Prime Minister's Office
PM lays Foundation Stone of Vishva Umiyadham Complex
04 MAR 2019 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today laid the Foundation Stone of the Vishva Umiyadham Complex at Jaspur, Ahmedabad.
Addressing an enthusiastic gathering on the occasion, he said that no one can ever forget the role of Saints and Seers in strengthening our society. They have given us valuable teachings, he added. They even gave us the strength to fight evil and oppression, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that our Saints and Seers taught us to absorb the best of our past and, at the same time look ahead and keep changing with the times.
Speaking of initiatives that benefit the people, the Prime Minister said that doing something on a small scale is not acceptable to the Union Government. The Union Government’s work will always be at a large scale, benefiting all sections of society, he added.
At the community level, the Prime Minister said that it is important to emphasise on top quality education for youngsters.
The Prime Minister firmly said that those who believe in MaaUmiya can never support female foeticide.
The Prime Minister appealed to the people, to help create a society where there is no discrimination based on gender.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্ব ঊমিয়াধাম কমপ্লেক্সের শিলান্যাস করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 MAR 2019 6:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ মার্চ, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ আমেদাবাদের যসপুরে বিশ্ব ঊমিয়াধাম কমপ্লেক্সের শিলান্যাস করেন। এই উপলক্ষে সমবেত জনসাধারণের উদ্দেশে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সমাজকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য আমাদের দেশে সাধু-সন্ন্যাসীরা আমাদের মূল্যবান উপদেশ দিয়ে গেছেন। তাঁরা অন্যায় এবং উৎপীড়ণের বিরুদ্ধে মোকাবিলা করার শক্তিও যুগিয়েছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের সাধু-সন্ন্যাসীরা অতীতের সেরা দিকগুলি যাতে আমরা নিজেদের মধ্যে নিয়ে নিতে পারি, সেই শিক্ষা দিয়েছেন এবং একই সঙ্গে সময়ের পরিবর্তনের সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে চলার শিক্ষাও তাঁরা দিয়ে গেছেন।
জনসাধারণের উপকারে লাগে এমন সব ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্পর্কে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ছোট আকারে কিছু করতে চায় না, এই সরকার বড় আকারে সমাজের সকল শ্রেণীর উপকারে লাগে এমন কাজ করে যেতে চায়।
সামাজিক স্তরে, দেশের তরুণ সম্প্রদায়কে সেরা মানের শিক্ষা দেওয়াই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
শ্রী মোদী এও বলেন, যাঁরা মা ঊমিয়া-কে বিশ্বাস করেন, তাঁরা কখনই কন্যাভ্রূণ হত্যাকে সমর্থন করবেন না।
এ প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য বিহীন সমাজ সৃষ্টি করার আবেদন রাখেন জনসাধারণের কাছে।