Ministry of Defence
Press Statement
06 MAR 2019 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Post our warning to the Pakistan Army “NOT to target civilian areas”, the overall situation along the Line of Control remains relatively calm. In the last 24 hours, the Pakistan Army resorted to intense & unprovoked firing with heavy caliber weapons in selected areas of Krishna Ghati and Sunderbani, targeting Indian posts & civilian areas with Mortar bombs & heavy Arty Guns. The same was effectively retaliated by the Indian Army. There have been no casualties on the Indian side.
We would reiterate that as a professional Army we are committed to avoid civil casualties, especially along the Line of Control. All actions taken by our defence forces are targeted towards counter terrorism and terrorist infrastructure, away from civilian areas, to avoid civilian casualties.
We are maintaining strict vigil along the Line of Control and IB. Any further provocation or misadventure by Pakistan will be responded in a befitting manner with dire consequences.
Lt Col Mohit Vaishnava
for PRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रेस वक्तव्य
06 MAR 2019 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
“असैनिक क्षेत्रों को निशाना नहीं बनाने” की पाकिस्तान सेना को दी गई चेतावनी के बाद नियंत्रण रेखा पर स्थिति अपेक्षाकृत शांत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में पाकिस्तान की सेना ने कृष्णा घाटी तथा सुंदरबानी के चुनिंदा क्षेत्रों में तेज और अकारण भारी हथियारों से गोलाबारी की और भारतीय चौकियों तथा असैनिक क्षेत्रों को मोर्टार बम तथा भारी तोपों से निशाना बनाया। भारतीय सेना ने प्रभावी ढंग से इसका जवाब दिया। भारतीय पक्ष की ओर से कोई हताहत नहीं हुआ।
हम यह दोहराएंगे कि पेशेवर सेना के रूप में हम असैनिक नुकसान टालने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध हैं, विशेषकर नियंत्रण रेखा के पास। हमारे रक्षा बलों द्वारा की गई सभी कार्रवाईयों का लक्ष्य असैनिक नुकसान टालने के लिए असैनिक क्षेत्रों से दूर आतंकवाद विरोधी तथा आतंकी ढांचों के विरुद्ध है।
हम नियंत्रण रेखा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा के पास कड़ी चौकसी बरत रहे हैं। पाकिस्तान द्वारा किसी तरह की भड़काने की कार्रवाई या दुस्साहस का उचित जवाब गंभीर परिणामों के साथ दिया जाएगा।