Prime Minister's Office
Release of Dictionary of Martyrs of India’s Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)
07 MAR 2019 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today released the Dictionary of Martyrs of India’s Freedom Struggle, at an event in Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, he said this five-volume dictionary contains an account of the martyrs from India’s First War of Independence in 1857, to India’s Independence in 1947.
He said that this includes the martyrs of the Jallianwala Bagh massacre, the non-cooperation movement, the Quit India Movement, and those soldiers of the Azad Hind Fauj, who attained martyrdom, among many others. He said that this was the first attempt at compiling the names of martyrs on this scale. He appreciated all those involved with the compilation, and the effort behind it.
The Prime Minister asserted that a nation that does not honour and remember those who created, or are an important part, of its history, often does not have a secure future. In that sense, he added that this effort, is not just a way to cherish the past, but is also a way to secure the future. He said that youth should especially be made aware of this effort.
The Prime Minister said that the effort of the Union Government is to nurture and recall the brave deeds of the heroes of our freedom struggle. He said this has a positive influence on the future generations, and inspires them to think of “India First.”
The Prime Minister said that India, so far, did not have a war memorial since independence. He said that recently, he dedicated the National War Memorial, or Rashtriya Samar Smaarak, to the nation. Similarly, he said the National Police Memorial has also been built. He also mentioned the world’s tallest statue, the Statue of Unity, in honour of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He said that in memory of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and the Azad Hind Fauj, the Kranti Mandir has been established at Red Fort. He said museums are also being built to commemorate the brave deeds of the Adivasi heroes who were part of our freedom struggle.
The Union Minister of State for Culture (I/C) Dr. Mahesh Sharma was present on the occasion.
Background
The project for compilation of “Dictionary of Martyrs” of India’s Freedom Struggle was commissioned by the Ministry of Culture, to the Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR) to commemorate the 150th anniversary of uprising of 1857.
In this dictionary a martyr has been defined as a person who died or who was killed in action or in detention, or was awarded capital punishment while participating in the national movement for emancipation of India.
It includes ex-INA or ex-military personnel who died fighting the British.
It includes the martyrs of 1857 Uprising, Jallianwala Bagh Massacre (1919), Non-Cooperation Movement (1920-22), Civil Disobedience Movement (1930-34), Quit India Movement (1942-44), Revolutionary Movements (1915-34), Kissan Movements, Tribal Movements, Agitation for Responsible Government in the Princely States (Prajamandal), Indian National Army (INA, 1943-45), Royal Indian Navy Upsurge (RIN, 1946), etc. Information of about 13,500 martyrs has been recorded in these volumes.
The publication has been brought out in five volumes (zone wise) as given below:
• "Dictionary of Martyrs: India's Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)", Volume 1, Parts I & II. In this volume, more than 4400 martyrs of Delhi, Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh have been listed.
• "Dictionary of Martyrs: India's Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)", Volume 2, Parts I & II. In this volume more than 3500 martyrs of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan and Jammu & Kashmir have been listed.
• "Dictionary of Martyrs: India's Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)", Volume 3. The number of martyrs covered in this volume is more than 1400. This volume covers the martyrs of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Sind.
• "Dictionary of Martyrs: India's Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)", Volume 4. The numbers of martyrs covered in this volume is more than 3300. This volume covers the martyrs of Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura.
