Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves procedure and mechanism for Strategic Disinvestment of the CPSEs – delegation thereof
07 MAR 2019 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister has approved delegation of the following to Alternative Mechanism in all the cases of Strategic Disinvestment of CPSEs where CCEA has given 'in principle’ approval for strategic disinvestment:
(i) The quantum of shares to be transacted, mode of sale and final pricing of the transaction or lay down the principles/ guidelines for such pricing; and the selection of strategic partner/ buyer; terms and conditions of sale; and
(ii) To decide on the proposals of CGD with regard the timing, price, the terms & conditions of sale, and any other related issue to the transaction.
This will facilitate quick decision-making and obviate the need for multiple instances of approval by CCEA for the same CPSE.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में रणनीतिक विनिवेश की वैकल्पिक प्रक्रिया और प्रणाली को मंजूरी दी
07 MAR 2019 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति ने उन सभी केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में रणनीतिक विनिवेश के लिए निम्नलिखित वैकल्पिक प्रक्रिया और प्रणाली को मंजूरी प्रदान कर दी है जिनके विनिवेश के लिए सीसीईए सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी पहले ही दे चुकी है।
1. बेचे जाने वाले शेयरों की संख्या, उनकी बिक्री के तरीके और अंतिम कीमत निर्धारण या फिर कीमत निर्धारण के लिए दिशानिर्देश तय किया जाना और रणनीतिक साझेदार/खरीदार का चयन तथा बिक्री की शर्ते और नियमों का निर्धारण,
2. शेयरों की बिक्री के लिए समय, कीमत और नियम तथा शर्तें और बिक्री से जुडे अन्य मामलों पर सीजीडी के प्रस्तावों पर फैसला लेना।
इससे केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में विनिवेश के लिए फैसला जल्दी ही लिया जा सकेगा और इस बारे में सीसीईए की ओर से कई बार मंजूरी लेने की प्रक्रिया से राहत मिलेगी।