Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Prime Minister to Inaugurate and Lay Foundation Stones for Highways Projects Worth Rs 5010 Crore in Tamil Nadu Tomorrow
05 MAR 2019 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stones for five National Highways projects worth Rs 5010 crore in Tamil Nadu tomorrow.
PM will dedicate to the nation the two-laning of 122 km section of NH-38 (Old NH-234) falling in Vellore, Thiruvannamalai and Viluppuram districts, and four laning of 32 km section of NH-381 in Tirupur district.
Shri Modi will also lay the foundation stone for four-laning of 116.5 km Vikravandi-Sethiathope-Cholapuram-Thanjavur section of NH-36 (old NH-45C) in Viluppuram, Cuddalore, Ariyalur and Thanjavur districts, six-laning of 36 km long Karaipettai-Walajapet section of NH-48 (old NH-4) in Kanchipuram and Vellore districts, and construction of two lanes with paved shoulders along with strengthening of existing carriageway of Gudiatham bypass and Vellore bypass on NH-75 (old NH-234) in Vellore district.
These projects will benefit by way of reduced carbon footprints, fast and safe journey, reduced travel time, and fuel saving.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्या तामिळनाडूत 5 हजार 10 कोटी रुपयांच्या महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन आणि पायाभरणी
05 MAR 2019 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 मार्च 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते उद्या तामिळनाडूत 5 हजार 10 कोटी रुपयांच्या 5 राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण तसेच पायाभरणी समारंभ होणार आहे.
वेल्लोर, थिरुवनलाई आणि विल्लूपुरम जिल्ह्यातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्रमांक 38 वरील 112 कि.मी. लांबीच्या मार्गाचा दुपदरीकरण प्रकल्प तसेच तिरुपूर जिल्ह्यातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 381 वरील मार्गाचे चौपदरीकरण प्रकल्प राष्ट्राला अर्पण करतील.
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्र. 36 वरील विक्रावडी-सेमीयाथोप-चोलापूरम-तंजावूर भागातील 116.5 कि.मी. लांबीच्या मार्गाच्या चौपदरीकरणाचे भूमिपूजनही होणार आहे. राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्रमांक 48 वरील कांचीपूरम आणि वेल्लोर जिल्ह्यातील 36 कि.मी. मार्गाचे सहा मार्गिकाकरण तसेच वेल्लोर जिल्ह्यातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्रमांक 75 वरील गुडीयानायन आणि वेल्लोर वळणरस्त्याचेही भूमिपूजन होणार आहे.