Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates the Joint Venture Indo-Russian Rifles Pvt. Ltd. to the Nation, at Amethi
03 MAR 2019 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited Kauhar, Amethi in Uttar Pradesh today. He dedicated to the nation, the Joint Venture of Indo-Russian Rifles Pvt Ltd, for Kalashnikov Assault Rifle Production.
He also laid the Foundation Stone and dedicated various development projects in Amethi.
In his special message on the occasion, which was read out by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, Russian President Vladimir Putin said that “the new joint venture will manufacture world famous Kalashnikov assault rifles of the newest 200 series and eventually will reach full localization of production. Thus, the Indian defence-industrial sector will have the opportunity to fulfill the needs of national security agencies in this category of small arms, resting upon advanced Russian technologies.”
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister thanked President Putin for this partnership. He said lakhs of rifles will be made from this facility in Amethi, and will strengthen our security forces.
He also said that this development has been long delayed. He said that this delay in the production of modern rifles for our soldiers, actually amounts to an injustice to the jawans. He recalled that despite projecting a requirement for bullet-proof jackets in 2009, no such jackets were procured till 2014. This requirement has now been fulfilled by the Union Government, he added. He said that earlier, such delays had also been happening in procurement of other important armaments. In this context, he also mentioned the Rafale fighter planes, and said these will start joining the Air Force within a few months, as a result of the efforts of the Union Government.
He also mentioned other development projects in Amethi, which were facing various bottlenecks in operationalization. He said those bottlenecks were being removed, so that the projects could be operationalized, and provide employment to people. He said the implementation of schemes such as PM Awas Yojana, Ujjwala Yojana, Saubhagya Yojana and construction of toilets, in Amethi, is now bringing ease of living to the people.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government is empowering the poor, and helping them come out of poverty. He said similarly, the farmers are being empowered. In this context, he mentioned the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. He said this scheme will ensure that 7.5 lakh crore rupees reach farmers over the next ten years.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त उद्यम इंडो-रसियन राइफल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को अमेठी में राष्ट्र कोसमर्पित किया।
03 MAR 2019 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के अमेठी के कौहर का दौरा किया। उन्होंने कलाश्निकोव असॉल्ट राइफल प्रोडक्शन के लिए भारत-रसियन राइफल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के संयुक्त उद्यम को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
उन्होंने आधारशिला भी रखी और अमेठी में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं को समर्पित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने विशेष संदेश में, जिसे रक्षा मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा पढ़ा गया था, रूसी राष्ट्रपति व्लादिमीर पुतिन ने कहा कि "नया संयुक्त उद्यम नवीनतम 200 श्रृंखला की विश्व प्रसिद्ध कलाश्निकोव असॉल्ट राइफल का निर्माण करेगा और अंततः इसका उत्पादन पूर्ण रूप से भारत में किया जाएगा। इस प्रकार, भारतीय रक्षा-औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के पास उन्नत रूसी प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विश्‍वास जताते हुए, छोटे हथियारों की इस श्रेणी में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा एजेंसियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने का अवसर होगा।"
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस साझेदारी के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुतिन को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अमेठी में इस सुविधा से लाखों राइफलें बनाई जाएंगी, और हमारे सुरक्षा बलों को मजबूत करेंगी।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस विकास में लंबे समय से देरी हो रही थी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे सैनिकों के लिए आधुनिक राइफलों के उत्पादन में इस देरी का वास्‍तविक मतलब है, जवानों के साथ अन्याय। उन्होंने कहा कि 2009 में बुलेट-प्रूफ जैकेटों की आवश्यकता का अनुमान लगाने के बावजूद, 2014 तक ऐसी कोई जैकेट नहीं खरीदी गई थी। इस आवश्यकता को अब केंद्र सरकार ने पूरा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पहले, इस तरह की देरी अन्य महत्वपूर्ण हथियारों की खरीद में भी होती रही है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने राफेल लड़ाकू विमानों का भी उल्लेख किया, और कहा कि ये विमान केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, कुछ महीनों के भीतर वायु सेना में शामिल होने लगेंगे।
उन्होंने अमेठी में अन्य विकास परियोजनाओं का भी उल्लेख किया, जो परिचालन में विभिन्न बाधाओं का सामना कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि उन अड़चनों को दूर किया जा रहा है, ताकि परियोजनाओं का परिचालन योग्‍य बनाया जा सके, और लोगों को रोजगार मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि अमेठी में पीएम आवास योजना, उज्ज्वला योजना, सौभाग्य योजना और शौचालय निर्माण जैसी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन से अब लोगों को जीवन यापन में आसानी हो रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार गरीबों को सशक्त बना रही है, और उन्हें गरीबी से बाहर आने में मदद कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह, किसानों को सशक्त बनाया जा रहा है। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि अगले दस वर्षों में 7.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये किसानों तक पहुंचेंगे।