Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi, Kanpur and Ghaziabad Tomorrow
Foundation Stone of Kashi Vishwanath Temple Corridor to be laid in Varanasi
Lucknow Metro Rail Project to be inaugurated,
Panki Power Plant to be unveiled &
Foundation Stone of Agra Metro Rail Project to be laid by PM in Kanpur
Hindon Airport Civil Terminal to be inaugurated &
Foundation stone of Delhi - Ghaziabad - Meerut RRTS to be laid by PM in Ghaziabad
07 MAR 2019 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi, Kanpur and Ghaziabad in Uttar Pradesh on 8th March 2019. He will unveil multiple development projects for the state.
At Varanasi
The Prime Minister will visit the Kashi Vishwanath Temple at Varanasi. He will lay the foundation stone of the Kashi Vishwanath Temple approach Road, Beautification & Strengthening Project. Later PM will inspect the project site.
PM will attend National Women Livelihood Meet – 2019 at Deendayal Hastkala Sankul in Varanasi. He will distribute appreciation letters to five Women Self Help Groups. Members of the Women Self Help Groups will also share their experiences with Prime Minister.
PM will distribute Electric Chaak, Solar Charkha and Honey Warp and Cheque to beneficiaries.
Women SHGs aided by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - NRLM, Uttar Pradesh will hand over a cheque to the Prime Minister for contribution in 'Bharat Ke Veer' Fund.
PM will also address a public gathering
At Kanpur
PM will unveil the Panki Power Plant, establishment of new 660 megawatt electricity generation and distribution unit. PM will inaugurate Lucknow Metro Rail Project. He will also Flag-off Metro Rail from Ch. Charan Singh Airport Station, Lucknow through video link. PM will lay foundation stone for Agra Metro Rail Project.
PM will distribute keys to beneficiaries of PMAY.
Later, PM will also address a gathering on this occasion.
At Ghaziabad
PM will inaugurate Dilshad Garden - Shaheed Sthal (New Bus Adda) Section of Metro. He will flag-off the Metro Rail from Shaheed Sthal Metro Station. This elevated metro corridor section will have 8 stations. It will provide convenient mode of transport for people in Ghaziabad and New Delhi and will ease the traffic congestion.
PM will inaugurate the Hindon Airport Civil Terminal at Hindon Airport Civil Terminal, Ghaziabad. Passengers from Western Uttar Pradesh and NCR region will be benefit from the operation of domestic flights from this new civil airport terminal at Hindon.
PM will lay foundation stone of Delhi - Ghaziabad - Meerut RRTS. This is one of the first, high speed and high frequency rail based Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) project. It will greatly improve the regional transport facility and create many employment opportunities.
The Prime Minister will also unveil various development Projects for education, housing, drinking water, sanitation and sewerage management in Ghaziabad.
He will distribute certificates to beneficiaries of various schemes.
Later, he will address a public gathering.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কাইলৈ বাৰাণসী, কানপুৰ আৰু গাজিয়াবাদ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
07 MAR 2019 5:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৮ মাৰ্চত উত্তৰ-প্ৰদেশৰ বাৰাণসী, কানপুৰ আৰু গাজিয়াবাদ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব৷ ৰাজ্যখনত তেওঁ কেইবাটাও উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প মুকলি কৰিব৷
বাৰাণসীতঃ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসীত কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিৰ দৰ্শন কৰিব৷ তেওঁ কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিৰৰ প্ৰৱেশ পথ, সৌন্দৰ্যকৰণ আৰু সৱলীকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ পাছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰকল্পস্থলী পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসীৰ দীনদয়াল হস্তকলা সংকুলত অনুষ্ঠিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহিলা জীৱিকা সন্মিলনত উপস্থিত থাকিব৷ তেওঁ পাঁচটা মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোটক প্ৰশংসা পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ গোটৰ সদস্যসকলেও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকৰ অভিজ্ঞতা বৰ্ণনা কৰিব৷
দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয়া যোজনাৰদ্বাৰা সাহায্যপ্ৰাপ্ত মহিলা আত্ম সহায়ক গোটে ‘ভাৰত কে বীৰ’ পুঁজিলৈ বৰঙণিস্বৰূপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক এখন চেক অৰ্পণ কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে এখন ৰাজহুৱা সভাও সম্বোধন কৰিব৷
কানপুৰতঃ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৬৬০ মেগাৱাট বিদ্যুৎ শক্তি উৎপাদনকাৰী আৰু বিতৰণকাৰী পাংকী শক্তি প্ৰকল্প মুকলি কৰিব৷ তেওঁ লক্ষ্ণৌ মেট্ৰ’ ৰেল প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ লিংকৰ মাধ্যমেৰে লক্ষ্ণৌৰ চৰণ সিং বিমানবন্দৰৰ পৰা মেট্ৰ’ ৰেল সেৱাৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব৷ আগ্ৰা মেট্ৰ’ ৰেল প্ৰকল্পৰ তেওঁ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ মাজত চাবি বিতৰণ কৰিব৷
ইয়াৰ পাছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানত সমবেত ৰাইজক সম্বোধি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
গাজিয়াবাদতঃ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মেট্ৰ’ৰ দিলশ্বাদ গাৰ্ডেন-শ্বহীদ স্থল(নতুন বাছ আড্ডা)খণ্ড উদ্বোধন কৰিব৷ তেওঁ শ্বহীদস্থল মেট্ৰ’ ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা মেট্ৰ’ ৰেলৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব৷ এই সম্প্ৰসাৰিত মেট্ৰ’ কৰিড’ৰত ৮ টা ষ্টেচন আছে৷ ইয়ে গাজিয়াবাদ আৰু নতুন দিল্লীৰ জনসাধাৰণক সুবিধাজনক পৰিবহন সেৱা আগবঢ়াব আৰু যান-যটৰ সমস্যা হ্ৰাস কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গাজিয়াবাদস্থিত হিন্দোন বিমানবন্দৰৰ চিভিল টাৰ্মিনেল উদ্বোধন কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত পশ্চিম উত্তৰ-প্ৰদেশ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানী অঞ্চলৰ যাত্ৰীসকল উপকৃত হ’ব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিল্লী-গাজিয়াবাদ-মীৰাট ৰিজ’নেল ৰেপিড ট্ৰেন্সজিট ছিষ্টেম(আৰআৰটিএছ)ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ ইয়ে আঞ্চলিক পৰিবহণ সুবিধা যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে উন্নত কৰিব আৰু সংস্থাপনৰ বহুতো সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গাজিয়াবাদত শিক্ষা, আৱাসগৃহ, খোৱা পানী, স্বচ্ছতা আৰু আৱৰ্জনা নিষ্কাষণ বিষয়ক বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পও মুকলি কৰিব৷
তেওঁ বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ উপভোক্তাৰ মাজত প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰিব৷
ইয়াৰ পাছত তেওঁ এখন ৰাজহুৱা সভা সম্বোধন কৰিব৷