Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi flags off Nagpur Metro
07 MAR 2019 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, flagged off the Nagpur Metro, through video conference from New Delhi. The 13.5 km long, Khapri- Sitabuldi section of the Nagpur Metro was inaugurated through the digital unveiling of plaque.
Addressing the gathering through video conference, Prime Minister congratulated the people of Nagpur for the second metro service in Maharashtra. He said that is a special moment for him as he had laid the foundation stone for the Nagpur Metro in 2014. The Metro will provide a better, cost friendly and environment friendly means of transportation for the people in Nagpur, PM added.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government and State Government are working continuously for the development of Nagpur, keeping its future requirements in mind. He added that Nagpur metro will create employment opportunities for the youth and will also help in the further growth of the city.
Highlighting the initiatives of the Union Government in building modern transport system throughout the country, Prime Minister said that 400 km of operational network of metro have been built in the past four and half years. He added that work is progressing on 800 km of metro network throughout the country.
The Prime Minister mentioned about the benefits of the recently launched common mobility card, the One Nation-One Card. He said that the indigenously developed card, merges debit card with mobility card and has removed India’s dependence on other countries for building such a card. Only very few countries in the world have such a common mobility card for transportation, PM added.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government has an integrated approach towards finding solutions. He reiterated the government’s commitment towards ensuring Ease of Living for all the citizens of the country.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নাগপুৰ মেট্ৰ’ৰ ফ্লেগ অফ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
07 MAR 2019 6:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ পৰা ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে নাগপুৰ মেট্ৰ’ৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে৷ তেওঁ ডিজিটেলী এখন ফলক মুকলি কৰি নাগপুৰ মেট্ৰ’ৰ ১৩.৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘৰ খাপৰি-ছিটাবুলডী খণ্ড উদ্বোধন কৰে৷
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে সমবেত ৰাইজক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত মুকলি হোৱা দ্বিতীয়টো মেট্ৰ’ সেৱাৰ বাবে নাগপুৰবাসীক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এয়া তেওঁৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ মুহূৰ্ত, কিয়নো ২০১৪ত তেওঁ নাগপুৰ মেট্ৰ’ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিল৷ এই মেট্ৰ’ সেৱাই নাগপুৰবাসীক এক উন্নত, ব্যয় অনুকূল আৰু পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা আগবঢ়াব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে নাগপুৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে৷ নাগপুৰ মেট্ৰ’ৱে অঞ্চলটোৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত সংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব আৰু চহৰখনক অধিক বিকশিত কৰিব৷
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে আধুনিক পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ় দিয়াৰ পদক্ষেপ হাতত লোৱা হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যোৱা চাৰে চাৰি বছৰত মেট্ৰ’ সেৱাৰ ৪০০ কিলোমিটাৰ কাৰ্যক্ষম কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৮০০ কিলোমিটাৰ মেট্ৰ’ ৰেল সেৱাৰ কাম পূৰ্ণগতিত চলি আছে৷
শেহতীয়াকৈ মুকলি কৰা কমন মোবিলিটী কাৰ্ড, ৱান নেচন ৱান কাৰ্ড আদিৰ উপযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে থলুৱাভাৱে নিৰ্মিত এই কাৰ্ডে আন দেশৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা নাইকীয়া কৰিব৷ বিশ্বৰ মাত্ৰ কেইখনমান দেশতহে এইধৰণৰ কমন মোবিলিটী কাৰ্ডৰ সুবিধা আছে বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সমাধান সূত্ৰ উলিওৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ এক ইতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভংগী আছে৷ দেশৰ সকলো নাগৰিকৰ জীৱন ধাৰণ সৰল কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰ সংকল্পবদ্ধ বুলি তেওঁ পুনৰ এবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে৷