Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari Lays Foundation Stone for Development and Maintenance of Inter-Modal Station in Nagpur
06 MAR 2019 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri Nitin Gadkari laid the foundation stone for development and maintenance of Inter-Modal Station - IMS at Ajni Railway Station in Nagpur today. IMS is a passenger terminal infrastructure which integrates various transportation modes like rail, road, mass rapid transit system (MRTS), bus rapid transit (BRT) and other para-modal transportation modes. Inter-modal stations allow passengers to change transportation modes during transit without leaving the station premises.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari stressed upon adopting new ideas for improving transport facilities in towns and cities. He also called upon planners to aim for reducing city congestion by aggregation of transportation nodes in the city, by effective city evacuation, and by eliminating traffic due to transit passengers. The Minister emphasised on providing better passenger convenience for various transport modes and to bring synergies into the available infrastructure.
The IMS facility will include world-class amenities like Integrated ticket counters, transit platforms, travelators, lifts, spacious waiting rooms, retail shops, food courts etc. leading to improved convenience and comfort for transit passengers. the station has been designed for horizon year 2050 with the capacity to handle 3.24 lakh passengers every day. The capital cost of this project is Rs. 1588.81 crore out of which cost of development of IMS Nagpur including relocation of Railway Quarters, Structures is Rs. 1288.81 crore, while the cost of improvement of road connectivity to IMS Nagpur is Rs. 300 crore.
The project includes construction of an environment-friendly building – its roof will be designed so as to collect rain water for harvesting, and for installation of solar panels to reduce the overall energy consumption. The complex will provide world-class amenities like integrated ticket counters, Kiosks, transit platforms, travellators, escalators, lifts, spacious waiting rooms, retail shops, food courts etc. leading to improved convenience and comfort for transit passengers. It will have car parking for 1000 cars, 148 Bus Bays, Internal roads for circulation.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने नागपुर में इंटर-मोडल स्टेशन के विकास एवं रखरखाव की आधारशिला रखी
06 MAR 2019 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, शिपिंग और जल संसाधन, नदी विकास व गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नागपुर स्थित अजनी रेलवे स्टेशन पर इंटर-मोडल स्टेशन (आईएमएस) के विकास एवं रखरखाव की आधारशिला रखी। आईएमएस एक यात्री टर्मिनल संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधा है, जो परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों जैसे कि रेल, सड़क, त्वरित जन परिवहन प्रणाली (एमआरटीएस), त्वरित बस परिवहन (बीआरटी) और अन्य पैरा-मोडल परिवहन साधनों को एकीकृत करती है। इंटर-मोडल स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों को पारगमन के दौरान स्टेशन के परिसरों को कहीं भी छोड़कर जाए बिना ही परिवहन के अन्य साधनों को बदलने या उपयोग करने की सुविधा मिल जाती है।
इस अवसर पर श्री गडकरी ने शहरों एवं कस्बों में परिवहन सुविधाओं को बेहतर करने के लिए नये विचारों को अपनाने पर विशेष जोर दिया। उन्होंने योजनाकारों से किसी भी शहर में परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों को एकीकृत कर वहां भीड़-भाड़ कम करने के लक्ष्य पर फोकस करने को कहा। इसके लिए उन्होंने शहरों में निकासी की बेहतर व्यवस्था करने और पारगमन (ट्रांजिट) करने वाले यात्रियों के जरिए यातायात में कमी करने पर विशेष जोर दिया। श्री गडकरी ने परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों के लिए यात्रियों को बेहतर सुविधा मुहैया कराने और उपलब्ध बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं में उचित समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत बताई।
आईएमएस में विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाएं जैसे कि एकीकृत टिकट काउंटर, एक से दूसरे प्लेटफॉर्म पर जाने की बेहतरीन सुविधा, ट्रैवलेटर, लिफ्ट, विशाल प्रतीक्षा कक्ष, रिटेल दुकानें, फूड कोर्ट इत्यादि होंगी। इससे यात्रियों को बेहतर सुविधाएं मिल सकेंगी। इस स्टेशन को वर्ष 2050 को ध्यान में रखते हुए डिजाइन किया गया है, जहां प्रतिदिन 3.24 लाख यात्रियों की आवाजाही संभव हो सकेगी। इस परियोजना की पूंजीगत लागत 1588.81 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें आईएमएस नागपुर की 1288.81 करोड़ रुपये की विकास लागत शामिल है। वहीं, आईएमएस नागपुर तक सड़क कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर करने की लागत 300 करोड़ रुपये आंकी गई है।