Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates the Joint Venture Indo-Russian Rifles Pvt. Ltd. to the Nation, at Amethi
03 MAR 2019 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited Kauhar, Amethi in Uttar Pradesh today. He dedicated to the nation, the Joint Venture of Indo-Russian Rifles Pvt Ltd, for Kalashnikov Assault Rifle Production.
He also laid the Foundation Stone and dedicated various development projects in Amethi.
In his special message on the occasion, which was read out by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, Russian President Vladimir Putin said that “the new joint venture will manufacture world famous Kalashnikov assault rifles of the newest 200 series and eventually will reach full localization of production. Thus, the Indian defence-industrial sector will have the opportunity to fulfill the needs of national security agencies in this category of small arms, resting upon advanced Russian technologies.”
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister thanked President Putin for this partnership. He said lakhs of rifles will be made from this facility in Amethi, and will strengthen our security forces.
He also said that this development has been long delayed. He said that this delay in the production of modern rifles for our soldiers, actually amounts to an injustice to the jawans. He recalled that despite projecting a requirement for bullet-proof jackets in 2009, no such jackets were procured till 2014. This requirement has now been fulfilled by the Union Government, he added. He said that earlier, such delays had also been happening in procurement of other important armaments. In this context, he also mentioned the Rafale fighter planes, and said these will start joining the Air Force within a few months, as a result of the efforts of the Union Government.
He also mentioned other development projects in Amethi, which were facing various bottlenecks in operationalization. He said those bottlenecks were being removed, so that the projects could be operationalized, and provide employment to people. He said the implementation of schemes such as PM Awas Yojana, Ujjwala Yojana, Saubhagya Yojana and construction of toilets, in Amethi, is now bringing ease of living to the people.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government is empowering the poor, and helping them come out of poverty. He said similarly, the farmers are being empowered. In this context, he mentioned the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. He said this scheme will ensure that 7.5 lakh crore rupees reach farmers over the next ten years.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہندوستان نے امیٹھی میں ہند۔روس رائفلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈکا مشترکہ کارخانہ ملک وقوم کے نام وقف کیا
03 MAR 2019 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی’4مارچ :وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے اترپردیش میں امیٹھی کے تحت کوہاردورہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیراعظم نے کلاشنکوف ازالٹ رائفل تیارکرنے والا ہند۔ روس مشترکہ کارخانہ انڈو۔ رشین رائفلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ملک وقوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
اس موقع پر وزیراعظم ، موصوف نے امیٹھی میں مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھااورمتعدد منصوبے ملک وقوم کے نام وقف کئے ۔
اس موقع پر پڑھے جانے والے مرکزی وزیردفاع محترمہ نرملاسیتارمن کا خصوصی پیغام پڑھ کر سنایاگیا ۔ روس کے صدر جناب ولادیمیر پتن نے اس موقع پراپنی تقریرمیں کہاکہ ہندوستان اورروس کے اس مشترکہ طورسے قائم کئے جانے والے کارخانے میں مشہورعالم کلاشنکوف ازالٹ رائفلوں کے جدید ترین 200ماڈل تیارکئے جائیں گے بعد ازاں بڑے پیمانے پر یہ رائفلیں اس کارخانے میں مقامی طورپر تیارکی جاسکیں گی ۔ اورہندوستان کے شعبہ دفاع کو ہندوستان کی سلامتی ایجنسیوں کی چھوٹے ہتھیاروں کی ضرورت پوری کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوگا ۔
وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی نے اس موقع پر اس شراکت داری کے لئے محترم روسی صدر کا شکریہ اداکیا ۔ انھوں نے کہ امیٹھی میں اس کارخانے میں لاکھو رائفلیں تیارکی جائیں گی ، جن سے ہمارے سلامتی دستو ںکو استحکام حاصل ہوگا ۔ انھو ں نے کہاکہ یہ ترقیاتی منصوبہ خاصی تاخیرسے شروع کیاگیاہے اور جدید رائفلوں کی تیاری میں تارخیر ہمارے نواجوں کے ساتھ ناانصافی کے مترادف ہے انھوں نے یاد دلایاکہ 2009میں بلٹ پروف جیکٹوں کی ضرورت پیش کی گئی تھی لیکن 2014تک یہ جیکٹیں نہیں خریدی گئیں۔ لیکن اب مرکزی سرکارنے اب یہ ضرورت پوری کردی ہے انھوں نے کہا کہ ماضی میں متعدد مواقع پراہم ہتھیاروں کی خریداری کے معاملے میں ایسی تاخیر کی گئی ہے اس سلسلے میں انھوں نے رفال جنگجوطیاروں کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے کہاکہ اب یہ طیارے چند ہی مہینوں میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں شامل کرلئے جائیں گے اور یہ کامیابی مرکزی سرکار کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ہی ممکن ہوسکی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر وزیراعظم نے ان دیگر ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا بھی ذکرکیا جن پرعمل آوری میں متعد د دشواریاں درپیش تھیں انھوں نے کہا اب یہ دشواریاں دورکی جارہی ہیں تاکہ ان پروڈکٹس پرجلد از جلد عمل آوری کی جاسکے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا ، اجولایوجنا ، سوبھاگیہ یوجنا ، اور بیت الخلاوں کی تعمیر سے امیٹھی میں زندگی جینے کی آسانیاں پیداہوں گی ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ مرکزی سرکارغریبوں کا بااختیاربنارہی ہے اورغریبی سے نجات پانے میں ان کی مدد کررہی ہے ۔ اسی طرح کسانوں کو بھی بااختیاربنایاجارہاہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں انھوں نے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت اگلے دس برسوں کے دوران 7.5لاکھ کروڑروپے کسانوں کو دیئے جائیں گے ۔