Ministry of Defence
Twin Success for Guided PINAKA
11 MAR 2019 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Defence Organisation (DRDO) today successfully test fired the Guided PINAKA from Pokhran ranges. The weapon system is equipped with state-of-the-art guidance kit comprising of an advanced navigation and control system. In both the missions, the weapon systems impacted the intended targets with high precision and achieved desired accuracies. Telemetry Systems tracked and monitored the vehicle all through the flight path. All the mission objectives have been met.
The indigenously developed Guided Pinaka by DRDO will significantly boost the capability of the artillery to make precision hits.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गाइडेड पिनाक की दोहरी सफलता
11 MAR 2019 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं रक्षा संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने आज पोखरण रेंज से गाइडेड पिनाक का सफल परीक्षण किया है। इस शस्त्र प्रणाली में उत्कृष्ट गाइडेंस किट मौजूद है, जिसमें उन्नत नौवहन और नियंत्रण प्रणाली शामिल हैं। दोनों अभियानों में शस्त्र प्रणालियों ने पूरी सटीकता के साथ लक्ष्य का भेदन किया। टेलीमेट्री प्रणालियों ने उड़ान की निगरानी की। सभी मिशन लक्ष्य पूरे किए गए।
डीआरडीओ ने स्वदेश में गाइडेड पिनाक का विकास किया है, जिससे सटीक निशाने के लिए आर्टिलरी की क्षमता में बहुत इजाफा होगा।