Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Amendment in Hazardous Waste (Management& Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016
06 MAR 2019 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
In order to strengthen the implementation of environmentally sound management of hazardous waste in the country, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has amended the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management & Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 vide notification G.S.R. G.S.R. XX (E), dated 01 March 2019.
The amendment has been done keeping into consideration the “Ease of Doing Business” and boosting “Make in India” initiative by simplifying the procedures under the Rules, while at the same time upholding the principles of sustainable development and ensuring minimal impact on the environment.
Some of the salient features of the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management& Transboundary Movement) Amendment Rules, 2019 are as follows:
1. Solid plastic waste has been prohibited from import into the country including in Special Economic Zones (SEZ) and by Export Oriented Units (EOU).
2. Exporters of silk waste have now been given exemption from requiring permission from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
3. Electrical and electronic assemblies and components manufactured in and exported from India, if found defective can now be imported back into the country, within a year of export, without obtaining permission from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
4. Industries which do not require consent under Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1981, are now exempted from requiring authorization also under the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management & Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016, provided that hazardous and other wastes generated by such industries are handed over to the authorized actual users, waste collectors or disposal facilities.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
हानिकारक अपशिष्ट (प्रबंधन और पारगमन गतिविधि) नियम, 2016 में संशोधन
06 MAR 2019 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
देश में हानिकारक कचरे के ठोस पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत बनाने के लिए, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 1 मार्च, 2019 को जारी अधिसूचना संख्या जी.एस.आर. जी.एस.आर.एक्सएक्स (ई) के माध्यम से हानिकारक और अन्य अपशिष्ट (प्रबंधन और पारगमन) नियम, 2016 में संशोधन किया है।
यह संशोधन व्यावसायिक सुगम्यता तथा मेक इन इंडिया को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए किया गया है और नियमों के अधीन प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने के साथ-साथ सतत विकास के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखते हुए पर्यावरण पर न्यूनतम प्रभाव को सुनिश्चित करते हुए यह संशोधन किया गया है।
संशोधित हानिकारक और अन्य अपशिष्ट (प्रबंधन और पारगमन गतिविधि) नियम, 2019 की कुछ मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:-
1. विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) और एक्सपोर्ट ओरिएंटेड यूनिट्स (ईओयू) सहित देश में ठोस प्लास्टिक कचरे के आयात को प्रतिबंधित किया गया है।
2. रेशम अपशिष्ट के निर्यातकों को अब पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की अनुमति लेने से छूट दी गई है।
3. भारत में निर्मित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान और भारत से इनके निर्यात में खराबी पाए जाने पर निर्यात के एक वर्ष के अंदर सामान का देश में आयात करना होगा। यह पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की अनुमति के बिना होगा।
4. जिन उद्योगों को जल (प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और प्रदूषण) अधिनियम 1974 और वायु (प्रदूषण पर नियंत्रण और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम 1981 के तहत सहमति की आवश्यकता नहीं है, उन्हें अब हानिकारक और अन्य अपशिष्ट (प्रबंधन और पारगमन गतिविधि) नियम, 2016 के तहत प्राधिकरण की आवश्यकता से भी छूट दी गई है। बशर्ते ऐसे उद्योगों द्वारा उत्पन्न हानिकारक और अन्य अपशिष्ट अधिकृत वास्तविक उपयोगकर्ताओं, अपशिष्ट संग्रहणकर्ताओं या निपटान सुविधाओं को सौंप दिए जाते हैं।