Prime Minister's Office
PM launches several development projects in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Flags off First Phase of Ahmedabad Metro; Inaugurates theNew Civil Hospital and New Cancer Hospital
04 MAR 2019 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, visited Ahmedabad and launched various development projects.
At Vastral Gam Metro Station in Ahmedabad, the Prime Ministerinaugurated the first phase of Ahmedabad Metro Service. He laid the foundation stone for the second phase of the Ahmedabad Metro. India’s first indigenously developed payment eco-system and automatic fare collection system based on One Nation, One Card Model was also unveiled. He then flagged off the Metro train and took a ride in the metro.
The Prime Minister, inaugurated the 1200 bed New Civil Hospital, New Cancer Hospital, Dental Hospital and Eye Hospital in Ahmedabad. He also dedicated to the nation, the Dahod Railway Workshop and Patan-Bindi Railway Lineand laid the foundation stone of Lothal Maritime Museum.
Addressing the gathering at the BJ Medical College Ground, the Prime Minister said that it is an historic day, as the dream of Ahmedabad Metro has come into fruition. He said that the metro will provide a convenient and environment friendly mode of transportation for the people in Ahmedabad. Before 2014, there was only 250 km operationalnetwork of metro in the country, while now there is 655 km. PM said.
The Prime Minister said that the common mobility card unveiled today, eliminates the need for having multiple cards for travelling in metro and using other means of transportation throughout the country. He said the card would ensure ‘One Nation-One Card’ for mobility. He added that the indigenously built card has removed the previous international dependence on making such cards. India is one of the few countries in the worldhaving aOne Nation-One Card fortransportation, PM added.
Prime Minister also spoke about the various initiatives taken by the State Government and Union government for the development of Gujarat, like water supply schemes, electricity for all, infrastructure development, housing for all and schemes for poor. He also explained in detail the various schemes undertaken for the welfare of Adivasi community in the State.
The transformation of the Gujarat in the past couple of decades is due to meticulous planning and hard work of the people in the State, PM said. He added that Gujarat should be taken as a case study on how development should be undertaken. He mentioned that the multitude the infrastructural development projects being implemented in Gujarat will transform the State massively.
The Prime Minister said that Lothal Maritime Heritage Complexonce completed, will showcase the maritime strength of ancient India. He said that the museum will have world class facilities and will increase the tourism potential of the State.
Stating health as a priority of the Union Government, PM said that the government is building quality health care infrastructure throughout the country, from Wellness Centres to Medical Colleges. He also mentioned about the world classhealth facilities being built throughout Gujarat.He added that once completed, Medicity will cater to around ten thousand patients.
Narendra Modi said that the Government is committed towards fighting all the menaces in the country, ranging from corruption to terrorism. He assured the people that strict action will be taken against elements working against the nation. He asked the opposition not to play vote bank politics over the security of the nation.He said that such actions will only demoralize the armed forces and strengthen the enemy.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद मेट्रो (पहला चरण) को झंडी दिखाई: नए सिविल अस्पताल और नए कैंसर अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया
04 MAR 2019 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अहमदाबाद में कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया।
अहमदाबाद के वस्त्रल गम मेट्रो स्टेशन में प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद मेट्रो सेवा के पहले चरण का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने अहमदाबाद मेट्रो के दूसरे चरण का शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर देश में विकसित भुगतान प्रणाली और स्वचालित किराया संग्रह प्रणाली का अनावरण हुआ। यह प्रणाली ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक कार्ड’ प्रारूप पर आधारित है। इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने मेट्रो ट्रेन को झंडी दिखाई और मेट्रो ट्रेन में यात्रा भी की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अहमदाबाद में 1200 बिस्तरों वाले नए सिविल अस्पताल, नए कैंसर अस्पताल, दांतों का अस्पताल और नेत्र अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने दहोद रेलवे वर्कशॉप और पाटन-बिंदी रेल लाइन का भी अनावरण किया तथा लोथल मेरीटाइम म्यूजियम का शिलान्यास किया।
बीजे मेडिकल कॉलेज ग्राउंड में जन समुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है क्योंकि अहमदाबाद मेट्रो का सपना पूरा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेट्रो अहमदाबाद के लोगों को एक आरामदायक और पर्यावरण अनुकूल यातायात की सुविधा देगा। 2014 से पहले देश में 250 किलोमीटर लाइन पर मेट्रो का परिचालन हो रहा था। आज यह बढ़कर 655 किलोमीटर हो गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज हुए कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड के अनावरण के पश्चात पूरे देश में यात्रा के विभिन्न प्रकार के कार्डों के उपयोग करने की जरूरत नही रह जाएगी। यह कार्ड यात्रा के लिए ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक कार्ड’ की उपयोगिता सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्ड को स्वदेश में ही विकसित किया गया है। ऐसे कार्डों के निर्माण के लिए विदेश पर निर्भरता खत्म हो गई है। भारत दुनिया के कुछ गिने-चुने देशों में शामिल हो गया है जहां यात्रा के लिए ‘एक राष्ट्र एक कार्ड’ की सुविधा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकार द्वारा गुजरात के विकास के लिए किए गए कार्यों की चर्चा की। उन्होंने जल आपूर्ति योजना, सभी के लिए बिजली, अवसंरचना विकास, सभी के लिए आवास और गरीबों व आदिवासी समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए लागू योजनाओं का जिक्र किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि लोथल मेरिटाइम हेरिटेज कॉम्पलेक्स के निर्माण होने के बाद यह म्यूजियम भारत की प्रचीन समुद्री ताकत को दर्शाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि म्यूजियम में विश्व स्तर की सुविधाएं होंगी और इससे राज्य में पर्यटन क्षमता बढ़ेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य, सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। सरकार पूरे देश में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अवसंरचना का निर्माण कर रही है। इसके तहत आरोग्य केंद्रों से लेकर मेडिकल कॉलेजों तक का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। पूरे गुजरात में विश्व स्तर की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि तैयार होने के बाद मेडीसिटी 10 हजार मरीजों की देखभाल करने में सक्षम होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार भ्रष्टाचार से लेकर आतंकवाद जैसे सभी खतरों से लड़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने लोगों को आश्वस्त करते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्र के हितों के विरूद्ध काम करने वाले लोगों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई की जाएगी। उन्होंने विपक्ष से कहा कि उन्हें राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा पर वोट बैंक की राजनीति नहीं करनी चाहिए। ऐसे कार्यों से सशस्त्र बलों का मनोबल कम होगा और हमारे दुश्मन मजबूत होंगे।