Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
MRP of 390 Anti-Cancer Non-Scheduled Medicines reduced up to 87%
08 MAR 2019 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), under Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, today put out list of 390 anti-cancer non-scheduled medicines with MRP reduction up to 87%. The revised prices would come into effect from 8th March, 2019.
On27th February, 2019, NPPA had put 42 anti-cancer drugs under 30% Trade Margin cap. Manufacturers and Hospitals were directed to convey revised MRP, to be effective from 8th March, 2019, based on the Trade Margin (TM) formula. 390 brands i.e. 91% of the 426 brands reported by manufacturers, showed downward price movement.
The average out of pocket expenditure for cancer patients is 2.5 times that for other diseases.This move is expected to benefit 22 lakh cancer patients in the countryand would result in annual savings of approx. Rs. 800 crores to the consumers.
The Trade Margin rationalisation for 42 anti cancer drugs was rolled out as Proof of Concept, stressing on the new paradigm of self-regulation by the Industry. The manufacturers of these 42 drugs have been directed not to reduce production volumes of brands under regulation.
The range of reduction is as below: -
Range
No. of Brands
75% & above
38
50% to <75%
124
25% to <50%
121
Below 25%
107
Total
390
The full list of brands with revised MRP is available at nppaindia.nic.in. Prices of more brands are expected to show downward reduction in near future, as data is received from other manufacturers.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
390 कैंसर रोधी गैर-अनुसूचित दवाओं की एमआरपी 87 प्रतिशत तक घटाई गई
08 MAR 2019 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अधीनस्थ राष्ट्रीय दवा मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) ने आज अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) में 87 प्रतिशत तक की कटौती के साथ 390 कैंसर रोधी गैर-अनुसूचित दवाओं की सूची जारी की। संशोधित कीमतें आज 8 मार्च, 2019 से ही प्रभावी हो गई हैं।
एनपीपीए ने 27 फरवरी, 2019 को 42 कैंसर रोधी दवाओं को 30 प्रतिशत की व्यापार मार्जिन सीमा में डाल दिया था। निर्माताओं और अस्पतालों को व्यापार मार्जिन (टीएम) फॉर्मूले पर आधारित संशोधित एमआरपी के बारे में सूचित करने का निर्देश दिया गया था जो 8 मार्च, 2019 से प्रभावी हो गई है। निर्माताओं द्वारा सूचित 426 ब्रांडों में से 91 प्रतिशत अर्थात 390 ब्रांडों की कीमतों में गिरावट का रुख देखा गया।
कैंसर रोगियों के मामले में अपनी जेब से किए जाने वाला खर्च अन्य बीमारियों पर होने वाले व्यय की तुलना में औसतन ढाई गुना अधिक होता है। इस निर्णय से देश भर में 22 लाख कैंसर रोगियों के लाभान्वित होने की आशा है और इससे उपभोक्ताओं को लगभग 800 करोड़ रुपये की वार्षिक बचत होगी।
कटौती की सीमा का उल्लेख नीचे किया गया हैः
सीमा
ब्रांडों की संख्या
75% एवं उससे अधिक
38
50% से लेकर 75% से कम
124
25% से लेकर 50% से कम
121
25% से कम
107
कुल
390
संशोधित एमआरपी के साथ ब्रांडों की पूरी सूची nppaindia.nic.in पर उपलब्ध है। निकट भविष्य में कई और ब्रांडों की कीमतें घटने की आशा है, जैसा कि अन्य निर्माताओं से प्राप्त आंकड़ों से पता चला है।