Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi flags off Nagpur Metro
07 MAR 2019 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, flagged off the Nagpur Metro, through video conference from New Delhi. The 13.5 km long, Khapri- Sitabuldi section of the Nagpur Metro was inaugurated through the digital unveiling of plaque.
Addressing the gathering through video conference, Prime Minister congratulated the people of Nagpur for the second metro service in Maharashtra. He said that is a special moment for him as he had laid the foundation stone for the Nagpur Metro in 2014. The Metro will provide a better, cost friendly and environment friendly means of transportation for the people in Nagpur, PM added.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government and State Government are working continuously for the development of Nagpur, keeping its future requirements in mind. He added that Nagpur metro will create employment opportunities for the youth and will also help in the further growth of the city.
Highlighting the initiatives of the Union Government in building modern transport system throughout the country, Prime Minister said that 400 km of operational network of metro have been built in the past four and half years. He added that work is progressing on 800 km of metro network throughout the country.
The Prime Minister mentioned about the benefits of the recently launched common mobility card, the One Nation-One Card. He said that the indigenously developed card, merges debit card with mobility card and has removed India’s dependence on other countries for building such a card. Only very few countries in the world have such a common mobility card for transportation, PM added.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government has an integrated approach towards finding solutions. He reiterated the government’s commitment towards ensuring Ease of Living for all the citizens of the country.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নাগপুর মেট্রোর সূচনা করলেন
08 MAR 2019 5:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ মার্চ, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লি থেকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে নাগপুর মেট্রোর যাত্রার সূচনা করেন। এই মেট্রো রেলের খাপরি – সীতাবুলডি শাখার ১৩.৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেলপথের যাত্রাপথের সূচনা হয় ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে ফলক উন্মোচনের মাধ্যমে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে উপস্থিত সকলকে ভিডিও বার্তায় অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, এটি মহারাষ্ট্রের দ্বিতীয় শহরে মেট্রো পরিষেবা, যা তাঁর কাছে একটি বিশেষ মুহূর্ত। ২০১৪ সালে তিনি এই প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নাগপুরের জনগণ এই মেট্রো পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে স্বল্প ব্যয়ে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব এবং উন্নত পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থায় সুফল পাবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নাগপুরের উন্নয়নের জন্য ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদা মাথায় রেখে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকার একযোগে কাজ করে চলেছে। নাগপুর মেট্রো চালু হওয়া যুবসম্প্রদায়ের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে এবং শহরের বিকাশেও তা সাহায্য করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, গত সাড়ে চার বছরে ৪০০ কিলোমিটার পথে মেট্রোরেল চলাচল করছে। দেশ জুড়ে আধুনিক পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা নির্মাণে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচির কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। আরও ৮০০ কিলোমিটার মেট্রোরেলের কাজ চলছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘এক দেশ, এক কার্ড’ – এর সুবিধাগুলির কথা বলেন। দেশ জুড়ে অভিন্ন এই কার্ডটি সম্প্রতি চালু করা হয়েছে। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত এই কার্ডটিতে ডেবিট কার্ডের সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে। এর ফলে, এই ধরণের কার্ড তৈরিতে অন্যান্য দেশের ওপর ভারতকে আর নির্ভর করতে হবে না। শ্রী মোদী জানান, বিশ্বে খুব কম দেশেই এই ধরণের মোবিলিটি কার্ড ব্যবস্থা চালু আছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নানা সমস্যার সমাধানে সামগ্রিকভাবে চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে। দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের জন্য ‘ইজ অফ লিভিং’ নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।