Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates the Joint Venture Indo-Russian Rifles Pvt. Ltd. to the Nation, at Amethi
03 MAR 2019 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited Kauhar, Amethi in Uttar Pradesh today. He dedicated to the nation, the Joint Venture of Indo-Russian Rifles Pvt Ltd, for Kalashnikov Assault Rifle Production.
He also laid the Foundation Stone and dedicated various development projects in Amethi.
In his special message on the occasion, which was read out by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, Russian President Vladimir Putin said that “the new joint venture will manufacture world famous Kalashnikov assault rifles of the newest 200 series and eventually will reach full localization of production. Thus, the Indian defence-industrial sector will have the opportunity to fulfill the needs of national security agencies in this category of small arms, resting upon advanced Russian technologies.”
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister thanked President Putin for this partnership. He said lakhs of rifles will be made from this facility in Amethi, and will strengthen our security forces.
He also said that this development has been long delayed. He said that this delay in the production of modern rifles for our soldiers, actually amounts to an injustice to the jawans. He recalled that despite projecting a requirement for bullet-proof jackets in 2009, no such jackets were procured till 2014. This requirement has now been fulfilled by the Union Government, he added. He said that earlier, such delays had also been happening in procurement of other important armaments. In this context, he also mentioned the Rafale fighter planes, and said these will start joining the Air Force within a few months, as a result of the efforts of the Union Government.
He also mentioned other development projects in Amethi, which were facing various bottlenecks in operationalization. He said those bottlenecks were being removed, so that the projects could be operationalized, and provide employment to people. He said the implementation of schemes such as PM Awas Yojana, Ujjwala Yojana, Saubhagya Yojana and construction of toilets, in Amethi, is now bringing ease of living to the people.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government is empowering the poor, and helping them come out of poverty. He said similarly, the farmers are being empowered. In this context, he mentioned the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. He said this scheme will ensure that 7.5 lakh crore rupees reach farmers over the next ten years.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अमेठी इथल्या इंडो-रशियन रायफल संयुक्त प्रकल्पाचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रार्पण
03 MAR 2019 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मार्च 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या अमेठी मधल्या कौहारला भेट दिली. कलाश्निकोव्ह असॉल्ट रायफल निर्मितीसाठीच्या रशिया-भारत संयुक्त प्रकल्पाचे त्यांनी राष्ट्रार्पण केले.
अमेठी इथे त्यांनी विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण आणि पायाभरणीही केली. या प्रसंगी रशियाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष व्लादिमिर पुतीन यांचा विशेष संदेश संरक्षण मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी वाचून दाखवला. नवा संयुक्त प्रकल्प जग प्रसिध्द नव्या 200 श्रेणीतल्या कलाश्निकोव्ह असॉल्ट रायफलची निर्मिती करणार असून अखेरीला हे उत्पादन संपूर्णतः स्थानिक होणार आहे.भारतीय संरक्षण-उद्योग क्षेत्राला,राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा एजन्सीच्या, लहान शस्त्रे क्षेत्रातल्या गरजा ,रशियाच्या अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञानाच्या आधारे पूर्ण करता येणार आहेत, असे या संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
या भागीदारीसाठी, पंतप्रधानांनी, राष्ट्राध्यक्ष पुतीन यांचे आभार मानले.अमेठीतल्या या कारखान्यातून लाखो रायफलची निर्मिती होईल आणि आमची सुरक्षा दले यामुळे अधिक मजबूत होतील असे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले.
आपल्या जवानांसाठीच्या, आधुनिक रायफलच्या उत्पादनाला विलंब झाल्यामुळे जवानांसाठी हा अन्याय झाला. बुलेटप्रुफ जाकीटसाठी 2009 मधेच आवश्यकता सादर केल्यानंतरही 2014 पर्यंत अशी जाकिटे खरेदी करण्यात आली नव्हती.केंद्र सरकारने आता ही गरज पूर्ण केली आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. याआधी, इतर महत्वाच्या शस्त्रास्त्राच्या खरेदीतही असा विलंब होत असे. या संदर्भात त्यांनी राफेल लढाऊ विमानांचा उल्लेख करत,केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे ही विमाने येत्या काही महिन्यात हवाई दलात दाखल होऊ लागतील असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
विकास प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित होण्यात विविध अडथळे आलेल्या, अमेठीतल्या इतर विकास प्रकल्पांचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.हे अडथळे आता दूर करण्यात आले आहेत,त्यामुळे हे प्रकल्प आता कार्यान्वित होऊ शकतील आणि जनतेला रोजगार पुरवतील असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. अमेठीत, पंतप्रधान आवास योजना,उज्वला योजना,सौभाग्य योजना यासारख्या योजनांचीअंमलबजावणी, स्वच्छतागृहांची बांधणी यामुळे जनतेचे जीवन सुकर होत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्र सरकार,गरिबांचे सक्षमीकरण करत असून त्यांना दारिद्र्यातून बाहेर येण्यासाठी मदत करत आहे.त्याचप्रमाणे शेतकऱ्यांचेही सक्षमीकरण करण्यात येत आहे.यासंदर्भात त्यांनी किसान सन्मान निधीचा उल्लेख केला.या योजने अंतर्गत येत्या दहा वर्षात शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत 7.5 लाख कोटी रुपये पोहोचणार असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.