• "Dictionary of Martyrs: India's Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)", Volume 5. The number of martyrs covered in this volume is more than 1450. This volume covers the martyrs of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰাম(১৮৫৭-১৯৪৭)ৰ শ্বহীদক লৈ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা শব্দকোষ মুকলি
07 MAR 2019 7:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ লোক কল্যাণ মাৰ্গত ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ শ্বহীদসকলক লৈ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা শব্দকোষ মুকলি কৰে৷
অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পাঁচটা সংস্কৰণৰ এই শব্দকোষত ১৮৫৭ৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম স্বাধীনতা যুঁজৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ১৯৪৭ত দেশে স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰাৰ সময়ছোৱালৈ প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিয়া শ্বহীদ সকলৰ বীৰগাঁথা সন্নিবিষ্ট হৈছে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে জালিয়ানৱালা বাগ হত্যাকাণ্ড, অসহযোগ আন্দোলন, ভাৰত ত্যাগ আন্দোলনৰ শ্বহীদৰ লগতে স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে যুঁজ দিয়া আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজৰ শ্বহীদ জোৱানসকলকো ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ এই বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ শ্বহীদৰ নাম সংগ্ৰহৰ এয়া হৈছে প্ৰথমটো প্ৰয়াস৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলোকে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যিখন দেশে বীৰ শ্বহীদৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান আৰু শ্ৰদ্ধা প্ৰদৰ্শন নকৰে তেনে দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যত সুৰক্ষিত হ’ব নোৱাৰে৷ এই প্ৰসংগৰে তেওঁ বুজাব বিচাৰে যে শ্বহীদৰ শব্দকোষ প্ৰকাশৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰে কেৱল অতীতক সোৱৰণ কৰাই নহয়, ভৱিষ্যতক সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ এক পথৰো সন্ধান কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হ’ল দেশৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিয়া শ্বহীদসকলৰ সাহস আৰু বীৰত্বৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকক স্মৰণ কৰা৷ ইয়ে ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত এক ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব আৰু ‘দেশ প্ৰথম’ বুলি ভাবিবলৈ তেওঁলোকক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ ইমান বছৰ পাছতো আমাৰ দেশত কোনো যুদ্ধ স্মাৰক নাছিল৷ কিন্তু শেহতীয়াকৈ তেওঁ দেশবাসীৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমৰ স্মাৰক মুকলি কৰিছ৷ একেদৰে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকো নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ লগতে চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ সোঁৱৰণত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি ষ্টেচু অফ ইউনিটীৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে৷ নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসু আৰু আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজৰ স্মৃতিত লালকিল্লাত ক্ৰান্তি মন্দিৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷
সাংস্কৃতিক বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক স্বতন্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ মহেশ শৰ্মা অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল৷
পটভূমিঃ
১৮৫৭ চনৰ বিদ্ৰোহৰ ১৫০সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ শ্বহীদসকলক লৈ এখন সংকলন প্ৰকাশৰ প্ৰকল্প হাতত লয়৷
এই সংকলনত ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনত মৃত্যুবৰণ কৰি শ্বহীদ হোৱা অথবা আন্দোলনত অংশ লোৱাৰ সময়ত ব্ৰিটিছ সেনাই মৃত্যুদণ্ডৰ শাস্তি দিয়া শ্বহীদসকলৰ বীৰগাথা সন্নিবিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে৷
ব্ৰিটিছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দি মৃত্যুবৰণ কৰা ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ প্ৰাক্তন জোৱান অথবা প্ৰাক্তন সামৰিক জোৱানসকলকো ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷
পাঁচটা সংস্কৰণ(মণ্ডল ভিত্তিত)ত সংকলনটো প্ৰকাশ পাইছে৷ সেয়া হ’ল—
• ‘ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ শ্বহীদৰ শব্দকোষ(১৮৫৭-১৯৪৭)’, প্ৰথম সংস্কৰণ, প্ৰথম আৰু দ্বিতীয় অধ্যায়৷ এই সংস্কৰণত দিল্লী, হাৰিয়ানা, পঞ্জাব আৰু হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ৪৪০০ গৰাকী শ্বহীদৰ নাম সন্নিবিষ্ট হৈছে৷
• ‘ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ শ্বহীদৰ শব্দকোষ(১৮৫৭-১৯৪৭)’, দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণ, প্ৰথম আৰু দ্বিতীয় অধ্যায়৷ এই সংস্কৰণত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, চত্তীশগড়, ৰাজস্থান আৰু জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ ৩৫০০ গৰাকী শ্বহীদৰ নাম সন্নিবিষ্ট হৈছে৷
• ‘ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ শ্বহীদৰ শব্দকোষ(১৮৫৭-১৯৪৭)’,তৃতীয় সংস্কৰণ৷ এই সংস্কৰণে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট আৰু ছিন্দৰ প্ৰায় ১৪০০ শ্বহীদক সাঙুৰি লৈছে৷
• ‘ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ শ্বহীদৰ শব্দকোষ(১৮৫৭-১৯৪৭)’, চতুৰ্থ সংস্কৰণ৷ এই সংস্কৰণত প্ৰায় ৩৩০০ গৰাকী শ্বহীদে স্থান পাইছে৷ তেওঁলোক হ’ল পশ্চিম বংগ, বিহাৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, উৰিষ্যা, অসম, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, মণিপুৰ, মেঘালয়, নাগালেণ্ড আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ৷
• ‘ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ শ্বহীদৰ শব্দকোষ(১৮৫৭-১৯৪৭)’, পঞ্চম সংস্কৰণ৷ এই সংস্কৰণত স্থান লাভ কৰিছে অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, তেলেংগানা, কৰ্ণাটক, তামিলনাডু আৰু কেৰালাৰ প্ৰায় ১৪৫০ গৰাকী শ্বহীদে৷