को जोड़ दिया है। उन्‍होंने खुशी जाहिर की कि बीपीसीएल,आईओसीएल और एसपीएमसीएल जैसे सामाजिक कार्यों की ओर प्रवृत्‍त सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संगठनों ने छत्‍तीसगढ़ और मध्‍य प्रदेश के बरवानी, राजनंदगांव, देवास और होशंगाबाद जिलों में वन धन कार्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए करीब 10.00 करोड़ रूपये मंजूर किए हैं। उन्‍होंने इन संगठनों के अध्‍यक्ष और सीएमडी को बधाई दी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के अन्‍य उपक्रमों को देश के आदिवासियों की सेवा करने के लिए खुले दिल से आगे आने का आग्रह किया।
एनसीएससी के अध्‍यक्ष श्री नंद कुमार साय ने एमएसपी कार्यों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय और ट्राइफैड के अधिकारियों को बधाई दी, जो काफी समय से लंबित था। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आदिवासी छात्र मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई डीबीटी छात्रवृत्ति योजना से लाभान्वित होंगे।
जनजातीय मामलों के राज्‍य मंत्री श्री सुदर्शन भगत ने कहा कि मूल्‍य संवर्द्धन से आदिवासियों की गतिविधियों को नया आयाम मिलेगा और वह उन क्षेत्रों में उद्यमिता संबंधी कार्य शुरू करेंगे जिनमें उनके पास पहले से ही काफी विकसित कौशल है।
ट्राइफैड के अध्‍यक्ष, श्री आर.सी.मीणा ने कहा कि ट्राइफैड देश के सभी आदिवासी जिलों के कार्यक्रमों को तर्कसंगत परिणामों तक ले जाने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगा। सचिव श्री दीपक खांडेकर ने अतिथियों का स्‍वागत किया और मंत्रालय के सभी गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों को कार्यक्रमों को आगे ले जाने में पूरे मार्गदर्शन और सहायता का आश्‍वासन दिया। ट्राइफैड के एमडी श्री प्रवीर कृष्‍ण ने प्रतिनिधियों और कार्यशाला में भाग लेने वालों को धन्‍यवाद दिया और आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि इन कार्यक्रमों से देशभर के वनवासियों को आमदनी का उच्‍च स्‍तर और उनके विकास के लिए बेहतर अवसर प्रदान करते हुए उन्‍हें लाभ मिलेगा।