Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Minister Launches Scheme for Development of Knitting and Knitwear Sector
28 FEB 2019 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Smriti Zubin Irani addressing on the launch of development of knitting and knitwear sector
Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, launched a comprehensive scheme for Development of Knitting and Knitwear Sector under PowerTex India in New Delhi today.The Textiles Minister also interacted with industry associations related to knit wear sector in three clusters of Kolkata, Tirupur and Ludhiana through video link.
Smriti Zubin Irani said knitting and knitwear sector is predominantly MSME in size and mainly located in decentralized sector and is one of the major employment generator sector. It also has a significant contribution on the exports of textiles. Knitting is a major segment in the entire textile value chain. The Minister further said that knitted fabrics contribute to 27% of the total fabric production in India and 15% of knitted fabric is being exported.
Textiles Minister assured that to look into the demand for creation of knitwear mark to give quality assurance to the customers. The main components of the scheme are:
• Creation of new service centers on Public Private Partnership (PPP) model by industry and association in the knitting and knitwear clusters.
• Modernization and upgradation of existing power loom service Centers (PSCs) and institution run by Textile Research Associations (TRAs) and Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) Association in knitting and knitwear clusters.
• Group work shed scheme.
• Yarn bank scheme.
• Common facility centerscheme.
• Pradhan mantra Credit Scheme.
• Solar Energy Scheme.
• Facilitation, IT, awareness,studies, surveys, market development and publicity for knitting and knitwear units.
There is an installed capacity of nearly 12,000 knitting machines under SSI fold and nearly 4600 knitting machines under non-SSI fold, besides a number of household knitting machines. Some of the major clusters in the knitted garment sector are Tirupur in Tamil Nadu, Ludhiana in Punjab, Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh and Kolkata in West Bengal. Tirupur is the most important export cluster, followed by Ludhiana. More than 90%mof the garment is manufactured in Tirupur are exported.
TheMinistryhas approved combined SFC of PowerTex India Scheme and Knitwear Scheme with an outlay of Rs. 487.07 crores. Out of this Rs. 439.35 crore is for PowerTexfor 3 years from 1.4.2017 to 31.03.2020 and Rs. 47.72 crores for Knitwear for the remaining period of 2018-19 and for 2019-20.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر نے بنائی اور بنے ہوئے کپڑوں کے سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لئے اسکیم کا آغاز کیا
28 FEB 2019 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی بنائی اور بنے ہوئے کپڑوں کے سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لئے جامع اسکیم کے آغاز پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے
نئی دہلی،28 ؍فروری،ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج نئی دہلی میں پاور ٹیکس انڈیا کے تحت بنائی اور بنے ہوئے کپڑوں کے سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لئے ایک جامع اسکیم کا آغاز کیا۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر نے کولکاتا ، تروپور اور لدھیانہ ، تین کلسٹروں میں بنے ہوئے کپڑوں کے سیکٹر سے متعلق صنعتی انجمنوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعے گفتگو بھی کی۔
اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے کہا کہ بنائی اور بنے ہوئے کپڑوں کا سیکٹر زیادہ تر ایم ایس ایم ای کے زمرے میں آتا ہے اور یہ عام طور پر غیر مرکوز سیکٹر ہے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے والا ایک اہم شعبہ ہے ۔ اس کا ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات میں بھی قابل قدر تعاون ہوتا ہے۔ بنائی ٹیکسٹائل کی ویلیو چین میں ایک اہم حصہ ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ بنے ہوئے کپڑوں کا تعاون بھارت میں کُل کپڑے کی پیداوار میں 27 فیصد اور بنے ہوئے کپڑے میں 15 فیصد ہے، جسے برآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر نے صارفین کو معیار کی یقین دہانی کے لئے بنائی کے کپڑوں کا ایک خصوصی معرکہ تیار کرنے کے مطالبے پر غور کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ اسکیم کے اہم اجزاء مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• بنائی اور بنے ہوئے کپڑوں کے کلسٹر میں صنعت اور ایسوسی ایشن کے ذریعے سرکاری پرائیویٹ ساجھیداری (پی پی پی) ماڈل پر نئے سروس سینٹر قائم کرنا
• بنائی اور بنے ہوئے کپڑوں کے کلسٹر میں موجودہ پاور لوم سروس سینٹر ( پی ایس سیز) کی جدید کاری اور انہیں زیادہ معیاری بنانا اور ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن (ٹی آر اے) اور ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل ( ای پی سی) کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے اداروں کو بہتر بنانا ۔
• گروپ ورک شیڈ اسکیم۔
• دھاگہ بینک اسکیم۔
• مشترکہ سہولت سینٹر اسکیم۔
• پردھان منتری قرض اسکیم۔
• شمسی توانائی اسکیم۔
• بنائی اور بنے ہوئے کپڑوں کے یونٹوں کے لئے سہولیات ، آئی ٹی ، بیداری ، مطالعات ، سروے ، مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اور اشتہارات ۔
ایس ایس آئی فولڈ کے تحت تقریبا 12000 بنائی مشینوں کو نصب کرنے کی گنجائش ہے جبکہ غیر ایس ایس آئی فولڈ کے تحت 4600 بنائی مشینیں لگانے کی گنجائش ہے۔ جس کے علاوہ گھریلو بنائی مشینیں بڑی تعداد میں موجود ہیں۔ بنے ہوئے ملبوسات کے سیکٹر کے اہم کلسٹروں میں تمل ناڈو میں تروپور ، پنجاب میں لدھیانہ ، اترپردیش میں کانپور اور مغربی بنگال میں کولکاتا شامل ہیں۔ تروپور برآمدات کا سب سے اہم کلسٹر ہے، جس کے بعد لدھیانہ کا نمبر آتا ہے۔ تروپور میں بنائے گئے 90 فیصد ملبوسات برآمد کئے جاتے ہیں۔
وزارت نے پاور ٹیکس انڈ یا اسکیم اور نٹ ویئر اسکیم کے لئے مشترکہ ایس ایف سی کے لئے 487.07 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس میں 439.35 کروڑ روپے ایک اپریل 20107 سے 31 مارچ 2020 تک ، تین سال کے لئے پاور ٹیکس کے لئے ہیں جبکہ 47.72 کروڑ روپے 2018-19 کے باقی عرصے اور 2019-20 میں نٹ ویئر کے لئے ہیں۔