Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal C Hari Kumar PVSM AVSM VM VSM ADC Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, WAC IAF Retires
01 MAR 2019 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Chandrashekharan Hari Kumar PVSM AVSM VM VSM ADC, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command Indian Air Force retired on 28 February 2019 after an illustrious career spanning over 39 yrs.
The Air Marshal was commissioned in Flying Branch of Indian Air Force in the year 1979. He was a Qualified Flying Instructor and a Fighter Combat Leader having more than 3300 hours of flying to his credit. He was a graduate of Defence Services Staff College and National Defence college. During his meritorious service to the nation, he had done instructional tenures at Fighter Training Wing, Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment (TACDE) and College of Air Warfare.
He has commanded a MiG-21 Sqn, TACDE and a frontline fighter base.
His staff appointments included Ops 1A, Air-1 at Headquarter Western Air Command and Deputy Director Air Staff Inspection, Director Operations (Joint Planning), Assistant Chief of the Air Staff Operations (Offensive) at Air HQ and
Senior Air Staff Officer at Headquarter South Western Air Command.
The Air Marshal was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Eastern Air Command prior to his appointment as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command.
For his distinguished service to the Nation, he was awarded ParamVishishtSeva Medal, AtiVishishtSeva Medal, Vayu Sena Medal, VishishtSeva Medal and appointed Honorary Air Force ADC to President of India on 01 Jan 2017.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ एयर मार्शल सी. हरि कुमार सेवानिवृत्त हुए
01 MAR 2019 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना के पश्चिमी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ एयर मार्शल चन्द्रशेखरन हरि कुमार पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम वीएसएम एडीसी 39 वर्ष का अपना शानदार सेवाकाल पूरा करने के उपरांत 28 फरवरी, 2019 को सेवानिवृत्त हो गए।
एयर मार्शल चन्द्रशेखरन हरि कुमार को वायु सेना में 1979 में कमीशन प्राप्त हुआ था। वे एक योग्यता प्राप्त वायु प्रशिक्षक और फाइटर पायलट थे, जिन्हें 3300 घंटों से अधिक उड़ान का अनुभव प्राप्त था। उन्होंने डिफेंस स्टाफ कॉलेज और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज से स्नातक किया था।
उन्होंने मिग-21 वायु बेड़े का नेतृत्व किया था। अपने सेवाकाल के दौरान उनकी नियुक्ति विभिन्न पदों पर हुई, जिनमें ऑप्स 1ए, पश्चिमी वायु कमान मुख्यालय में एयर-1, डिप्टी डायरेक्टर एयर स्टाफ इन्सपेक्शन, डायरेक्टर ऑपरेशन्स (ज्वाइंट प्लानिंग), वायु सेना मुख्यालय में एयर स्टाफ ऑपरेशन्स (ऑफेंसिव) के असिसटेंट चीफ तथा दक्षिण-पश्चिम वायु कमान मुख्यालय के सीनियर एयर स्टाफ ऑफिसर के पद शामिल हैं।
पश्चिमी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ के पद पर नियुक्त होने के पहले उन्होंने पूर्वी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ के पद पर भी काम किया था।
राष्ट्र की विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए उन्हें परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, वायु सेना पदक, विशिष्ट सेवा पदक प्रदान किया गया। उन्हें राष्ट्रपति ने 01 जनवरी, 2017 को मानद वायु सेना एडीसी के पद पर नियुक्त किया था।